Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pseudo single phase base-catalyst transesterification of palm stearin to biodiesel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทรานซ์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่ใช้เบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของปาล์มสเตียรินในวัฎภาคเดี่ยวเทียมไปเป็นไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1718
Abstract
To study the production of biodiesel fuel from palm stearin and methanol with transesterification carried out in a batch reactor by using 6:1 methanol/ oil molar ratio, 1wt% potassium hydroxide as homogeneous catalyst and various cosolvent such as tetrahydrofuran (THF), MTBE and dimethyl ether (DEE). Cosolvents were used to reduce the reaction time and costs in biodiesel production. It has been found that the suitable condition for biodiesel production were 60 oC reaction temperature, 250 rpm stirring rate, 10 minutes reaction time with tetrahydrofuran as cosolvent (THF/methanol molar ratio 0.2). At these conditions, the maximum methyl ester content in the product was 97.6% by weight. In the same condition but absence of cosolvent case methyl ester concentration was 93.5 wt%. Therefore addition of cosolvent in the biodiesel production can reduce energy and reaction time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากไขปาล์มสเตียรินและเมทานอล ด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ทำในเครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบกะ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนเมทานอลต่อไขปาล์มสเตียริน 6:1 โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1% โดยน้ำหนักไขปาล์มสเตียรินเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมต่างๆ เช่น เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน MTBE และไดเอททิลอีเทอร์ เพื่อลดเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล พบว่าสภาวะที่สามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดคือ ที่อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วรอบกวน 250 รอบต่อนาที เวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา 10 นาที และใช้เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล ระหว่างเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนต่อเมทานอลเป็น 0.2 เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม โดยให้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุด 97.6 สำหรับการทดลองที่สภาวะเดียวกัน แต่ไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมจะได้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 93.5 ดังนั้นการใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมจึงสามารถลดเวลาและพลังงานในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้
Creative Commons License