Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Luminescent materials containing pyrene and carbazole for organic light-emitting diode
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุเรืองแสงที่มีไพรีนและคาร์บาโซลสำหรับไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1263
Abstract
Three N-substituted 3,6-dipyrenylcarbazole derivatives (2PCT, 4P2C and 2PCP) were synthesized and applied as blue light-emitting or hole-transporting materials in organic light-emitting diode (OLED). In CH2Cl2 solution, the 4- (diphenylamino)phenyl substituent increases electronic-vibration coupling in the excited state whereas the substituents have no effect on the photophysical properties of the compounds in solid state thin film. Toluyl and 4-(diphenylamino)phenyl substitutents promote electro-oxidative coupling of 2PCT and 2PCP in solution. All derivatives show high thermal stability and can be used as both emitting and holetransporting materials in OLED. 2PCP exhibits the most promising optoelectronic properties as it gives the highest maximum luminance of 1,600 cd/m2 at 8.8 V with the lowest turn-on voltage of 3.8 V
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของ 3,6-ไดไพรีนิลคาร์บาโซล จำนวนสามชนิด (2PCT, 4P2C และ 2PCP) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และใช้เป็นวัสดุเรืองแสงสีน้ำเงิน หรือวัสดุส่งผ่านประจุบวกสำหรับไดโอดอินทรีย์เรืองแสง ในสารละลายเมทิลีคลอไรด์ หมู่แทนที่แบบ 4-(ไดเฟนิลอะมิโน)เฟนิล จะเพิ่มอิเล็กโทรนิกส์-ไวเบรชั่นคัปปลิงในสถานะกระตุ้น แต่หมู่แทนจะไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงในสถานะของแข็งแบบฟิล์มบาง หมู่แทนที่จำพวกโทลูอิล และ 4-(ไดเฟนิลอะมิโน)เฟนิล สามารถทำให้เกิด อิเล็กโทร-ออกซิเดทีฟ คัปปลิงในสารละลายของ 2PCT หรือ 2PCP อนุพันธ์ทุกชนิดมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่สูง และสามารถใช้เป็นสารเรืองแสงและวัสดุส่งผ่านประจุบวกใน OLED ได้ ซึ่ง 2PCP มีสมบัติด้านออปโทอิเล็กโทรนิกส์ที่ดีโดยมีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มต้น 3.8 โวลต์ ให้ค่าความสว่างสูงสุดได้ 1,600 แคนเดลาต่อตารางเมตร ที่ 8.8 โวลต์
Share
COinS