Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sales allocation method improvement: a case study in automobile manufacturing company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงวิธีการจัดสรรการขาย กรณีศึกษาในโรงงานผลิตรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1745
Abstract
The aim of the research is to manage the sales allocation of vehicle in distribution function in sales planning department in automobile manufacturing company by improve the allocation method to increase the retail sales ratio. The research started with the study of literatures and the current allocation method in terms of overall process workflow, sales computer system, and data collection of the previous years. Then the current allocation method is examined, analyzed and model implemented. The proposed allocation method is then established with the used of verification system for Back Order data, new booking forecast method by Moving Average methodology with Seasonal index of the past records. The results of the proposed allocation method model will be compared with that of the current allocation method model from the sampling data of actual January 2008 allocation. Sales allocation according to the proposed allocation model is suitable for the current situation of automotive industry which is highly competitive as it responds to the real market demand more accurately, more systematic and effective than the current allocation method model. The proposed allocation method can improve the average matching ratio of all dealers nationwide by 4.07% which gives the direct improvement impact to retail sales ratio of the company by 4.07% and shorten customer delivery lead time by a half month. Moreover, sum of percentage error of matching ratio of all dealers is improved by 15.27% and the significant improvement in reduction of the sum of percentage error of Back order remaining by a hefty 47.5%. It implies the higher sales opportunity and customer satisfaction to the corporate which better overall retail sales and larger market share nationwide can also be expected. The recommendation is to implement the proposed allocation method to the model that is in shortage supply situation since this proposed allocation system is very clear, simple and effective which will help the corporate to allocate the right amount of vehicles to the right location of dealers at the right time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการปรับปรุงวิธีการจัดสรรการขายสำหรับรถยนต์ ของแผนกวางแผนการขายในบริษัทผู้ผลิตรถยนต์ เพื่อเพิ่มยอดขายในส่วนของผู้แทนจำหน่าย การวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาข้อมูลทางวิชาการและระบบการจัดสรรอัตราการขายตามวิธีการที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันโดยละเอียด ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนการทำงานโดยรวม, ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ของการจัดการการขาย, และ การรวบรวมข้อมูลในอดีตของการขาย ระบบการจัดสรรอัตราการขายที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันได้ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบ, วิเคราะห์และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพหลังจากนั้นทำการสร้างวิธีการจัดสรรอัตราการขายวิธีการใหม่ซึ่งระบบการตรวจสอบข้อมูลยอดค้างจองได้ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับวิธีการคำนวณยอดจองแบบใหม่ซึ่งใช้วิธีการกรองข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยแบบเคลื่อนที่และวิเคราะห์การแปรผันตามฤดูกาลของข้อมูลในปีที่ผ่านๆมา วิธีการจัดสรรการขายวิธีการใหม่ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบและผลการจัดสรรถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างการจัดสรรตามวิธีการปัจจุบัน และวิธีการใหม่ วิธีการจัดสรรการขายในบริษัทผู้ผลิตรถยนต์โดยวิธีการใหม่มีความเหมาะสมเป็นอย่างมากกับสภาวะการณ์ในปัจจุบันของอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์ซึ่งมีการแข่งขันที่สูง เพราะวิธีการใหม่สามารถตอบรับกับความต้องการจริงของตลาด มีระบบการจัดการและประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าการจัดสรรในปัจจุบัน ผลจากการดำเนินงานวิจัยแสดงถึงการปรับปรุงกระบวนการอย่างมีนัยยะ ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มค่าความสมดุลระหว่างอุปสงค์และอุปทานของตัวแทนจำหน่ายทั่วประเทศ 4.07% ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อยอดขายซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้น 4.07% รวมทั้งลดระยะเวลาในการรอรถของลูกค้าอีกครึ่งเดือน นอกเหนือจากนั้นยังสามารถลดค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยโดยรวมของความสมดุลระหว่างอุปสงค์และอุปทานของตัวแทนจำหน่ายทั่วประเทศอีก 15.27% และที่เห็นได้ชัดเจนที่สุดคือ การลดค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยโดยรวมของยอดค้างจองคงเหลือของตัวแทนจำหน่ายทั่วประเทศถึง 47.5% โดยภาพรวมแล้วจะสามารถส่งผลถึงการเพิ่มโอกาสในการขายและความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าต่อบริษัท โดยจะนำไปสู่ยอดขายโดยรวมที่ดีขึ้นของผู้แทนจำหน่ายและเพิ่มส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาดทั่วประเทศอีกด้วย วิธีการจัดสรรอัตราการขายจะถูกส่งเสริมให้มีการนำไปใช้จริงกับรถยนต์รุ่นที่มีความต้องการจากลูกค้า (Demand) มากกว่ากำลังการผลิต (Supply) อันเนื่องมาจากประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่มีความเรียบง่ายและเป็นระบบซึ่งจะช่วยให้บริษัทสามารถจัดสรรจำนวนรถยนต์ที่เหมาะสม ไปที่ตัวแทนที่เหมาะสม และในเวลาที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS