Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Manufacturing cost reduction in textile factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงานสิ่งทอ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1740
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to study and analyze the current problems happened in the textile factory in order to find the methods to reduce the production costs by applying the principle of engineering industry such as work study, document management system, analysis of industry costs’ structure and cost estimation including apply the computer software to help for calculating the production cost. As the results of study, the main problems of the sample factory are the inefficiency of document management system, the inappropriate costing system, and the loss in the production process. Thus, the researcher propose the methods in order to solve the problems as follows: 1.Improve the document management system within the sample factory 2.Apply “Cause and Effect diagram" to analyze the root causes of problems in order to find the efficient solutions. 3.Apply the work study method to set the standard work method, the standard time, and reduce losses in the production process. 4.Apply the computer program (Microsoft Office Access) to calculate the production costs. As the results of improvement, it found that the percentage of defect and waste decreased around 30.69%, the rate of direct labor cost per direct labor hour decreased around 7.42%, and the performance of workers increased around 6.31%. Furthermore, the accuracy of database has been improved that will help the top manager to decide to work more efficient and faster.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาสภาพและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในโรงงานสิ่งทอ เพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงานตัวอย่าง โดยการประยุกต์ใช้วิชาการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ด้านการศึกษาวิธีการทำงาน ด้านการจัดการระบบเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของต้นทุนอุตสาหกรรมและการคาดคะเนต้นทุน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการประยุกต์ใช้ซอฟแวร์คอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณต้นทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาที่สำคัญของโรงงานตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านการจัดการระบบเอกสารต่างๆ มีระบบการคิดต้นทุนที่ไม่เหมาะสม และการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการผลิต โดยผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขและปรับปรุงดังนี้ 1.ปรับปรุงระบบการจัดเก็บข้อมูลและเอกสารต่างๆภายในโรงงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น 2.การประยุกต์ใช้แผนผังแสดงเหตุและผล (Cause and Effect Diagram) เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของปัญหานั้นๆ เพื่อที่จะได้หาทางแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 3. การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการศึกษาการทำงาน (Work Study) เพื่อช่วยในการกำหนดมาตรฐานการทำงานและเวลามาตรฐานในการทำงาน และลดความสูญเสียของวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการผลิต 4.การประยุกต์ใช้ซอฟแวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ คือ Microsoft Office Access เพื่อเข้ามาช่วยในการจัดทำระบบฐานข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต่อการคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลจากการศึกษาและวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังจากการปรับปรุงตามแนวทางต่างๆที่ได้เสนอแนะ ทำให้อัตราการสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิตลดลงจากเดิม 30.69% ค่าจ้างแรงงานทางตรงต่อชั่วโมงลดลงจากเดิม 7.42% และประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของแรงงานเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 6.31% นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการปรับปรุงระบบฐานข้อมูลให้มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถตัดสินใจในการทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและรวดเร็วขึ้น
Share
COinS