Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhancing caring of nursing students, Southern colleges-net under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Public Health
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเสริมการดูแลเอื้ออาทรของนักศึกษาพยาบาล วิทยาลัยพยาบาลเครือข่ายภาคใต้ สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Second Advisor
Siriphan Sasat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2179
Abstract
The objectives of this study were: 1) to study trend of enhancing caring of nursing students, Southern Colleges-Net under the Jurisdiction of the Ministry of Public Health in the next decade (2009-2018) and 2) to propose futures of enhancing caring of nursing students, Southern Colleges-Net under the Jurisdiction of the Ministry of Public Health for determination the policy and plan of nursing education. The Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research (EDFR) method was used in this study. Samples were 1) the stakeholders group (nursing students, nursing instructors, registered nurses, and clients) and 2) the experts group (expert in nursing education policy, nursing curriculum, and nursing education). The findings revealed that trends of enhancing caring of nursing students should emphasize on well-rounded of knowledge the factors influencing caring behaviors and the qualification of graduate nurses. The details are following: 1. Trend of the affecting factors on nursing profession and nursing education: 1) Owing to the rapidly changing and high-competitive social situation, people require the better quality of health services than in the past, 2) People have a right to be informed on health benefits and they increasingly advocate for themselves, and 3) A nurse has to have well-rounded of knowledge and resources, particularly the updates on any happenings. 2. Trend of the important factors influence to caring behaviors: 1) Caring behaviors can be initiated by direct instruction and observation, 2) The ethic and virtue continuously and regularly should be fostered since they are still the nursing students, and 3) Caring should be provided as the main policy of nursing services, be proud of nursing profession. 3. Trend of the qualification of graduate nurses: 1) Having knowledge and professional skills, 2) Respect the value, dignity and individualism of yourself and others, and 3) Nurses can integrate nursing science and other relevant sciences through holistic nursing performance. 4. Trend of the ways for enhancing caring in nursing students: 1) The subordinate activities should be created which integrates caring in their daily life, 2) Nursing instructors can be the good role models who provide caring to nursing students both in the classrooms and in the clinics, 3) Appreciate the nursing students who conduct the caring behaviors regularly and respect the human dignity and values equally.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาแนวโน้มของการสร้างเสริมการดูแลเอื้ออาทรของนักศึกษาพยาบาล วิทยาลัยพยาบาลเครือข่ายภาคใต้ สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ในทศวรรษหน้า (พ.ศ. 2552-2561) และจัดทำข้อเสนอสาหรับการสร้างเสริมการดูแลเอื้ออาทรของนักศึกษาพยาบาล วิทยาลัยพยาบาลเครือข่ายภาคใต้ สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการกำหนดนโยบาย และการวางแผนจัดการศึกษาพยาบาลให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่จะเกิดขึ้น เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบ Ethnographic delphi futures research กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ 1) บุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเสริมการดูแลเอื้ออาทรของนักศึกษาพยาบาล (นักศึกษาพยาบาล อาจารย์พยาบาล พยาบาลวิชาชีพ และผู้รับบริการการพยาบาล) และ 2) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (ด้านนโยบายและแผนด้านหลักสูตรพยาบาลศาสตร์ และด้านการศึกษาพยาบาล) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวโน้มของการสร้างเสริมการดูแลเอื้ออาทรของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ควรเน้นความสำคัญของความรู้รอบด้านปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเอื้ออาทร และคุณลักษณะบัณฑิตสาขาพยาบาลศาสตร์ที่พึงประสงค์ ดังข้อสรุปต่อไปนี้ 1. แนวโน้มของปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่กระทบต่อวิชาชีพการพยาบาลและการศึกษาพยาบาล ได้แก่ สภาพสังคมที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วและมีการแข่งขันสูง ส่งผลให้ประชาชนมีความต้องการบริการการพยาบาล ที่มีคุณภาพมากกว่าที่ผ่านมา ประชาชนรับรู้การมีสิทธิประโยชน์ในารดูแลสุขภาพ มีการพิทักษ์สิทธิ์ของตนเองมากขึ้น พยาบาลต้องมีความรู้รอบด้านโดยเฉพาะความทันต่อเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ในสังคม 2. แนวโน้มของปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเอื้ออาทร ได้แก่ พฤติกรรมการดูแลเอื้ออาทรเกิดขึ้นได้จากการอบรมสั่งสอนโดยตรง และจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมของผู้อื่น การปลูกฝังคุณธรรม จริยธรรมอย่างต่อเนื่องและสม่ำเสมอตั้งแต่เป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาล กำหนดให้การดูแลเอื้ออาทรเป็นนโยบายหลักของบริการการพยาบาล และมีความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในการประกอบวิชาชีพการพยาบาล 3. แนวโน้มของคุณลักษณะบัณฑิตสาขาพยาบาลศาสตร์ ได้แก่ มีความรู้และทักษะเชิงวิชาชีพ เคารพคุณค่า ศักดิ์ศรีและความเป็นปัจเจกทั้งของตนเองและผู้อื่น ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลแบบองค์รวมโดยบูรณาการศาสตร์ทางการพยาบาลและศาสตร์อื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ 4. แนวโน้มของการสร้างเสริมการดูแลเอื้ออาทรของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ได้แก่ มีกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรที่ผสมผสานการดูแลเอื้ออาทรในการดาเนินชีวิตประจาวัน อาจารย์เป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีมีความเอื้ออาทรต่อนักศึกษา ทั้งในการเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียนและในคลินิก ยกย่องเชิดชูนักศึกษาที่มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลเอื้ออาทรอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และเคารพคุณค่า ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์อย่างเท่าเทียมกัน
Creative Commons License