Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fault scenario and fault equipment identification within transmission system using intelligent approaches
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุอุปกรณ์ผิดพร่องและลักษณะการเกิดผิดพร่องในระบบส่งไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีเชิงปัญญา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1734
Abstract
There have been many methods proposed for fault section identification. Fuzzy relation implemented in a form of sagittal diagram offers an advantage in that complex transmission system protection schemes can be well incorporated. However, previous work shows that the method also requires thorough knowledge of system configuration. This thesis proposes an alternative way to apply the sagittal-diagram based method for the fault equipment identification within a transmission system with no requirement of system configuration information. Instead, an outage configurator program has been devised to detect the set of outage elements, that are buses and nodes within a breaker-and-a-half station, assuming that necessary information can be encoded systematically in naming circuit breaker (CB) and protective relay channels of the digital fault recorder (DFR). Then, the proposed fuzzy relation-based algorithm will be used to identify fault equipment, and the rule-based algorithm to differentiate among the set of outage devices, whether each of them is healthy or fault. The algorithm has been tested successfully using digital data of DFR collected when fault occurs in an actual transmission system, including the complex cases with one or two CB failure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมามีการนำเสนอวิธีการหลากหลายในการระบุอุปกรณ์ที่เกิดความผิดพร่อง การประยุกต์ใช้ความสัมพันธ์ฟัซซี่ในรูปแบบแผนภาพเชื่อมต่อ มีข้อได้เปรียบในการผนวกรวมเงื่อนไขการป้องกันในระบบส่งที่มีความซับซ้อนได้เป็นอย่างดี อย่างไรก็ตาม จากงานวิจัยในอดีตพบว่า วิธีการดังกล่าว ต้องการข้อมูลการเชื่อมต่อกันของอุปกรณ์ทั้งระบบ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอวิธีการทางเลือกในการประยุกต์ใช้แผนภาพเชื่อมต่อในการระบุอุปกรณ์ที่เกิดความผิดพร่อง ในระบบส่งไฟฟ้ากำลังโดยไม่ต้องใช้ข้อมูลการเชื่อมต่อกันของอุปกรณ์ทั้งระบบ แต่ได้นำเสนอโปรแกรมในการระบุเซ็ทของบัสและโนดที่ถูกแยกออกจากระบบหลัก ภายในสถานีไฟฟ้าแบบเบรกเกอร์หนึ่งตัวครึ่งแทน โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่าข้อมูลที่จำเป็น สามารถใส่ไว้อย่างเป็นระบบในการตั้งชื่อช่องสัญญาณ สำหรับเซอร์กิตเบรกเกอร์และรีเลย์ป้องกันของเครื่องบันทึกความผิดพร่องแบบดิจิตัล จากนั้น ขั้นตอนวิธีที่อาศัยความสัมพันธ์เชิงฟัซซี่ที่ได้นำเสนอ จะถูกใช้ในการระบุอุปกรณ์ที่ผิดพร่อง และขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงกฏจะถูกใช้เพื่อแยกแยะอุปกรณ์ที่ถูกตัดขาดออกจากระบบว่า อุปกรณ์นั้นๆ เป็นปกติดีหรือผิดพร่อง ผลการทดสอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลดิจิตัลจากเหตุการณ์การลัดวงจรที่บันทึกได้จากเครื่องบันทึก ในระบบส่งไฟฟ้าจริงแห่งหนึ่งพบว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอทำงานได้อย่างถูกต้อง ซึ่งรวมถึง กรณีที่มีความซับซ้อนโดยมีการทำงานผิดพลาดของเซอร์กิตเบรกเกอร์หนึ่งหรือสองตัวด้วย
Creative Commons License