Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Corporate governance and trading behaviour
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บรรษัทภิบาลและพฤติกรรมการซื้อขาย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.707
Abstract
This study investigates the effect of corporate governance and trading behaviour of various investor types (local retail, local institution and foreign investors) in Thai capital market. By extending the probability of information-based trading (PIN) model by Easley et al. (1998), the study estimates the uninformed arrival rates for each types of investor. Using a sample of firms listed on Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2000-2007, the result shows that there is a positive relation between the corporate governance level and the arrival rates of uninformed trader for local institution and foreign investors. However, there is no association between the corporate governance level and the arrival rate of uninformed local retail investors. These results are confirmed by the associations between the initiated trades and the corporate governance level for these investor types. Overall the results of the study are consistent with the notion that institutional and foreign investors do pay attention to corporate governance of a firm in their trading while retail investors do not
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของบรรษัทภิบาลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภท (นักลงทุนรายย่อยภายในประเทศ นักลงทุนสถาบันภายในประเทศ นักลงทุนต่างชาติ) ในตลาดเงินทุนของประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีการหาอัตตราการมาของนักลงทุนที่ไม่มีข้อมูลในกลุ่มนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภทจากแบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็นของการซื้อขายที่อิงข้อมูล (PIN) ของ Easley et al. (1998) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างอันได้แก่บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทยในช่วงปี 2543-2550 ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างระดับบรรษัทภิบาลและอัตตราการมาของนักลงทุนที่ไม่มีข้อมูลของนักลงทุนสถาบันและนักลงทุนต่างประเทศ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับบรรษัทภิบาลและอัตตราการมาของนักลงทุนรายย่อยที่ไม่มีข้อมูล ผลการทดลองถูกยืนยันด้วยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเริ่มต้นซื้อขายและระดับบรรษัทภิบาลในกลุ่มนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภท ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับความเห็นที่ว่านักลงทุนสถาบันและนักลงทุนต่างชาติให้ความสนใจในระดับของบรรษัทภิบาลของหุ้นที่ทำการซื้อขาย ในขณะที่นักลงทุนรายย่อยไม่สนใจ
Creative Commons License