Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of gelatin conjugation and hydroxyapatite deposition on Thai silk fibroin scaffolds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการคอนจูเกตเจลาตินและการสะสมไฮดรอกซีอปาไทด์บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ทำจากไฟโบรอินไหมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1682
Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the effects of gelatin conjugation and hydroxyapatite deposition on the physical and biological properties of Thai silk fibroin scaffolds for bone tissue engineering. Thai silk fibroin scaffolds were prepared via salt-leaching method. The morphology of scaffolds showed smooth surface and interconnected porous network. Surface of silk fibroin scaffolds were modified by gelatin conjugation and hydroxyapatite deposition by alternate soaking in calcium chloride and disodium hydrogenphosphate solutions. The different concentration of gelatin solution was found to influence the amount of gelatin conjugated onto Thai silk fibroin scaffolds, the morphology of the scaffolds and the cell proliferation on the scaffolds. After alternate soaking, hydroxyapatite was observed on the pore surface of scaffolds leading to the rough surface of porous structure and less pore volume. The scaffolds obtained from 4 cycles of alternate soaking in calcium chloride and disodium hydrogenphosphate solutions alternately with the soaking time for 30 minutes in each solution showed suitably porous morphology and compressive modulus. The results on TGA indicated that hydroxyapatite deposited after four cycles of alternate soaking in the scaffolds were about 52%. The Ca/P ratio of hydroxyapatite/Thai silk fibroin and hydroxyapatite/ conjugated gelatin/Thai silk fibroin scaffolds prepared from 4 cycles of alternate soaking were 1.71 and 1.51, respectively. The results on in vitro culture using bone-marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells showed that conjugated gelatin/Thai silk fibroin scaffold prepared from 1.0wt% gelatin concentration effectively enhanced osteogenic differentiation similar to the scaffolds containing hydroxyapatite as evaluated by alkaline phosphatase activity, calcium content and the morphology of cultured cell on the scaffold surface. The results on the physical and biological properties of hydroxyapatite/conjugated gelatin/Thai silk fibroin scaffolds markedly indicated that the scaffolds had a high potential to be applied in tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการคอนจูเกตเจลาติน และการสะสมไฮดรอกซีอปาไทด์ที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางชีวภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยเพื่อใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก โดยโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการกำจัดเกลือออก โครงสร้างสัณฐานของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์มีพื้นผิวเรียบ และมีรูพรุนเชื่อมต่อกัน โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยการคอนจูเกตกับเจลาติน และสะสมไฮดรอกซีอปาไทด์บนพื้นผิวของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการแช่สลับในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ และสารละลายโซเดียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเจลาตินที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยมีผลต่อปริมาณ เจลาตินที่มาคอนจูเกตบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ ลักษณะสัณฐานของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ และการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ ภายหลังจากกระบวนการแช่สลับในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ และสารละลายโซเดียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตพบว่ามีไฮดรอกซีอปาไทด์มาสะสมอยู่บนพื้นผิวของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ส่งผลให้โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์มีพื้นผิวขรุขระ และมีความพรุนลดลง โดยโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่แช่ในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ก่อน แล้วตามด้วยสารละลายไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตจำนวน 4 รอบ เป็นเวลา 30 นาทีในสารละลายแต่ละชนิดเป็นกระบวนการแช่สลับที่ทำให้โครงสร้างของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์มีความพรุน และความแข็งแรงที่เหมาะสม จากผลการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาไลซิสชี้ให้เห็นว่าปริมาณไฮดรอกซีอปาไทด์จากการแช่ในสารละลายคลอไรด์และสารละลายฟอสเฟตสลับกันจำนวน 4 รอบ บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์มีค่าประมาณ 52% อัตราส่วนแคลเซียมต่อฟอสเฟตของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยที่มีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยเจลาติน และมีการสะสม ไฮดรอกซีอปาไทด์จำนวน 4 รอบมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.71 และ1.51 ตามลำดับ ผลการเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขกระดูกในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยที่มีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยเจลาตินที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเจลาติน 1.0% โดยน้ำหนัก มีประสิทธิผลในการชักนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นกระดูกได้ดีเช่นเดียวกับโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีการสะสมไฮดรอกซีอปาไทด์ ซึ่งเห็นได้จากปริมาณแอลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส ปริมาณแคลเซียม และลักษณะสัณฐานของเซลล์บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยที่มีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยเจลาตินและสะสมไฮดรอกซีอปาไทด์มีสมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางชีวภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Share
COinS