Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Robust constrained model predictive control for piecewise affine systems using saturated linear feedback controller
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองด้วยเงื่อนไขคงทนสำหรับระบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงด้วยตัวควบคุมป้อนกลับเชิงเส้นแบบอิ่มตัว
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Wongsaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1731
Abstract
Piece-Wise Af_ne (PWA) systems belong to a promising class of hybrid systems. PWA systems can be considered as a natural model class for nonlinear systems since they can be used to approximate a range of nonlinearities by a set of af_ne/ linear function. This class of representation is still an active research area. This thesis presents the application of the Robust Constrained Model Predictive Control (RCMPC) design framework for discrete-time PWA systems under parametric uncertainties. In order to guarantee robust performance, the control law applies a parameter-dependent Lyapunov function which corresponds to the vertices of the polytopic uncertainties of the PWA systems. We consider saturated linear feedback control law in deriving tractable and robustly stable closed-loop PWA systems. The design approach is divided into two parts. The first part focuses on the design of a robust control law for uncertain time-varying PWA systems with delay-free. The second part emphasizes on the design of a robust control law for uncertain time-varying PWA systems with timedelays. Moreover, we consider two sub-parts of the systems, which are PWA systems with timeinvariant delays and PWA systems with time-varying delays. The design formulations are then cast as a Linear Matrix Inequalities (LMIs) optimization problem and the algorithms are solved on-line to guarantee the robust stability of the closed-loop systems. Once a feasible solution is found, the system is guaranteed to be asymptotically stable for time kappa is more than The numerical results demonstrate that the framework adopted here is suitable and effective.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงจัดอยู่ในหมวดหมู่ของระบบลูกผสมที่กำลังเป็นที่สนใจ ระบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงสามารถพิจารณาเป็นกลุ่มของแบบจำลองตามปกติสำหรับระบบไม่เชิงเส้น เนื่องจากเราสามารถประมาณความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นประเภทหนึ่งได้ด้วยฟังก์ชันเชิงเส้นหรือฟังก์ชันสัมพรรค การประมาณในลักษณะนี้กำลังถูกวิจัยกันอย่างกว้างขวาง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้กรอบการออกแบบตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองด้วยเงื่อนไขคงทนสำหรับระบบเวลาเต็มหน่วยซึ่งมีความไม่แน่นอนเชิงพารามิเตอร์กฎการควบคุมใช้ฟังก์ชันเลียปูนอฟที่แปรตามพารามิเตอร์ซึ่งตรงกับจุดยอดของรูปหลายด้านที่บรรยายความไม่แน่นอนของระบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วง เพื่อให้ระบบมีสมรรถนะคงทน พิจารณากฎการควบคุมป้อนกลับแบบเชิงเส้นที่มีความอิ่มตัวเพื่อให้ได้ระบบป้อนกลับสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงที่ดัดแปลงง่ายและมีเสถียรภาพคงทน การออกแบบแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรก พิจารณาเฉพาะกฎการควบคุมคงทนสำหรับระบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาที่มีความไม่แน่นอนและไม่มีเวลาประวิง ส่วนที่สอง เน้นการออกแบบตัวควบคุมคงทนสำหรับระบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาที่มีความไม่แน่นอนและมีเวลาประวิง นอกจากนั้น เรายังแยกพิจารณาระบบอีกสองกลุ่มย่อย คือ ระบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงที่มีเวลาประวิงคงที่ และระบบที่มีเวลาประวิงเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา เราออกแบบโดยเปลี่ยนปัญหาให้เป็นปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดโดยใช้อสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นและแก้ปัญหาแบบออนไลน์เพื่อประกันเสถียรภาพคงทนของระบบวงรอบปิด หากปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดนี้มีคำตอบ ก็จะสามารถประกันเสถียรภาพเชิงเส้นกำกับของระบบได้ ผลการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบการออกแบบที่นำเสนอนี้เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพดี
Creative Commons License