Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhibitory effect of asiaticoside and madecassoside on human cytochrome P450
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลยับยั้งของเอเชียติโคไซด์และมาดิคาสโซไซด์ต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Nuansri Niwattisaiwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.881
Abstract
Asiaticoside and madecassoside, the triterpenoid compounds found in Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban, are the major constituents in the standardized extract of C. asiatica (ECa233). Both compounds possess several interesting pharmacological effects. To obtain the preliminary drug interaction data, the aim of this study was to investigate inhibitory effects and types of inhibition of asiaticoside and madecassoside on human CYPs by using recombinant human CYPs in an in vitro study. This study included 3 parts: IC50 determination of asiaticoside and madecassoside on human CYP, assessment of mechanism-based inhibition and determination of the type of inhibition using enzyme kinetic study. For IC50 determination, asiaticoside inhibited CYP2C19 (IC50 = 412.68 µM) and CYP3A4 (IC50 = 343.35 µM). Madecassoside inhibited CYP2C19 (IC50 = 539.04 µM) and CYP3A4 (IC50 = 453.32 µM). Both asiaticoside and madecassoside did not affect CYP1A2, CYP2C9 and CYP2D6 (IC50>1,000 µM). Inhibition of asiaticoside on CYP2E1 was not observed at the concentration up to 200 µM while madecassoside did not affect CYP2E1 (IC50>1,000 µM). As asiaticoside and madecassoside demonstrated inhibitory effects on CYP2C19 and CYP3A4, types of inhibition of both CYPs were performed. In the mechanism-based inhibition study, madecassoside was shown to probably be a mechanism-based inhibitor of CYP2C19 and CYP3A4. Asiaticoside which was limited by its solubility, assessment of its mechanism-based inhibition potential could not be achieved. To determine the type of reversible inhibition, asiaticoside exhibited a pattern of noncompetitive inhibition of CYP2C19 (Ki = 588 µM) and CYP3A4 (Ki = 769 µM). Madecassoside also exhibited a pattern of noncompetitive inhibition of CYP2C19 (Ki = 140 µM) and CYP3A4 (Ki = 692.86 µM). Results from this study provided the potential information that both asiaticoside and madecassoside are probable to cause drug–drug interactions with medicines that are metabolized by CYP2C19 and CYP3A4. Further investigation is needed to evaluate whether these inhibitory effects of both compounds on both CYP isoforms are clinically significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอเชียติโคไซด์และมาดิคาสโซไซด์เป็นสารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์พินอยด์ที่พบในบัวบก เป็นส่วนประกอบหลักที่อยู่ในสารมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ233 สารทั้งสองมีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลายอย่างที่น่าสนใจ เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยา การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเอเชียติโคไซด์และมาดิคาสโซไซด์ในการยับยั้งและชนิดของการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 (CYP) ของมนุษย์โดยการศึกษาแบบนอกกาย การศึกษาประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ การวัดค่า IC50 ของการยับยั้งของเอเชียติโคไซด์และมาดิคาสโซไซด์ต่อเอนไซม์ CYP การศึกษาการยับยั้งแบบ mechanism-based inhibition และการศึกษาชนิดของการยับยั้งแบบผันกลับ ในการวัดค่า IC50 พบว่าเอเชียติโคไซด์มีผลยับยั้ง CYP2C19 (IC50 = 412.68 µM) และ CYP3A4 (IC50 = 343.35 µM) และพบว่ามาดิคาสโซไซด์มีผลยับยั้ง CYP2C19 (IC50 = 539.04 µM) และ CYP3A4 (IC50 = 453.32 µM) สารสำคัญทั้งสองไม่มีผลในการยับยั้ง CYP1A2, CYP2C9 และ CYP2D6 (IC50>1,000 µM) นอกจากนี้เอเชียติโคไซด์ไม่มีผลยับยั้ง CYP2E1 ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 200 µM และมาดิคาสโซไซด์ไม่มีผลในการยับยั้งการทำงานของ CYP2E1 ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 1,000 µM จากการศึกษาการยับยั้งแบบ mechanism-based inhibition พบข้อมูลที่แสดงว่า มาดิคาสโซไซด์น่าจะมีผลยับยั้งแบบ mechanism-based inhibition ต่อ CYP2C19 และ CYP3A4 ในส่วนของเอเชียติโคไซด์ไม่สามารถศึกษาได้ เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในการละลายของสาร ในส่วนของการศึกษาชนิดของการยับยั้งแบบผันกลับ พบข้อมูลที่แสดงว่าเอเชียติโคไซด์น่าจะมีกลไกในการยับยั้งแบบ noncompetitive ต่อ CYP2C19 (Ki = 588 µM) และ CYP3A4 (Ki = 769 µM) และมาดิคาสโซไซด์น่าจะมีกลไกในการยับยั้งแบบ noncompetitive ต่อ CYP2C19 (Ki = 140 µM) และ CYP3A4 (Ki = 692.86 µM) ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลความเป็นไปได้ของเอเชียติโคไซด์และมาดิคาสโซไซด์ในการเกิดอันตรกิริยากับยาที่มีการเมแทบอลิซึมด้วยCYP2C19 และ CYP3A4 ควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปว่าผลยับยั้งของสารทั้งสองต่อเอนไซม์ CYP2C19 และ CYP3A4 จะมีผลในทางคลินิกหรือไม่
Creative Commons License