Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impact of health insurance for the poor (ASKESKIN) on health services utilization in Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการประกันสุขภาพสำหรับคนจน (ASKESKIN) ที่มีต่อการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phitsanes Jessadachatr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1830
Abstract
Health insurance for the poor (ASKESKIN) is insurance program to protect the poor. ASKESKIN provides free services mainly in public health facilities, based on the referral system ranging from outpatient care in the community health center to tertiary health care services for inpatients in the district hospital. The main purpose of this program is to increase health utilization and quality of care among the poor in Indonesia. The aims of this study are to investigate the distribution of ASKESKIN program among the poor, its effect on the health service utilization and the pattern of health care choice. Data in this study was obtained from Indonesia’s Socio Economic Survey (SUSENAS) Health and Housing Module 2004 and 2007. However, the samples used in the study include only persons aged 19-60 years in the lowest income quintile to represent the poor. Besides the descriptive analysis for the ASKESKIN distribution, the logistic regression, and the OLS regression model are used to analyze the effect of ASKESKIN on health care utilization. The multinomial logit model is used to study the pattern of health care choice under ASKESKIN scheme. In addition to ASKESKIN enrollment variable, this study also includes other variables that determine health service utilization among the poor i.e. age, sex, marital status, self reported illness, day with illness, years of schooling, family size, location, income, year of insurance, health worker ratio, health facility ratio, distance and time to the nearest health facilities. The results of the study show that distribution of ASKESKIN program has mostly benefited the poor although there is some leakage to the non poor. ASKESKIN has affected overall outpatient utilization, overall inpatient utilization, public outpatient, public inpatient, and private inpatient utilization. Nevertheless, the ASKESKIN program seems to be insignificantly to private outpatient utilization. ASKESKIN program has the positive effect on the pattern of health care choice. It means that people under ASKESKIN program are more likely to choose public health facility rather than traditional healers or self treatment. Policy recommendations for improving the ASKESKIN program are as follows: (1) improving the distribution of ASKESKIN enrollees to avoid the leakage of the program to the non poor; and (2) for the increase in health care utilization, the government should improve the health care referral system to reduce the cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประกันสุขภาพสำหรับคนจน (ASKESKIN) เป็นโครงการประกันสุขภาพที่ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ที่มีคุณภาพแก่กลุ่มคนจนในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่ายในสถานพยาบาลของรัฐ ภายใต้ระบบการส่งต่อที่ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่การให้บริการสาธารณสุขปฐมภูมิแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกในศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชน ไปจนถึงบริการสาธารณสุขตติยภูมิในโรงพยาบาลอำเภอ โครงการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญคือ การส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขที่มีคุณภาพแก่คนจนในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาการกระจายการประกันสุขภาพสำหรับคนจน ผลของโครงการประกันสุขภาพสำหรับคนจนที่มีต่อการใช้บริการสาธารณสุข และรูปแบบการเลือกใช้บริการทางสาธารณสุข ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้มาจากการสำรวจทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย (SUSENAS) ด้านสุขภาพและที่อยู่อาศัยในปี 2547 และ 2550 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือผู้ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 19–60 ปี และอยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีรายได้ต่ำที่สุดเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของคนจน วิธีการศึกษาใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา สมการถดถอยแบบ Logistic และสมการถดถอย OLS เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายและการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขของคนจนในโครงการ ASKESKIN และใช้แบบจำลอง Multinomial logit เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพภายใต้ประกันสุขภาพ ตัวแปรอื่นๆ ที่นำมาใช้ในวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ สถานภาพทางการสมรส ความเจ็บป่วยที่ผู้ป่วยแจ้งด้วยตนเอง จำนวนวันที่ป่วย จำนวนปีที่ได้รับการศึกษา ขนาดของครอบครัว แหล่งที่อยู่ รายได้ ปีที่ได้รับการประกันสุขภาพ อัตราส่วนบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ต่อประชากร อัตราส่วนสถานพยาบาลต่อประชากร ระยะทาง และเวลาการเดินทางถึงสถานบริการทางสาธารณสุขที่ใกล้ที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงการ ASKESKIN ครอบคลุมประชากรส่วนมากในกลุ่มคนจน แต่ก็ยังมีกลุ่มคนที่มิใช่คนจนบางส่วนเข้าร่วมในโครงการดังกล่าว โครงการ ASKESKIN มีผลต่อการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในในภาพรวมทั้งหมดในสถานพยาบาลของรัฐ และผู้ป่วยในในสถานพยาบาลเอกชน แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในสถานพยาบาลเอกชน กล่าวคือ คนจนในโครงการ ASKESKIN มีแนวโน้มที่จะเลือกใช้สถานพยาบาลของรัฐมากกว่าการแพทย์แผนโบราณหรือการดูแลรักษาตนเอง ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการปรับปรุงโครงการ ASKESKIN คือ (1) ควรจะหาวิธีในการเข้าถึงกลุ่มคนจนให้มากขึ้น และลดกลุ่มคนที่มิใช่คนจนลง (2) เนื่องจากโครงการนี้ทำให้การใช้บริการทางสาธารณสุขเพิ่มขึ้น รัฐบาลจึงควรจะปรับปรุงระบบส่งต่อระหว่างสถานพยาบาลเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายลง
Share
COinS