Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of short course program for the elderly and the mechanism of connection to higher education degree system through credit bank and transfer system
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Second Advisor
ศรเนตร อารีโสภณพิเชฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1039
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) วิเคราะห์สภาพปัจจุบันของหลักสูตรระยะสั้นการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 2) วิเคราะห์กลไกการเชื่อมต่อการศึกษาผ่านระบบธนาคารหน่วยกิตและการเทียบโอน และ 3) พัฒนาหลักสูตรระยะสั้นการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุและกลไกในการเข้าสู่ระบบปริญญาผ่านระบบธนาคารหน่วยกิตและการเทียบโอน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 1) ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยจากมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีการเปิดสอนหลักสูตรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศ จำนวน 9 แห่ง 2) ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีหลักสูตรการเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับผู้สูงวัยและเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการเชื่อมต่อการศึกษาการเข้าสู่ระบบปริญญาผ่านระบบธนาคารหน่วยกิตและการเทียบโอน จำนวน 4 แห่ง 3) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ/ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุที่มาช่วยในการวิพากษ์หลักสูตร จำนวน 15 ท่าน 4) ผู้สูงอายุและผู้สนใจทั่วไปที่ต้องการนำความรู้ไปใช้ประกอบอาชีพหรือดูแลผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 1,604 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างจาก 6 ภาคของประเทศไทย ซึ่งการจัดเก็บข้อมูลแบบสอบถามมี 2 วิธี แบ่งเป็น 50:50 ได้แก่ การจัดเก็บข้อมูลด้วยตนเองจำนวน 802 คนและการเก็บแบบสอบถามแบบออนไลน์ จำนวน 802 คน ซึ่งทางผู้วิจัยติดต่อตัวแทนจากระดับ อบต.และ อบจ. เป็นการส่วนตัว เพื่อขอความร่วมมือในการช่วยเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบออนไลน์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบประเมิน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และค่าสถิติ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและt-test ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ผลการวิเคราะห์สภาพปัจจุบันของหลักสูตรระยะสั้นการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา พบว่า หลักสูตรส่วนใหญ่อยู่ภายใต้คณะคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์/วิทยาลัยการพยาบาล และเป็นหลักสูตรผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ รายวิชาส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องของการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีหน่วยกิต กลุ่มเป้าหมาย/ผู้เรียน : ส่วนใหญ่ คือ ผู้สนใจทั่วไป จำนวนที่รับต่อหลักสูตรไม่เกิน 50 คนและส่วนใหญ่มีค่าใช้จ่าย ผลการเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อความต้องการในหลักสูตรการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงวัย พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยความต้องการมีความแตกต่างกันตามอายุ ภูมิภาคที่พำนักอาศัย ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ อาชีพปัจจุบัน และปัญหาสุขภาพ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.01 แสดงให้เห็นว่า หลักสูตรผู้สูงอายุในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐไม่ได้เป็นหลักสูตรเฉพาะที่จะไปเตรียมความพร้อมและส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ ดังนั้นควรมีหลักสูตรเฉพาะที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุอย่างแท้จริงและสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้จริง 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์กลไกการเชื่อมต่อการศึกษาผ่านระบบธนาคารหน่วยกิตและการเทียบโอน จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความต้องการหลักสูตรการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงวัยของ 5 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวนทั้งหมด 1,604 คน จาก 6 ภาคของประเทศไทย พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการเรียนเพื่อแสวงหาความรู้เพิ่มเติม จำนวน 896 คน (ร้อยละ 55.86 )และต้องการดูแลสุขภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยตนเองได้ จำนวน 877 คน (ร้อยละ 54.68) ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการความรู้ที่จะนำไปใช้ได้จริง ไม่ได้ต้องการประกาศนียบัตรหรือปริญญา สอดคล้องกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยที่ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า ไม่จำเป็นสะสมหน่วยกิตได้หรือเข้าสู่ระบบปริญญาผ่านระบบธนาคารหน่วยกิตและการเทียบโอน เนื่องจากผู้สูงอายุไม่ต้องการประกาศนียบัตรหรือปริญญา แต่ต้องการความรู้ที่จะนำไปใช้ได้จริงและทำกิจกรรมร่วมกันกับสังคมของผู้สูงวัยด้วยกัน 3) หลักสูตรระยะสั้นการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ “หลักสูตรดิจิทัลผู้สูงอายุที่มีศักยภาพ 5.0 (Active Senior 5.0) “ ประกอบด้วย 5 ชุดวิชา ได้แก่ โมดูลมิติด้านสุขภาพสำหรับผู้สูงวัยยุค 5.0 โมดูลมิติด้านโภชนาการ สำหรับผู้สูงวัยยุค 5.0 โมดูลมิติด้านจิตใจสำหรับผู้สูงวัยยุค 5.0 โมดูลมิติด้านเศรษฐกิจสำหรับผู้สูงวัยยุค 5.0 และโมดูลมิติด้านการพัฒนาศักยภาพสำหรับผู้สูงวัยยุค 5.0 ผลการวิพากษ์หลักสูตรจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า ภาพรวมหลักสูตรดิจิทัลผู้สูงอายุที่มีศักยภาพ 5.0 มีค่าเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 4.36 มีระดับความเหมาะสมในระดับมาก ส่วนผลการประเมินชุดวิชาหรือโมดูลทั้ง 5 มีระดับความเหมาะสมในระดับมาก ผลการวิจัยอธิบายได้ว่า หลักสูตรดิจิทัลผู้สูงอายุที่มีศักยภาพ 5.0 ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีความเหมาะสมและสามารถนำไปใช้ในการสอนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the current state of Short-term course for improving the quality of life for the elderly on higher education institution 2) analysis of mechanisms for connecting education through credit banking and transfer comparisons and 3) Develop a short-term course on improving the quality of life for the elderly and the mechanism for entering the degree program through credit banking and transfer equivalency. Four sample groups were used : (1) nine administrators at universities where the elderly programs are offered; (2) four university administrators with preparatory courses for the elderly and involve mechanisms for connecting education, entering the degree system through the credit banking system and transfer equivalency. (3) 15 experts from agencies related to the quality of life development program for the elderly who came to help critique the course and (4) The sample group comprised of 1,604 individuals including elderly people and general public who are interested in utilizing their knowledge for their profession or working in the elderly care. The sample was selected by random sampling from 6 regions of Thailand. The first method involves self-administered questionnaires with a sample size of 802 people, while the second method involves online questionnaires with an equal sample size of 802 people. The researcher personally contacted representatives from the Subdistrict Administrative Organization (SAO) and Provincial Administrative Organization (PAO) to request their cooperation in collecting data from the online sample group. The tools used were questionnaires, interview and assessments. Data analysis was conducted through content review. The statistics used were percentage, average, standard deviation and t-test. Firstly, the results of the analysis of the current condition of the short-term course on improving the quality of life of the elderly in higher education institutions, most of the courses are under the Faculty of Nursing/College of Nursing. and a course for caring for the elderly. Most of the courses are about caring for the elderly and do not have credits. Target group/learners: most of them are general people, The number of learners accepted per course is not more than 50 and have costs. The results of the comparison of personal factors affecting the demand for courses for improving the quality of life for the elderly showed that the average level of demand varies significantly by age, region of residence, level of education, income, current occupation, and health problems, at a statistically significant level of 0.01. This shows that the courses for the elderly in public universities are not prepared to promote the quality of life of the elderly. Therefore, there should be a specific curriculum that truly meets the needs of the elderly and is practical. Secondly , the results of the analysis of the mechanism for connecting education through the credit banking system and the transfer comparison From the results of data analysis of the needs of the curriculum for improving the quality of life of the elderly from 5 samples, totaling 1,604 people from six regions of Thailand. Most of them wanted to study to seek additional knowledge of 896 people (55.86%) and wanted to be able to take primary care by themselves, 877 people (54.68%), most of them need knowledge and do not need a diploma or degree. Most expert and university administrators believe that this It is not necessary to accumulate credits or enter the degree system through the credit banking and transfer equivalency system because the elderly do not need a diploma, but they need knowledge and doing activities together with the society of the elderly together. Thirdly, Short-term course on improving the quality of life of the elderly “Digital Program for Seniors with Potential 5.0 (Active Senior 5.0)” . It consists of 5 modules, which are the Health for the Elderly 5.0, the Nutrition for the Elderly 5.0 , the Psychological for the Elderly 5.0, the Economic for the Elderly 5.0, and the Potential Development for the Elderly 5.0. The results of the curriculum review from experts found that the overall curriculum had an average of 4.36 with a high level of suitability and the assessment results of all 5 modules, there was a high level of suitability. The research results explain that the curriculum that has been developed, is suitable and can be used in teaching.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.