Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A coupling of FEM and weakly singular SGBEM for analysis of a three-dimensional infinite medium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วัตถุไร้ขอบเขตสามมิติโดยวิธีการคู่ควบระหว่างวิธีการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และวิธีบาวน์ดารีเอลิเมนต์แบบเอกฐานอย่างอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1725
Abstract
To offer an efficient numerical technique for analysis of a three-dimensional infinite medium that contain both a line of singularity introduced by cracks and a localized nonlinear region introduced by high intensity loads. It is well-known that nonlinearities present within the domain render the modeling by methods of boundary integral equations computationally inefficient while treatment of a medium that is unbounded and/or contains the discontinuity surface requires special numerical treatments and can lead to a substantial computational cost. In this investigation, we establish a coupling procedure by exploiting advantageous features of both a standard finite element method (FEM) and a symmetric Galerkin boundary element method (SGBEM). The infinite medium is first decomposed into two subdomains; the first one that is finite, localized, and may contain a nonlinear region is modeled by the FEM while the other that is unbounded and may contain the discontinuity surface is treated by the SGBEM. Use of boundary integral equations to treat an infinite region instead of the FEM offers two advantages; one corresponding to the mathematical ease of the governing equations and the numerical discretization effort (i.e. a set of governing equations involving only integrals over the boundary of the domain). Another key feature of the current technique is the use of a pair of weak-form integral equations for the displacement and for the traction to establish the formulation for the SGBEM. Such a pair of integral equations are weakly singular in the sense that they contain only kernels of order O(1/r) and, as a consequence, they only require continuous interpolations in the approximation procedure. To demonstrate accuracy and versatility of the current technique, numerous numerical experiments are performed and numerical solutions for selected cases are reported and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอระเบียบวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาตัวกลางไร้ขอบเขตแบบสามมิติ โดยตัวกลางดังกล่าวอาจประกอบด้วย ปัญหาที่เป็นภาวะเอกฐาน อันเป็นผลจากรอยแตกและ/หรือบริเวณเฉพาะที่มีพฤติกรรมไร้เชิงเส้น อันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากแรงกระทำที่ทำให้เกิดความเค้นสูง โดยทั่วไประเบียบวิธีบาวน์ดารีเอลิเมนต์ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาตัวกลาง ที่มีบริเวณไร้เชิงเส้นอยู่ด้วย โดยในส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาตัวกลางไร้ขอบเขตหรือตัวกลางที่มีพื้นผิวไม่ต่อเนื่อง จำเป็นต้องอาศัยระเบียบวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขแบบพิเศษ การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีบาวน์ดารีเอลิเมนต์แบบสมมาตรของการ์เลอคิน ควบคู่กับระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบมาตรฐาน สำหรับขั้นตอนแรกของการวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ตัวกลางไร้ขอบเขตจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 โดเมนย่อย ได้แก่ โดเมนของไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ซึ่งเป็นโดเมนที่มีขอบเขตจำกัดและคลอบคลุมบริเวณเฉพาะที่มีพฤติกรรมไร้เชิงเส้น และโดเมนของบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณไร้ขอบเขต และคลอบคลุมบริเวณที่มีความไม่ต่อเนื่องของพื้นผิว การใช้ระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์ในการวิเคราะห์บริเวณไร้ขอบเขตมีข้อดีเหนือกว่าระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ เนื่องจากมีสมการควบคุมและมีกระบวนการแบ่งขอบเขตย่อยง่ายกว่า รวมทั้งสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากคู่ของการกระจัดและหน่วยแรงในรูปแบบปริพันธ์มีความเป็นเอกฐานอย่างอ่อน ซึ่งมีลำดับเป็น O(1/r) ทำให้เซตของฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานที่ใช้ในการประมาณคำตอบต้องการความต่อเนื่องเป็นแบบ C0 เท่านั้น การศึกษานี้ได้ทดสอบความถูกต้องของระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่พัฒนา โดยเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยในอดีต นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอและวิจารณ์ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับกรณีปัญหาต่างๆ ด้วย
Share
COinS