Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial properties of polyethylene and silicone rubber surface-modifiled by plasma generated from plasma focus device
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของพอลิเอทิลีนและยางซิลิโคนที่ดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolvan Pimpan
Second Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1102
Abstract
Surface modifications of polyethylene and silicone rubber were done using plasma generated from a plasma focus device operated with different types of gas including nitrogen, oxygen and argon. The number of plasma shots were also varied from 3, 5, 7 to 10 shots. It was found that the factors affecting the characteristics and antibacterial property of plasma-modified samples were copper content determined from atomic absorption spectroscopy, the formation of hydrophilic functional groups confirmed by FTIR spectroscopy and the surface roughness analyzed by atomic force microscopy. The results revealed that in the case of polyethylene, using 3 shots of nitrogen plasma or 5 shots of oxygen plasma resulted in highest antibacterial efficiency against S. aureus due to low surface roughness of the samples. For silicone rubber, highest antibacterial efficiency against S. aureus was obtained when 3 shots of nitrogen plasma were used. This was a result of the formation of hydrophilic functional groups and low surface roughness of the sample. Both cases indicated that copper ion implantation improved antibacterial efficiency against S. aureus. However, this method did not improve antibacterial property against E. coli of polyethylene and silicone rubber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดัดแปรผิวพอลิเอทิลีนและยางซิลิโคนสามารถทำได้โดยใช้พลาสมาที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส ซึ่งทำงานในภาวะที่ใช้ชนิดของแก๊สแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน และอาร์กอน รวมทั้งมีการเปลี่ยนจำนวนครั้งในการยิงพลาสมาเป็น 3 5 7 และ 10 ครั้ง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะเฉพาะและสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการดัดแปร คือ ปริมาณทองแดงที่หาจากเทคนิคอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์ปชันสเปกโทรสโกปี การเกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ชอบน้ำซึ่งยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปี และความขรุขระของผิวซึ่งวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอะตอมมิกฟอร์ซไมโครสโกปี ในกรณีของพอลิเอทิลีน พบว่า เมื่อใช้พลาสมาไนโตรเจน 3 ครั้ง หรือพลาสมาออกซิเจน 5 ครั้ง ได้ตัวอย่างที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus สูงสุด ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการที่ตัวอย่างทั้งสองมีความขรุขระของผิวต่ำ ส่วนกรณีของยางซิลิโคน พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus มีค่าสูงสุด เมื่อใช้พลาสมาไนโตรเจน 3 ครั้ง เนื่องจากการเกิดหมู่ที่ชอบน้ำขึ้นบนผิวและมีความขรุขระของผิวต่ำ ผลของการดัดแปรทั้งสองพอลิเมอร์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การฝังไอออนทองแดงสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus แต่วิธีการนี้ไม่สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย E. coli ของพอลิเอทิลีนและยางซิลิโคนได้
Share
COinS