Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Skin delivery of Propylthiouracil from vesicular systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำส่งโพรพิลไธโอยูเรซิลทางผิวหนังจากระบบเวซิเคิล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Second Advisor
Waraporn Suwakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.874
Abstract
Vesicular systems are known to improve skin delivery of many drugs with diversity in solubility. The mechanism of skin delivery of these systems is inconclusive and likely to depend on the drug delivered. The aim of this present study was to investigate the skin delivery of a model lyophobic drug from vesicular systems. The study focused on skin delivery mechanism and the factors affecting skin permeation from vesicular systems. In this study, propylthiouracil (PTU) was used as a model lyophobic drug. Three vesicular systems containing PTU, i.e. liposomes, niosomes, and ethosomes, were prepared and characterized with regard to size and size distribution, drug entrapment efficiency, phase transition temperature, and drug release. The skin delivery of PTU from vesicular systems was studied using modified Franz diffusion cells. The newborn pig skin was used as a membrane. The results demonstrated that the vesicle size and the drug entrapment efficiency of PTU vesicular systems depended on the composition of the system. All PTU vesicular systems were in liquid crystalline-state at the temperature used in the study. Drug release studies revealed that all vesicular systems could sustain the release of PTU and the release was consistent with the first order kinetics. The 24-hour cumulative percent release of PTU up to 90% was achieved. In skin permeation study under the non-occlusive condition, the liposomal systems did not enhance PTU permeation through the skin, while the niosomal system and the ethosomal systems were likely to improve PTU skin delivery. The application condition had a considerable impact on skin permeation of PTU from the ethosomal systems. The ethosomal systems were thus selected for further investigation under the occlusive condition. The effect of existence of vesicular structure on PTU permeation from ethosomes was less remarkable than the synergistic enhancing effect of the ethosomal components and the solvent used in the study. Analysis of the data from characterization and skin permeation studies under the occlusive condition indicated that the diffusion of free drug, the mixing of the vesicles with the skin lipids, and the penetration enhancement were all possible to occur in skin permeation of PTU from the ethosomal systems. Therefore, skin delivery of PTU from the ethosomal systems appeared to involved several mechanisms that operated simultaneously.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบเวซิเคิลสามารถเพิ่มการนำส่งยาทางผิวหนังสำหรับยาหลายชนิดที่มีคุณสมบัติในการละลายแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับกลไกที่ระบบเวซิเคิลใช้ในการนำส่งยาและกลไกอาจขึ้นกับคุณสมบัติของตัวยาที่นำส่ง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำส่งยาต้นแบบที่ไม่ชอบตัวทำละลายทางผิวหนังด้วยระบบเวซิเคิล โดยเน้นที่กลไกของระบบเวซิเคิลในการนำส่งยาทางผิวหนังและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการซึมผ่านผิวหนัง ในการศึกษานี้ใช้โพรพิลไธโอยูเรซิล (พีทียู) เป็นตัวแทนยาชนิดที่ไม่ชอบตัวทำละลาย โดยเตรียมระบบเวซิเคิลได้แก่ ลิโพโซม นิโอโซม และเอโธโซมที่บรรจุพีทียูขึ้นและศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของระบบเวซิเคิลที่เตรียมได้ในด้านของ ขนาดและการกระจายขนาด ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยา อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนเฟส และการปลดปล่อยตัวยา รวมทั้งศึกษาการนำส่งพีทียูทางผิวหนังจากระบบเวซิเคิลโดยใช้เซลล์สำหรับการศึกษาการแพร่แบบฟรานซ์ชนิดดัดแปลงและใช้ผิวหนังลูกหมูแรกเกิดเป็นเมมเบรน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดเวซิเคิลและประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยาของระบบเวซิเคิลที่บรรจุพีทียูขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบของระบบ และระบบเวซิเคิลที่บรรจุพีทียูอยู่ในสถานะผลึกเหลว ณ อุณหภูมิในการทดลองทุกระบบ การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปลดปล่อยพีทียูจากระบบเวซิเคิลเกิดขึ้นอย่างช้า ๆ และเข้าได้กับจลนศาสตร์อันดับที่หนึ่ง ได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การปลดปล่อยพีทียูสะสมที่ 24 ชั่วโมงสูงสุดถึงประมาณ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังภายใต้สภาวะแบบเปิด ระบบลิโพโซมไม่เพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังลูกหมูแรกเกิดของพีทียู ขณะที่ระบบนิโอโซมและเอโธโซมมีแนวโน้มในการเพิ่มการนำส่งพีทียูทางผิวหนังได้ ในการศึกษาระบบเอโธโซม พบว่าปัจจัยด้านสภาวะการทามีผลอย่างมากต่อการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของพีทียู เมื่อคัดเลือกระบบเอโธโซมมาศึกษาต่อในเรื่องปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการซึมผ่านผิวหนัง พบว่าปัจจัยด้านการมีโครงสร้างแบบเวซิเคิลต่อการซึมผ่านของพีทียูมีอิทธิพลน้อยกว่าผลในการเสริมฤทธิ์เพิ่มการแทรกผ่านของส่วนประกอบในตำรับและตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการศึกษา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะและการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของพีทียูจากเอโธโซมภายใต้สภาวะแบบปิดแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกการแพร่ของตัวยาอิสระ การผสมกันของเวซิเคิลกับไขมันของผิวหนัง และการเพิ่มการแทรกผ่านโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของผิวหนังเป็นกลไกที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ทั้งสามกลไก ดังนั้นในการนำส่งพีทียูทางผิวหนังจากระบบเอโธโซมจึงมีหลายกลไกเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง
Share
COinS