Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Attitude on conflict-initiating issues related to undesirable events and contractual responsibility preference by choice-based conjoint analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนะต่อประเด็นเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งและความพึงพอใจต่อภาระความรับผิดชอบตามสัญญาโดย ช้อย เบส คอนจ๊อย อานาไลซีส
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visuth Chovichien
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1655
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to develop knowledge for the analysis of contract clauses related to undesirable events and also for decisions on the allocation of responsibilities to contracting parties. To demonstrate that the knowledge gained from this study can be applied to analyze contract clauses, the standard contract of Thai government was analyzed. A list of 223 issues related to undesirable events that may initiate conflict was synthesized from document studies. The level of importance of each issue was determined from the probability of conflict arising from each issue, which was, in turn, calculated from the data from a survey on the attitudes of the construction industry towards that issue. The proportion of people in the construction industry who preferred each alternative in the questionnaire was also calculated. An appropriate approach for writing contract clauses was determined from the alternative that the majority of the population in the industry preferred. The data necessary for making decision on the allocation of responsibilities for each effect of undesirable events to the contracting parties was also synthesized in this study. These data are the attitude of contracting parties towards the assignment of responsibilities for each effect of undesirable events and the risk premium that the contractor would like to request and the extra cost that the employer is willing to pay for if the contractor is assigned as being responsible for the effect. Choice-based conjoint analysis, which is the combination of statistical techniques and methods originally designed for marketing research, is creatively applied in synthesizing these data. The application of choice-based conjoint analysis as performed in this study is a new innovation in the process of synthesizing the data necessary for the consideration of responsibility allocation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะมุ่งสร้างองค์ความรู้อันจำเป็นสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อสัญญาเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ซึ่งไม่พึงประสงค์และสำหรับการพิจารณาจัดสรรความรับผิดชอบผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากเหตุการณ์เหล่านั้น รวมถึงดำเนินการวิเคราะห์สัญญาแนบท้ายระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีเป็นกรณีศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลรายการประเด็นเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ซึ่งไม่พึงประสงค์ที่มีแนวโน้มจะก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างคู่สัญญาจำนวน 223 ประเด็นจากการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลทัศนคติของประชากรในภาคอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างไทยต่อประเด็นเหล่านั้น เพื่อประเมินค่าแนวโน้มที่แต่ละประเด็นจะก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างคู่สัญญาอันเป็นดัชนีบ่งชี้ระดับความสำคัญของแต่ละประเด็นที่ศึกษา นอกจากนั้นยังได้ดำเนินการประเมินสัดส่วนประชากรในภาคอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างซึ่งพึงพอใจในแต่ละทางเลือกที่ระบุในแบบสอบถาม เพื่อบ่งชี้แนวทางการเขียนข้อสัญญาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละประเด็นที่ศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่จำเป็นสำหรับการพิจารณาจัดสรรความรับผิดชอบผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ระหว่างคู่สัญญา ได้แก่ ทัศนะของผู้รับเหมาและเจ้าของงานต่อการถูกกำหนดให้เป็นผู้รับผิดชอบผลกระทบแต่ละประเภท และค่าอัตราความเสี่ยงที่ผู้รับเหมาต้องการและอัตราความเสี่ยงที่เจ้าของานยินดีชำระหากมีการจำกัดสิทธิของผู้รับเหมาในการเรียกร้องการชดเชยผลกระทบแต่ละประเภท ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ได้รับจากการประยุกต์นำช้อย เบส คอนจ๊อย อานาไลซีส ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือทางด้านการตลาด มาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูล กระบวนการประยุกต์ใช้ช้อย เบส คอนจ๊อย อานาไลซีส ที่ได้ดำเนินการในงานวิจัยนี้นับเป็นนวัตกรรมรูปแบบใหม่ของกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่จำเป็นสำหรับการพิจารณาจัดสรรความรับผิดชอบระหว่างคู่สัญญา
Share
COinS