Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between dietary pattern and matabolic syndrome in population in Mueang distric Nakhon Ratchasima province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบแผนการบริโภคอาหารกับกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกของประชากรในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suyanee Pongthananikorn
Second Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.859
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to test reliability and validity of the KDQOL-SFTM version 1.3 by focus on kidney disease targeted items. Subjects were 191 outpatients with renal replacement therapy. Practicality was assessed with average time of administration and floor and ceiling effects. Reliability was evaluated by using intraclass correlation coefficients (ICCs) for test-retest reliability assessment with telephone interview and Cronbach’s alpha for internal consistency. Construct validity was supported with convergent and discriminant validity using correlation among SF-36, EQ-5D, overall health rating scale score, sociodemographic parameter and kidney disease targeted scores. Multitrait scaling method was used to test construct validity and known-groups validity that referred to ability to distinguish among dialysis and transplant patients. It was found that average time of administration approximately was 23 minutes. Cronbach’s alpha in dialysis and transplant groups ranging from 0.44 to 0.86 and 0.43 to 0.84, respectively. ICCs ranging from 0.531-0.952. There were significantly low to moderate correlations among SF-36, EQ-5D, overall health rating scale scores and kidney disease targeted scores. The direction of correlation between sociodemographic parameter and kidney disease targeted items was presented as hypothesis. Success scaling of convergent and discriminant validity in dialysis and transplant groups were 74.17% and 88.81%, 83.83% and 86.59%, respectively. In addition, the KDQOL-SFTM scores discriminated among dialysis and transplant groups (p<0.05). Conclusion, the KDQOL-SFTM version 1.3 has acceptable reliability and validity to be use to assess the health-related quality of life in renal replacement therapy Thai patients
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยาด้านความเที่ยงและความตรงของแบบสอบถาม KDQOL-SFTM ฉบับภาษาไทย เวอร์ชัน 1.3 ทำการศึกษาเฉพาะส่วนข้อคำถามโรคไต เก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยนอกที่ได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไตจำนวน 191 ราย ความเป็นไปได้ในการนำแบบสอบถามไปใช้ประเมินจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการตอบแบบสอบถาม ร้อยละผู้ที่ได้คะแนนสูงสุดและต่ำสุดแต่ละมิติของแบบสอบถาม ความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามประเมินจากความเที่ยงจากการทดสอบซ้ำพิจารณาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้นด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ทางโทรศัพท์ และความเที่ยงเชิงความสอดคล้องภายในแสดงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา ความตรงทางโครงสร้างของแบบสอบถามประเมินจากความตรงเชิงลู่เข้าและความตรงเชิงจำแนก โดยพิจารณาจากสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบสอบถาม SF-36 EQ-5D คะแนน overall health rating ข้อมูลทั่วไปและข้อมูลด้านคลินิกกับแต่ละมิติของข้อคำถามเฉพาะโรคไต (kidney disease targeted items) และวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ multitrait scaling รวมทั้งความตรงเทียบกลุ่มที่รู้ประเมินจากความสามารถในการจำแนกคะแนนของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยล้างไตและปลูกถ่ายไต จากการศึกษาพบว่าแบบ สอบถาม KDQOL-SFTM ใช้เวลาในการสัมภาษณ์เฉลี่ย 23 นาที ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของกลุ่มล้างไตและปลูกถ่ายไตอยู่ในช่วง 0.44-0.86 และ 0.43-0.84 ตามลำดับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภาย ในชั้นอยู่ระหว่าง 0.531-0.952 คะแนนของแบบสอบถาม KDQOL-SFTM กลุ่มล้างไตและปลูกถ่ายไตมีสหสัมพันธ์ต่ำถึงปานกลางกับแบบสอบถาม SF-36 EQ-5D คะแนน overall health rating ทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลทั่วไปและข้อมูลด้านคลินิกมีความสัมพันธ์กับแต่ละมิติของข้อคำ ถามเฉพาะโรคไตตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ค่า success scaling ของความตรงเชิงลู่เข้าและความตรงเชิงจำแนกกลุ่มล้างไตเท่ากับ 74.17% และ 88.81% สำหรับกลุ่มปลูกถ่ายไต เท่ากับ 83.83% และ 86.59% นอกจากนี้แบบสอบถาม KDQOL-SFTM สามารถจำแนกผู้ป่วยล้างไตและปลูกถ่ายไตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยสรุปแบบสอบถาม KDQOL-SFTM มีความเที่ยงและความตรงเพียงพอในการนำไปใช้ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยไทยที่ได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไต
Creative Commons License