Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties of HDPE/CaCO3/ethylene-octene copolymer composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง/แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต/เอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1231
Abstract
Effects of nano-sized CaCO3 particles and Ethylene-Octene Copolymer (EOC) contents on mechanical properties and compatibility of HDPE/CaCO3/EOC composites were studied in this research. The results showed that the composites containing 20% loading of 60-nm CaCO3 particles without a surface treatment caused the particle agglomeration. Its poor dispersion in the polymer matrix lowered the Izod impact strength by 37.7% and yield strength by 2.3% but increased breaking strength and tensile modulus of the composites as compared to the neat HDPE. The surface pre-treatment of CaCO3 with the titanate coupling agent KR TTS or KR 12 decreased the CaCO3 particle agglomeration to give better particle dispersion as observed in the SEM micrographs. The KR TTS or KR 12 at 0.8% weight loading of CaCO3 increased the Izod impact strength by 29.6% and 31.4%, respectively, in comparison with the untreated composites. Tensile modulus was still lower than that of the neat HDPE but the yield strength was increased. The use of EOC markedly improved the Izod impact strength of the HDPE composites especially when the pre-treated CaCO3 particles with 0.8% weight of KR TTS or KR 12 was used in combination with EOC at 2% loading, a higher Izod impact strength when compared to the neat HDPE was obtained. When the polymer composite contains the untreated CaCO3, a 6% EOC loading must be incorporated to achieve the higher Izod impact strength as compared to the neat HDPE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรและเอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและการเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์เชิงประกอบพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง/แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต/เอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์ (HDPE/CaCO3/EOC) พบว่า แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดอนุภาค 60 นาโนเมตรที่ไม่มีการปรับแต่งพื้นผิวร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนักทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันเป็นอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น การกระจายตัวที่ไม่ดีของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์นี้ ทำให้ความทนแรงกระแทกลดลงร้อยละ 37.7 ความทนแรงดึงยืดที่จุดเปลี่ยนลดลงร้อยละ 2.3 ส่วนความทนแรงดึงยืดที่จุดขาดและค่ามอดุลัสเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเอทิลีนบริสุทธิ์ การปรับแต่งพื้นผิวโดยใช้สารคู่ควบไททาเนต KR TTS หรือ KR 12 บนพื้นผิวของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ช่วยลดการรวมตัวและเพิ่มกระจายตัวของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ ซึ่งตรวจได้ด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การปรับแต่งพื้นผิวด้วย KR TTS หรือ KR 12 ที่ร้อยละ 0.8 โดยน้ำหนักแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ให้ความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 29.6 และ 31.4 ตามลำดับ และความทนแรงดึงยืดที่จุดเปลี่ยนเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ค่ามอดุลัสลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ไม่มีการปรับแต่งพื้นผิว การใช้เอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์ในพอลิเมอร์เชิงประกอบนี้ ช่วยปรับปรุงความทนแรงกระแทกได้ดี โดยเฉพาะการใช้แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่มีการปรับแต่งพื้นผิวด้วย KR TTS หรือ KR 12 ที่ร้อยละ 0.8 ร่วมกับเอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ร้อยละ 2 ทำให้ความทนแรงกระแทกสูงกว่าพอลิเอทิลีนบริสุทธิ์ ขณะที่การใช้แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ไม่มีการปรับแต่งพื้นผิวนั้น ต้องใช้เอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์มากถึงร้อยละ 6 จึงทำให้ความทนต่อแรงกระแทกสูงกว่าพอลิเอทิลีนบริสุทธิ์
Creative Commons License