Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and numerical implementation of thermodynamics-based soil model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้เชิงตัวเลขของแบบจำลองดินที่อ้างอิงกฎอุณหพลศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suched Likitlersuang
Second Advisor
Thirapong Pipatpongsa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1644
Abstract
In practical geotechnical engineering analysis and design, a well-known Mohr-Coulomb and Cam-clay models have been widely used for simplifying complex behaviours of soils. Several advanced frameworks have been further proposed to include some important aspects of soil behaviours, such as small-strain stiffness or the effects of immediate past stress by introducing multiple or nested surface model (Mroz & Norris, 1982), bounding surface model (Dafalias & Hermann, 1982), and hypoplasticity framework (Kolymbas, 1977). The interpretation of the experimental data shows that the stress-strain characteristic of soils is non-linear function of the mean effective stress and irreversible, in that the small-strain tangent stiffness depends on the stress level. Since constitutive models relate to physical phenomena, they must obey certain principles or axioms that govern the physical phenomena such as conservation of mass, conservation of energy, and laws of thermodynamics. To include these certain physical principles, Likitlersuang (Likitlersuang, 2003; Likitlersuang and Houlsby, 2006) proposed the hyperplasticity kinematic hardening Modified Cam-clay (KHMCC) model based on the thermodynamics principles. This research aims to extend the previous research of Likitlersuang and Houlsby (2006) by incorporating small-strain stiffness in form of power function of pressure into energy function. Correspondingly, the numerical implementation and piece-wise multisurface is enhanced to address a higher degree of non-linearity and loading history. A numerical implementation of the hyperplasticity non-linear KHMCC model based on triaxial and general stress condition using strain-driven forward-Euler integration scheme is employed. Some important issues on the numerical implementation of the continuous hyperplasticity non-linear KHMCC model are presented. Some numerical demonstrations are also carried out to illustrate several key features of the model. Furthermore, model validation using single element calculation against analytical solution of ideal undrained triaxial test response, small-strain experimental on clay soils and two experiments from Bangkok Clay i.e.: response of K0-consolidated Undrained Direct Simple Shear (CK0UDSS) test and anisotropic undrained compression behaviour of Bangkok Clay are made. Finally, rate dependent continuous hyperplasticity finite element algorithm is employed
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิคนั้น วิศวกรนิยมเลือกใช้แบบจำลองมอร์-คูลอมบ์ และแบบจำลองแคมเคลย์ในการอธิบายพฤติกรรมของดิน อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยข้อจำกัดของแบบจำลองทั้งสองที่ยังไม่อธิบายพฤติกรรมที่ซับซ้อนของดินได้อย่างครบถ้วน ส่งผลให้มีการพัฒนาทฤษฎีและหลักการต่างๆ เพื่อใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมดินได้ถี่ถ้วนขึ้น เช่น พฤติกรรมที่ความเครียดระดับต่ำ และผลของประวัติความเค้นก่อนหน้า ตัวอย่างหลักการที่มีชื่อเสียง เช่น หลักการพื้นผิวครากเชิงซ้อน หลักการพื้นผิวบาวดิง และหลักการไฮโพพลาสติกซิตี เป็นต้น นอกเหนือจากนั้นยังมีผลการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการชี้ให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะความเค้นและความเครียดของดินเป็นแบบไม่เชิงเส้นขึ้นกับระดับความเค้น และยังแสดงพฤติกรรมไม่คืนตัว การพัฒนาสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้นกับความเครียดของดิน ควรจะต้องสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมเชิงกายภาพของดิน ยกตัวอย่างเช่น แบบจำลองดินอย่างน้อยไม่ควรที่จะละเมิดกฎพื้นฐานทางฟิสิกส์ ดังนั้นแบบจำลองที่อ้างอิงกฎพื้นฐานทางฟิสิกส์น่าจะเป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะจะนำมาใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างความเค้นกับความเครียดของดิน แบบจำลองไคเนมาติกฮาร์ดเดนนิงโมดิฟาย์แคมเคลย์ ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากกฎอุณหพลศาสตร์ถูกเลือกนำมาใช้ศึกษา โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ปรับปรุงและขยายความแบบจำลองรุ่นก่อนหน้า โดยเน้นปรับปรุงในส่วนความสัมพันธ์ไม่เชิงเส้นที่ความเครียดระดับต่ำ และขยายความแบบจำลองให้อยู่ในรูปแบบสมการทั่วไป ตลอดจนพัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวสำหรับวัสดุที่ขึ้นกับอัตรา เพื่อประโยชน์ในการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ แบบจำลองและวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขที่ปรับปรุงขึ้นนี้ ได้มีการตรวจสอบกับผลข้อมูลการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการหลายแหล่ง เช่น มีการสอบเทียบกับโปรแกรมการทดสอบผลของประวัติความเค้น ด้วยการทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกนของดินเหนียวแข็งลอนดอน ตลอดจนสอบเทียบค่าพารามิเตอร์ดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพฯ จากผลการทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกนแบบไม่ระบายน้ำ และผลการทดสอบเฉือนอย่างง่าย แบบจำลองดินที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมไม่เชิงเส้นที่ระดับความเค้นต่ำ พฤติกรรมไม่คืนตัว พฤติกรรมที่ขึ้นกับประวัติความเค้น และพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ขึ้นกับทิศทาง
Share
COinS