Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic conversion of methylester over zeolite catalysts for biodiesel upgrading
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมทิลเอสเตอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทซีโอไลท์เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2235
Abstract
Due to the thermal and oxidative instability of the biodiesel, the elimination of the oxygen content has been proposed to improve the stability of the fuel and its utilization potential. In this work, the cataltic conversion of methyl octanoate, a model biodiesel fuel, to hydrocarbon fuels and chemicals over the H-ZSM5, Zn/H-ZSM5 and CsNaX zeolite catalysts was investigated in a gas phase reaction. It was found that the deoxygenation of methyl octanoate over the H-ZSM5 yielded a variety of hydrocarbons (C₁-C₇), whti significant amounts of aromatics. Octanoic acid and 8-pentadecanone were primary products. Aromatics are formed through a series of reactions, cracking, oligomerization, cyclization, and direct dehydrocyclization. The addition of the Zn species does not provide any alternative route for aromatization, but only improve the dehydrogenation activity. Moreover, the deoxygenation of 10 wt% methyl octanoate in methanol over the CsNaX catalysts revealed that the decarbonylation/deacetylation activity can occur at high rate and stability. Heptenes and hexenes as main products are produced via primary decomposition of the methylester, forming octanoate-like species as an intermediate. Moreover, the methanol decomposition provides the hydrogen for hydrogenation/dehydration. The content of excess cesium on the CsNaX catalysts alters the basic strength, leading to the difference in the product distributions. The basicity and the highly polar character of the zeolite play an importang role in the decarbonylation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากกระบวนการทรานเอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชันมีองค์ประกอบของออกซิเจนในโมเลกุล จึงทำให้ไม่เสถียรต่อความร้อนและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ดังนั้นการกำจัดออกซิเจนในโมเลกุลเพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรและศักยภาพในการใช้น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลจึงเป็นงานที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมทิลออกทาโนเอทซึ่งเป็นสารต้นแบบบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์ประเภท แซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ (H-ZSMS) สังกะสีบนแซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ (Zn/H-ZSM5) และซีเซียมโซเดียมเอ็กซ์ (CsNaX) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจิเนชันของเมทิลออกทาโนเอทบน H-ZSM5 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดต่างๆ (C₁-C₇) รวมทั้งสารประเภทอะโรเมติกส์ โดยมีกรดออกทาโนอิก และ 8-เพนทาเด็คคาโนนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ปฐมภูมิ สารประเภทอะโรเมติกส์ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากหลายปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยาแตกตัวของโมเลกุล ปฏิกิริยารวมตัวของโอเลฟินส์ ปฏิกิริยาปิดวงแหวนอะโรเมติกส์ และปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันพร้อมปิดวงแหวนในขั้นตอนเดียว ยังพบอีกว่า การเติมสังกะสีบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ทำให้เกิดกลไกปฏิกิริยาใหม่ เพียงแต่ช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติการดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาดีทอกซิจิเนชันของสารละลาย 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักของเมทิลออกทาโนเอทในเมทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CsNaX พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนิลเลชันและปฏิกิริยาดีอะเซททิลเลชันสามารถเกิดขึ้นด้วยอัตราการเกิดที่สูงและมีความเสถียรสูง ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาส่วนใหญ่เป็นสารจำพวกเฮปทีนและเฮกซีน โดยเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายปฐมภูมิของสารเมทิลเอสเตอร์ ซึ่งมีสารที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายเมทิลออกทาโนเอทเป็นสารตัวกลาง นอกจากนี้การสลายตัวของเมทานอลยังผลิตไฮโดรเจนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันและปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดชัน ปริมาณของซีเซียม (Cs) ส่วนเกินบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CsNaX ส่งผลต่อความแข็งแรงเชิงเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ความเป็นเบสและสมบัติความมีขั้วที่สูงของซีโอไลท์มีบทบาทสำคัญมากในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน
Creative Commons License