Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nanospheres from UV-absorbing chitosan derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนสเฟียร์จากอนุพันธ์ไคโทซานที่ดูดกลืนยูวี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1243
Abstract
In this work, four groups of UV-absorbing chitosan derivatives were synthesized. They include 1) UVB filter cinnamoylchitosan (CC) 2) UVA filter 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamoylchitosan (245CC) 3) UVA filter 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycina malidene succinylchitosan (43CSC) and 4) UVB filter 2,4-dimethoxybenzalidenesuc cinylchitosan (24BSC). Fabrication of nanoparticles from the obtained derivatives was carried out by solvent displacement method. It was found that the size of the particles varied with degree of cinnamoyl substitution. 2,4,5-Trimethoxycinnamoyl chitosan and 2,4-dimethoxybenza lidenesuccinylchitosan are more photostable than cinnamoylchitosan and 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamalidenesuccinylchitosan, respectively. In addition, 2,4-dimethoxybenzalidenesuccinylchitosan possess similar UVB filtering efficiency to the popularly used UVB filter 2-ethylhexyl-4- methoxycinnamate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้อนุพันธ์ไคโทซานที่มีสมบัติดูดกลืนรังสียูวี 4 ชนิดคือ 1) อนุพันธ์ดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบีซินนาโมอิลไคโทซาน 2) อนุพันธ์ดูดกลืนรังสียูวีเอ 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลไคโทซาน 3) อนุพันธ์ดูดกลืนรังสียูวีเอ 4-ไฮรอกซี-3-เมททอกซีซินนามอลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซาน 4) อนุพันธ์ดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบี 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซานถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น การเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนจากอนุพันธ์ไคโทซานทั้งสี่โดยวิธีโซลเวนท์ดิสเพลสเมนต์ พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคแปรผันตามเปอร์เซนต์การแทนที่ของหมู่ซิลนาโมอิลบนสายโซ่ของไคโทซาน 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลไคโทซานมีความเสถียรต่อแสงมากกว่าซินนาโมอิลไคโทซาน 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซานมีความเสถียรมากกว่า 4-ไฮรอกซี-3-เมททอกซีซินนามอลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซาน 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลลีดีนซัคซีนิลไคโทซาน ให้สมบัติในการดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบีที่ใกล้เคียงกับ 2- เอทิลเฮกซิล-พารา-เมทอกซีซินนาเมทซึ่งเป็นสารกรองรังสียูวีบีที่นิยมใช้กันทั่วไป
Share
COinS