Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of activated carbons doped with iron oxide for removing phenol within pilot-scaled three-phase fluidized bed
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีเหล็กออกไซด์เพื่อกำจัดฟีนอลในฟลูอิดไซต์เบดแบบสามวัฏภาคขนาดนำร่อง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1717
Abstract
Activated carbons doped with iron oxide were prepared for decomposition of aqueous phenol in three-phase fluidized bed reactor. The gas, liquid and solid phases in the reactor were ozone, aqueous phenol and Fe/activated carbon, respectively. Two types of activated carbon (AC-US and AC-TH) with average pore diameter of 2.3 and 1.7 nm and specific surface area of 1,060 and 1,154 m2/g, relatively were to use in this work. Based on laboratory-scaled investigation AC-TH was selected used in large-scaled experiments. 5 wt.% Fe on activated carbons were prepared by two techniques, namely wet impregnation (IMA) and incipient wetness impregnation (IMB). After impregnated and calcined at 500°C under nitrogen gas, 5%CAT-TH-A-500 could be prepared from IMA and 5%CAT-TH-B-500 form IMB. With 10 wt.% of Fe precursor, 10%CAT-TH-B-500 was prepared. With 5 wt.% of Fe precursor and calcined at 200°C under ambient air, 5%CAT-TH-B-200 was prepared. All activated carbons combined with ozone could provide detectable phenol and TOC removal efficiency. The sequence of phenol removal efficiency in a period of 60 minutes was as follows: 5%CAT-TH-B-500 + O3 (99%) = 5%CAT-TH-A-500 + O3 (99%) > AC-TH + O3 (98%) > 10%CAT-TH-B-500 + O3 (97%) > 5%CAT-TH-B-200 + O3 (90%) > only O3 (67%). The sequence of TOC removal efficiency at 360 min was as follows: AC-TH + O3 (92%) > 5%CAT-TH-B-200 + O3 (81%) > 5%CAT-TH-A-500 + O3 (71%) = 10%CAT-TH-B-500 + O3 (71%) > 5%CAT-TH-B-500 + O3 (69%) > only O3 (52%). However, AC-TH and 5%CAT-TH-B-200 could provide the hightest efficiency for TOC removal. In pilot-scaled three-phase fluidized bed reactor, the experiments were carried out using 200 L of 20 ppm aqueous phenol with AC-TH + O3 and 5%CAT-TH-B-200 + O3. It was found that 5%CAT-TH-B-200 exhibited with good stability even after repeated use in three consecutive runs (1,080 minutes) in pilot-scaled system. Usable lifetime of 18 hours could be verified from experiments using re-used activated carbon
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีเหล็กออกไซด์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อการย่อยสลายตัวของสารละลายฟีนอล ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบสามวัฏภาค ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์วัฎภาคแก๊สคือโอโซน วัฎภาคของเหลวคือสารละลายฟีนอล ส่วนวัฏภาคของแข็งคือเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยถ่านกัมมันต์สองชนิดคือ AC-US และ AC-TH ที่รูพรุนมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 2.3 และ 1.7 นาโนเมตร มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 1,060 และ 1,154 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ จากการสังเกตุในข้อทดลอง AC-TH ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในทดลองที่ใหญ่ขึ้น โดยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีเหล็กอยู่ 5% โดยน้ำหนักของตัวรอบรับ การเตรียมได้โดยสองเทคนิคต่างกันสองวิธีคือ wet impregnation (IMA) หรือ incipient wetness impregnation (IMB) หลังจากนั้นจึงเผาที่ 500°C ภายใต้ไนโตรเจนแก๊ส ได้ 5%CAT-TH-A-500 จากเทคนิค IMA และ 5%CAT-TH-B-500 จากเทคนิค IMB หากมีปริมาณเหล็กเป็น 10% โดยน้ำหนักของตัวรองรับได้ 10%CAT-TH-B-500 สำหรับปริมาณเหล็กเป็น 5% โดยน้ำหนักของตัวรองรับที่ใช้สภาวะในการเผาเป็น 200°C ภายใต้อากาศได้ 5%CAT-TH-B-200 ถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้งหมดใช้ร่วมกับโอโซน ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการการกำจัดฟีนอลและคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ (TOC) พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟีนอลในช่วงเวลา 60 นาทีเรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ 5%CAT-TH-B-500 + O3 (99%) = 5%CAT-TH-A-500 + O3 (99%) > AC-TH + O3 (98%) > 10%CAT-TH-B-500 + O3 (97%) > 5%CAT-TH-B-200 + O3 (90%) > only O3 (67%) ในการกำจัดคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในเวลา 360 นาทีเรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ AC-TH + O3 (92%) > 5%CAT-TH-B-200 + O3 (81%) > 5%CAT-TH-A-500 + O3 (71%) = 10%CAT-TH-B-500 + O3 (71%) 5%CAT-TH-B-500 + O3 (69%) > only O3 (52%) ทดลองใช้ 5%CAT-TH-B-200 + O3 อย่างไรก็ตาม AC-TH และ5%CAT-TH-B-200 มีความสามารถสูงสุดในการกำจัดคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบสามวัฏภาคขนาดนำร่อง ย่อยสลายฟีนอลที่ความเข้มข้น 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 200 ลิตร โดยใช้ AC-TH + O3 และ 5%CAT-TH-B-200 + O3 พบว่า 5%CAT-TH-B-200 มีเสถียรภาพที่ดีในการใช้งาน แม้ใช้ซ้ำรวมสามครั้งเป็นเวลา 1,080 นาที จากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าถ่านกัมมันต์มีอายุการใช้งานถึง 18 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License