Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Endophytic fungi from selected mangrove plants in Chanthaburi, Prachuap Khiri Khan and Ranong province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ราเอนโดไฟต์คัดเลือกจากพืชป่าชายเลนในจังหวัดจันทบุรี ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และระนอง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Second Advisor
Whalley, Anthony J.S.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1066
Abstract
Compare endophytic fungi distribution in the mangrove leaf forest trees growing in three different locations (Kung Krabaen bay; Chanthaburi Province, Pranburi forest park; Prachuapkhirikhan Province and Ranong Biosphere Reserve; Ranong Province) in Thailand. Three thousand and nine hundred leaf segments from ten different hosts belonging to seven families, Rhizophoraceae (Rhizophora apiculata, R. mucronata, Ceriops decandra), Sonneratiaceae (Sonneratia alba), Combretaceae (Lumnitzera littorea) Avicenniaceae (Avicennia alba), Acanthaceae (Acanthus ilicifotius), Meliaceae (Xylocarpus granatum and Xylocarpus moluccensis) and Malvaceae (Thespesia populneoides), were screened for the presence of fungal endophytes. One thousand nine hundred and sixty five fungal endophyte isolates were isolated. Dominant species isolated from Chanthaburi were the genus Phyllosticta and it was also the dominant genus in R. apicula and C. decandra growing in the Prachuap Khiri Khan site. Morever this species was found the dominant isolates in A. Ilicifotius and X. moluccensis The dominant endophytic species of T. populneoides was Phoma. The dominant endophytic species in mangrove plants from Ranong Province were different for each host plant in the mangrove community. Species of Cladosporium was the dominant in R. apiculata whereas Pestalotiopsis was the dominant in R. mucronata. It was found the species of Glomerella as the dominant fungal endophyte in X. granatum. The endophytic assemblages of the mangrove trees were composed of a number of species such as Cladosporium Colletotrichum Daldinia Pestalotiopsis Phomopsis and Xylaria. One hundred and sixty eight endophytic fungal isolates were successfully amplified by using primer ITS3 and ITS 4 and then were grouped based on ITS region size. Each representative was selected for DNA sequence analysis using the whole ITS region, including ITS1, 5.8S, and ITS2. BLAST search in GenBank showed that all the rDNA ITS sequences could be grouped within the fungi domain. Our study also showed that molecular identification based on ITS sequences and phylogenetic relationships analysis can be used to complement or verify morphological identification of unknown endophytes and mycelium sterilia. The antimicrobial potential activity of 71 endophytic fungi were tested with selected bacteria (Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Saccharomyces cerevisiae ATCC 5169 and Candida albicans ATCC 10231) by using ethyl acetate crude extracts fungal mycelia cultivated under static conditions. All test bacteria and yeast were inhibited by a Cladosporium sp. P1 isolated from the leaves of T. populneoides. Additionally eighty four endophytic fungal crude extracts were tested for anticancer activities by the MTT assay against A375 ATCC CRL-1619 (Human malignant melanoma), SW620 ATCC CCL-227 (Human colorectal adenocarcinoma), Kato III ATCC HTB-103 (Human gastric carcinoma), HepG2 ATCC HB-8065 (Human liver hepatoblastoma) and Jurkat ATCC CRL-2063 (Human acute T cell leukemia). Seven endophyte isolates acted as specific anticancer activities against Jurkat cells with cell viability below 40%. Phomopsis sp. R2 was isolated from A. ilicifotiusR displayed specific inhibition with Human colorectal adenocarcinoma (9.82%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบการแพร่กระจายราเอนโดไฟต์ในใบพืชป่าชายเลนที่เจริญในพื้นที่ 3 แหล่งของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ อ่าวคุ้งกระเบน จังหวัดจันทบุรี วนอุทยานแห่งชาติปราณบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และศูนย์ชีวมณฑล จังหวัดระนอง โดยเก็บใบพืชป่าชายเลน 7 วงศ์ ได้แก่ วงศ์โกงกาง (โกงกางใบใหญ่ โกงกางใบเล็ก โปรงขาว) วงศ์ลำพู (ลำพูทะเล) วงศ์ฝาด (ฝาดดอกขาว) วงศ์แสม (แสมขาว) วงศ์เหงือกปลาหมอ (เหงือกปลาหมอดอกม่วง) วงศ์ตะบูน (ตะบูนขาว และตะบูนดำ) และวงศ์โพ (โพทะเล) แยกราเอนโดไฟต์ได้จำนวนราเอนโดไฟต์ทั้งหมด 1,965 ไอโซเลท พบราเอนไฟต์ในใบพืชทุกชนิด ราสกุลเด่นที่พบในพืชทุกชนิดซึ่งเก็บจากจังหวัดจันทบุรีคือราในสกุล Phyllosticta และพบราชนิดนี้เป็นราสกุลเด่นในโกงกางใบเล็กและโปรงขาวที่เก็บจากจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และยังเป็นราสกุลเด่นในเหงือกปลาหมอดอกม่วงและตะบูนดำในจังหวัดระนอง ในขณะที่ราสกุลเด่นที่พบในใบโพทะเลคือราในสกุล Phoma ราเอนโดไฟต์สกุลเด่นที่พบในพืชที่เก็บจากจังหวัดระนองจะแตกต่างกันในพืชแต่ละชนิดโดยพบราสกุล cladosporium เป็นราสกุลเด่นในโกงกางใบเล็ก ราสกุล Pestalotiopsis เป็นราสกุลเด่นในโกงกางใบใหญ่และราสกุล Glomerella เป็นราสกุลเด่นในตะบูนขาว ราเอนโดไฟต์ที่พบในพืชป่าชายเลนส่วนใหญ่ ได้แก่ ราในสกุล Cladosporium สกุล Colletotrichum สกุล Daldinia สกุล Pestalotiopsis สกุล Phomopsis และสกุล Xylaria เมื่อนำราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 191 ตัวอย่างมาสกัดดีเอ็นเอและเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้ไพร์เมอร์ ITS3 และ ITS4 สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอได้สำเร็จจำนวน 168 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้นจัดกลุ่มของราเอนโดไฟต์ตามขนาดของดีเอนเอ็นได้จำนวน 11 กลุ่ม นำตัวแทนราแต่ละกลุ่มมาหาลำดับเบสที่ตำแหน่ง ITS เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลลำดับเบสที่อยู่ใน GenBank และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการพบว่า ราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ใน phylum Ascomycota เมื่อเทียบผลที่ได้กับการจัดจำแนกสกุลราโดยใช้คุณลักษณะสัณฐานทางวิทยามีความสอดคล้องกัน ทำให้ทราบชนิดของ sterile mycelium ได้ จากการศึกษาผลการสร้างสารยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 และ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923) แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 และ Escherichia coli ATCC 25922) และยีสต์ (Saccharomyces cerevisiae ATCC 5169 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231) ในสารสกัดที่ได้จากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อราเอนโดไฟต์พบว่า ราสกุล Cladosporium sp. P1 ที่แยกจากใบโพทะเลสามารถสร้างสารยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ที่ใช้ทดสอบได้ทุกชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลการสร้างสารยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิดได้แก่ เซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง (A375 ATCC CRL-1619) เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ (SW620 ATCC CCL-227) เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (Kato III ATCC HTB-103) เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2 ATCC HB-8065) และเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Jurkat ATCC CRL-2063) พบราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 7 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถสร้างสารยับยั้งอย่างจำเพาะกับเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว โดยส่งผลให้มีอัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์น้อยกว่า 40% และราเอนโดไฟต์ในสกุล Phomopsis sp. R2 ที่แยกจากใบเหงือกปลาหมอสามารถสร้างสารยับยั้งอย่างจำเพาะกับเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ โดยมีอัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ที่ 9.82%
Creative Commons License