Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sensors based on curcumin borondifluoride for naked-eye-detection of cyanide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซ็นเซอร์ที่มีเคอร์คูมินโบรอนไดฟลูออไรด์เป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสำหรับตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์ด้วยตาเปล่า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Second Advisor
Gamolwan Tumcharern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1160
Abstract
Novel curcumin derivatives containing BF₂-incorporated curcumin, BF₂-CurOH, BF₂-CurOMe, BF₂-CurmonoTs and BF₂-CurdiTs have been synthesized. The photophysical properties of all BF₂-curcumin derivative revealed that electron donating modified on aromatic ring (BF₂-CurOMe) induced the bathochromic shift of the absorption and emission spectra. In contrast, the electron-withdrawing modified on aromatic ring resulted in the hypsochromic shift in both absorptions and emissions. The quantum yields of BF₂-CurOH, BF₂-CurOMe, BF₂-CurmonoTs and BF₂-CurdiTs in dichloromethane were 0.62, 0.61, 0.22 and 0.48, respectively. Interestingly, BF₂-incoorporated curcumin derivatives of BF₂-CurOH and BF₂-CurOMe exhibited solvent-dependent. The solvent dependent maximum absorption band of both compounds were analyzed using Kamlet-Taft relationship, the result showed that BF₂-CurOH and BF₂-CurOMe behaved the positive solvatochromism. Concerning on the anion sensing, BF₂-CurOH have excellent sensitivity and selectivity toward cyanide ion over curcumin. This phenomenon was subjected to deprotonation of hydroxyl group of BF₂-CurOH and curcumin. The negative charge on oxygen atom which can delocalize through π-conjugated bond. The deprotonation abilities by CN- to both compounds measured by UV-visible titration and fluorometric titration exhibited the log β values of 8.8 and 7.7 for BF₂-CurOH and curcumin, respectively. Interestingly, the effect of foreign anions toward cyanide detection for BF₂-CurOH was studied and showed that no effect on the determination of CN̄ except AcŌ, H₂PO₄̄ and F̄ while all anions have an effect for cyanide detection of curcumin in aqueous solution. Furthermore, the detection limit of CN̄ is 9.33 and 0.14 µM for curcumin and BF₂-CurOH, respectively
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของเคอร์คูมินโบรอนไดฟลูออไรด์ (BF₂-CurOH, BF₂-CurOMe, BF₂-CurmonoTs และ BF₂-CurdiTs) และศึกษาสมบัติเชิงแสงของสารประกอบ พบว่าถ้าโมเลกุลประกอบด้วยหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนที่วงอะโรมาติกของโมเลกุล จะทำให้การดูดกลืนแสงและการคายแสงเปลี่ยนไปทางความยาวคลื่นมากขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามถ้ามีหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอนที่วงอะโรมาติกของโมเลกุล จะทำให้การดูดกลืนแสงและการคายแสงเปลี่ยนไปทางความยาวคลื่นลดลง จากการศึกษาความสามารถในการเรืองแสงของสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น ในตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็น 0.62, 0.61, 0.22 และ 0.48 ตามลำดับ ที่น่าสนใจคือ สารประกอบ BF₂-CurOH และ BF₂-CurOMe มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงในตัวทำละลายต่างชนิดกัน จึงได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวทำละลายต่อคุณสมบัติของแสงโดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ของ คามเลท-ทาฟท์ (Kamlet-Taft) พบว่า ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงและการคายแสงของสาร จะเปลี่ยนไปทางความยาวคลื่นเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเป็นขั้วของตัวทำละลายเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์ของสาร BF₂-CurOH และ curcumin พบว่า BF₂-CurOH มีความว่องไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับไซยาไนด์มากกว่า curcumin โดยผ่านกระบวนการดึงโปรตรอนของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล ทำให้เกิดประจุลบเกิดขึ้นบนโมเลกุลแล้วเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของประจุลบผ่านพันธะไพ-คอนจูเกต ส่งผลให้เกิดกระบวนการ ICT ความสามารถในการดึงโปรตรอนของสารประกอบทั้งสอง โดยศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลไทเทรชั่น และฟลูออเรสเซนต์ไทเทรชั่น จะได้ค่า log β เท่ากับ 8.8 และ 7.7 สำหรับโมเลกุล BF₂-CurOH และเคอร์คูมินตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของแอนไอออนชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์ของสารประกอบทั้งสองพบว่า ในสารประกอบ BF₂-CurOH แอนไอออนเกือบทุกชนิดไม่มีผลต่อการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์ แต่ในสารประกอบ curcumin พบว่าแอนไอออนทุกชนิดมีผลต่อการตวจวัดไซยาไนด์ นอกจากนี้พบว่า สารประกอบ curcumin และ BF₂-CurOH สามารถใช้ตรวจวัดปริมาณของไซยาไนด์ได้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุดคือ 9.33 และ 0.14 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License