Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cabon dioxide hydrogenation over mesoporous titania supported-cobalt catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลค์บนตัวรองรับเมโซพอรัสไทเทเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1713
Abstract
CO₂ hydrogenation of Co-catalysts on mesoporous titania (mixed and pure rutile phases), which was synthesized by oxidation and peptization process between TiC-precursor and aqueous nitric acid (5 M, 70 °C, 8 and 48 h), and effect of ruthenium (Ru) metal promoted on catalyst support were investigated. It was found that Co/Mixed phase and Co/R had higher specific surface area, pore volume, active site, %Co dispersion and active metal surface area than those of Co/P25 (commercial one), which showed lower conversion and reaction rate value. Due to high carbon residue (about 4.5 times higher than commercial one) on the supports from synthesis process and the formation of cobalt titanate, it resulted in a decrease in the degree of reduction without any significant change in the reduction behaviors. When the catalyst supports were promoted with ruthenium metal, it enhances dispersion and reduction efficiency of cobalt species. Moreover, with Ru-promoted catalyst, the calcined temperature is higher than that of the unpromoted one. Carbon residue was removed to the same level of commercial support, but specific surface area was decreased to this level, too. Conversion and rate of CO₂ hydrogenation took up to high value, but not significant compared to the Co-catalyst using the commercial support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลค์บนตัวรองรับเมโซพอรัสไทเทเนีย (เฟสผสมและเฟสรูไทบริสุทธิ์) ซึ่งได้จากการสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการออกซิไดซ์และเปปไทเซชันระหว่างไทเทเนียมคาร์ไบด์ ด้วยกรดไนตริกเข้มข้น (5 โมลาห์, 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 และ 48 ชั่วโมง) อีกทั้งผลของการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับด้วยรูทีเนียมได้ศึกษา จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลค์บนตัวรองรับเฟสผสมและรูไทบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและปริมาตรรูพรุนสูงกว่าบนตัวรองรับที่ใช้ในทางการค้า ส่งผลให้มีส่วนว่องไว การกระจายตัวของโลหะโคบอลค์และพื้นที่โลหะว่องไวที่สูงกว่า แต่ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงและอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยามีค่าต่ำกว่า สาเหตุเนื่องมาจากปริมาณคาร์บอนหลงเหลือในตัวรองรับจากกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งมีปริมาณสูงกว่าตัวรองรับเชิงการค้าถึง 4.5 เท่า อีกทั้งการเกิดสารประกอบโคบอลค์ไททาเนท ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการถูกรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง โดยไม่ทำให้อุณหภูมิในการรีดิวซ์เปลี่ยนไป เมื่อปรับปรุงตัวรองรับด้วยโลหะรูทีเนียม พบว่าการกระจายตัวของโลหะโคบอลค์ดีขึ้น และช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทีอุณหภูมิต่ำ อีกทั้งสภาวะการแคลไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าสภาวะที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุง (300 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส) ส่งผลให้ปริมาณคาร์บอนถูกลดลงมาอยู่ในระดับเดียวกับตัวรองรับเชิงการค้า แต่พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและปริมาตรรูพรุนก็ลดลงมาอยู่ในระดับเดียวกันด้วย ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงและอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีจึงมีค่าสูงขึ้น แต่ยังคงไม่เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับเชิงการค้า
Creative Commons License