Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of the immediate effects of the contralateral cervical rotation technique to the ipsilateral posteroanterior technique in the treatement of unilateral mechanical neck pain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลทันทีของการรักษาด้วยวิธีขยับข้อต่อในทิศทางการหมุนศีรษะไปทางตรงข้ามด้านที่มีอาการปวด และการกดจากทางด้านหลังไปด้านหน้าบริเวณข้อต่อด้านข้างของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอด้านที่มีอาการปวด ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดข้างเดียวเนื่องจากสาเหตุเชิงกล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Adit Chiradejnant
Second Advisor
Chitanongk Gaogasigam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1970
Abstract
To compare the immediate effects of the use of the contralateral cervical rotation technique to the ipsilateral posteroanterior (IPA) technique on neck pain and active cervical range of motion (ROM) in the treatment of unilateral mechanical neck pain (UMNP). Sixty-six patients with UMNP with mean aged (SD) 43.6 (12.2) years were recruited. The subjects were randomly allocated into 3 groups; the rotation, IPA, and control groups by sealed envelops with assigned group. The blinded assessor established the outcome measurements including pain intensity, active cervical ROM and global perceived effect (GPE). Paired t-test was used to analyze within group effect and One-way ANOVA: Multiple comparisons was used to analyze the different effects among the 3 groups. All data were analyzed using the SPSS program version 17.0 for Windows with a significant level set at 0.05. There was no statistically significant difference in pain reduction and improving active cervical ROM between the rotation and the IPA group (p>0.05). However, statistically significant differences in pain reduction and improving in almost all active cervical ROMs were noted when the rotation and IPA groups were compared to the control group (p<0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบผลทันทีของการรักษาด้วยการขยับข้อต่อในทิศทางการหมุนศีรษะไปทางตรงข้ามกับด้านที่มีอาการปวด และการกดจากทางด้านหลังไปด้านหน้าบริเวณข้อต่อด้านข้างของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอด้านที่มีอาการปวด ที่มีผลต่ออาการปวดคอและช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของคอในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอข้างเดียวเนื่องจากสาเหตุเชิงกล ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอข้างเดียวเนื่องจากสาเหตุเชิงกล จำนวน 66 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 43.6 (12.2) ปี ได้รับการคัดเลือกให้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยได้รับการสุ่มด้วยซองปิดผนึกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการขยับข้อต่อในทิศทางการหมุนศีรษะ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการขยับข้อต่อในทิศทางการกดจากทางด้านหลังไปด้านหน้าบริเวณข้อต่อด้านข้างของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอ และกลุ่มควบคุม ผู้วัดที่ไม่ทราบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยอยู่กลุ่มใด จะเป็นผู้บันทึกข้อมูลระดับความเจ็บปวดคอ ช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของคอ และอาการโดยรวมภายหลังการรักษา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ ใช้ Paired t-test เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลภายในกลุ่ม และใช้ One-way ANOVA: multiple comparisons เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลระหว่าง 3 กลุ่ม ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS รุ่น 17.0 โดยกำหนดระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 0.05 ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ พบว่า ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการลดอาการปวดคอ และการเพิ่มช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของคอ (p>0.05) ระหว่างวิธีการขยับข้อต่อในทิศทางการหมุนศีรษะไปทางตรงข้ามกับด้านที่มีอาการปวด กับการกดจากทางด้านหลังไปด้านหน้าบริเวณข้อต่อด้านข้างของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอด้านที่มีอาการปวด อย่างไรก็ตาม พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการลดอาการปวดคอ และการเพิ่มช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของคอเกือบทุกทิศทาง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการขยับข้อต่อทั้งสองวิธี กับกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05)
Creative Commons License