Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Induction of cell cycle arrest and apoptosis in human b-lymphoma cells by citral
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การชักนำให้เกิดการยับยั้งวัฏจักรเซลล์และเกิดเอพอพโตซิส ในเซลล์ มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวของมนุษย์โดยซิตรอล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Second Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2344
Abstract
This study intended to evaluate anti-tumor activity of citral on human B-lymphoma cells, Ramos cells. The effects of citral on apoptotic induction, on cell cycle as well as its mechanism of action on apoptotic induction were studied. The apoptotic induction of citral on Ramos cells was examined by annexin V-FITC and propidium iodide (PI) staining monitored by fluorescence flow cytometer. The results demonstrated that 37.5, 75 and 150 µM citral induced Ramos cell death in a concentration- and time-dependent manner. It induced mainly apoptosis on Ramos cells. Other types of cell death were detected only when the cells were treated with 150 µM citral. It induced Ramos cell apoptosis after 3 h of exposure. The apoptotic activity of citral was confirmed by assessing apoptotic cells with hypodiploid DNA when compare to diploid DNA in viable cells by PI staining. The content of DNA in the cells was detected by flow cytometer. Citral, at 37.5, and 75 µM, induced normal PBMC death much less than Ramos cell death. The effect of citral on the cell cycle was investigated by washing citral-treated Ramos cells and allowed them to proliferate in fresh medium. Distribution of the treated cells in the cell cycle was detected by PI staining. There was no change in the cell cycle pattern in the citral treated cells, at all concentrations of citral. The mechanism of apoptotic induction of citral was also investigated. Apoptotic induction of citral via death receptor pathway was determined by using anti-FAS ligand antibody to inhibit Fas-Fas ligand binding. The results showed that anti-Fas ligand didn’t inhibit citral activity. The effect of citral on the mitochondrial pathway was evaluated by analyzing the mRNA expression of the BCL-2 family proteins (BCL-2, BCL-XL, BAX, BAK) and p53, which control the mitochondrial pathway of apoptosis. It was revealed that citral only inhibited BCL-2 mRNA expression. It didn’t have any effect on the mRNA expression of the other proteins in the study. To study the degree of dependency on caspase activation of citral activity, a pan caspase inhibitor, Z-VAD-FMK, was used. This inhibitor significantly decreased apoptotic induction activity of citral. The results in this study indicate that citral can induced human B-lymphoma cells apoptosis via the mitochondrial pathway by down regulating BCL-2 expression and depending mainly on caspases activation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของซิตรอลในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวของมนุษย์ (เซลล์รามอส) โดยทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของซิตรอลในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส การยับยั้งวัฏจักรเซลล์ และกลไกการการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส การศึกษาฤทธิ์การเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส ด้วยวิธีการย้อมเซลล์ด้วย annexin V-FITC และ propidium iodide (PI) และวัดผลโดยใช้ฟลูออเรสเซนโฟลไซโตมิเตอร์ พบว่าซิตรอลที่ความเข้มข้น 37.5, 75 และ 150 ไมโครโมลาร์ เหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์รามอสตายได้ตามความเข้มข้นของสารและตามระยะเวลาที่เซลล์ได้รับสาร ลักษณะการตายของเซลล์เป็นแบบเอพอพโตซิสเป็นหลัก พบลักษณะการตายแบบอื่นเมื่อเซลล์ได้รับซิตรอลที่ความเข้มข้น 150 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซิตรอลชักนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสหลังจากได้รับสาร 3 ชั่วโมง ฤทธิ์เหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสของซิตรอล ยืนยันได้จากการวัดปริมาณเซลล์ที่ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสซึ่งมีดีเอ็นเอน้อยกว่ากว่าเซลล์ปกติ (hypodiploid DNA) โดยการย้อมเซลล์ด้วย PI ซิตรอลออกฤทธิ์เหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติตายได้น้อยกว่าเซลล์มะเร็ง จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของวัฏจักรเซลล์โดยทำการล้างเซลล์ที่ได้รับซิตรอลแล้วนำไปเพาะเลี้ยงต่อเพื่อให้เซลล์แบ่งตัว ทำการศึกษาวัฏจักรเซลล์โดยการย้อมดูปริมาณดีเอนเอของเซลล์ในระยะต่างๆ ของวัฏจักรด้วย PI ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของวัฏจักรเซลล์ในเซลล์รามอสที่ได้รับสารซิตรอลทุกความเข้มข้น ในการศึกษากลไกการการออกฤทธิ์ของซิตรอล ได้ทำศึกษาวิถีการเหนี่ยวนำให้ เซลล์ตายผ่านทางตัวรับบนผิวเซลล์ (Fas) โดยใช้แอนตีบอดีต่อ FasL ยับยั้งการจับของ Fas และ Fas ligand พบว่าการยับยั้งดังกล่าวไม่มีผลต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของซิตรอล การศึกษาวิถีการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายผ่านทางไมโตคอนเดรียทำโดยวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของโปรตีนกลุ่ม BCL-2 (BCL-2, BCL-XL, BAX, BAK) ซึ่งควบคุมการเกิดเอพอพโตซิสผ่านทางไมโตคอนเดรีย และ p53 พบว่าซิตรอลยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ BCL-2 mRNA ได้เพียงตัวเดียว ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนอื่นๆ และศึกษาการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายของสารเกิดจากการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์กลุ่มคาสเปสมากน้อยเพียงใดโดยใช้สาร Z-VAD-FMK ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ พบว่า Z-VAD-FMK ยับยั้งฤทธิ์ของซิตรอลได้ชัดเจนอย่างมีนัยทางสถิติ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสโดยซิตรอลเกิดจากการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ caspases ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้เสดงให้เห็นว่าซิตรอลชักนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส มีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์กระตุ้นผ่านทางไมโตคอนเดรียโดยลดการแสดงออกของ BCL-2 mRNA และกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ caspases เป็นหลัก
Creative Commons License