Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of blend compositions and additives on physical and mechanical properties of IDPE/EVA blend foams
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของส่วนผสมและปริมาณสารเติมแต่งต่อสมบัติกายภาพและเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ/เอทิลีนไวนิลอะซิเตต
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varun Taepaisitphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1709
Abstract
The effects of dicumylperoxide crosslinking agent loading and modifiled azodicarbonamide with zinc oxide chemical blowing agent loading, ratio of LDPE/EVA at 70/30 and 80/20 wt/wt and vinyl acetate content in ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer at 18%wtVA and 28%wtVA on the physical and mechanical properties of LDPE/EVA blend foams were studied. LDPE were mixed with EVA and additives using twin-screw extruder. Polymer blend foam were produced by two-stage process; pre-foamed sheet were made by compression molder and expanded in hot air oven. The experimental results showed that increasing of crosslinking agent loading led to higher degree of crosslinking and lower foam density. However, the increasing of crosslinking agent loading together with increasing of chemical blowing agent loading led to higher foam density due to too high degree of crossling for the amount of chemical blowing agent used. Overall, the mechanical properties of obtained foams increased with increasing foam densities. Lower the foam density, softer and more flexible the foams became.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของปริมาณของสารเชื่อมโยงสายโซ่ไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์และสารเร่งฟูอาโซไดคาร์โบนาไมด์ที่มีการปรับสมบัติด้วยซิงค์ออกไซด์ ผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำกับเอทิลีนไวนิลอะซิเตตที่ 70/30 และ 80/20 โดยน้ำหนัก และผลของปริมาณไวนิลอะซิเตตในเอทิลีนไวนิลอะซิเตตที่ 18% และ 28% โดยน้ำหนักไวนิลอะซิเตต ต่อสมบัติกายภาพและเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ/เอทิลีนไวนิลอะซิเตต พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำถูกผสมกับเอทิลีนไวนิลอะซิเตตและสารเติมต่าง ๆ แบบหลอมเหลวในเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ หลังจากนั้นนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นโฟมด้วยวิธีสองขั้นตอน โดยขั้นแรกแผ่นพรีโฟมถูกเตรียมด้วยเครื่องอัดขึ้นรูปและถูกนำมาพองตัวเป็นโฟมในเตาอบลมร้อน ผลการทดลองพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ทำให้ระดับการเชื่อมโยงสายโซ่เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งทำให้ความหนาแน่นของโฟมที่ได้ลดลง แต่การเพิ่มสารเชื่อโยงสายโซ่ไปพร้อมกับการเพิ่มสารเร่งฟูกลับทำให้ระดับการเชื่อมโยงสายโซ่เพิ่มขึ้นสูงมากกเกินไปสำหรับปริมาณสารเร่งฟูที่ใช้ ทำให้ได้โฟมที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงขึ้น โดยรวมสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมที่เตรียมได้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความหนาแน่นของโฟมที่เพิ่มขึ้น ถ้าความหนาแน่นของโฟมมีค่าลดลง โฟมจะมีความนิ่มและความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น
Share
COinS