Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of alcohol craving control program on alcohol consumption in alcohol dependents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการควบคุมความอยากเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ต่อการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ของผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.676
Abstract
To compare alcohol consumption in alcohol dependence between the Alcohol Craving Control Program (ACC Program) group and the control group. ACC Program was designed to improve alcohol craving control agency in order to decrease alcohol consumption. ACC Program composed of 2 phases, the investigation and reflection for decision (5 sessions) and the performance of productive craving control agency (6 telephone calls). The total length of the ACC Program was 3 months. Experimental pretest-posttest control group design was used. Subjects were 61 alcohol dependents admitted to the Thanyarak Institute on Drug Abuse which were randomly assigned to one intervention (n = 32) and one control group (n = 29). Data were collected by the Alcohol Consumption Assessment. The finding revealed that the mean different score of the alcohol consumption in the intervention group was significantly higher than that of the control group, at .05 level. In conclusion, this study provided evidence for effectiveness of the ACC Program on alcohol consumption in alcohol dependents. It can be implemented in existing clinical nursing practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ของผูติดแอลกอฮอล์ระหว่างผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการควบคุมความอยากดื่มแอลกอฮอล์กับกลุ่มควบคุม โปรแกรมการพยาบาลนี้สร้างขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการควบคุมความอยากดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เพื่อลดการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ ประกอบด้วย 2 ระยะ คือ การตรวจสอบและการสะท้อนกลับเพื่อการตัดสินใจ (กิจกรรม 5 ครั้ง) และการปฏิบัติเพื่อควบคุมความอยากดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (โทรศัพท 6 ครั้ง) ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการ 3 เดือน การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้เป็นแบบการวัดก่อนและหลังโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ที่เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาในสถาบันยาเสพติดธัญญารักษจำนวน 61 ราย สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 32 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม 29 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบประเมินการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ในผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการควบคุมความอยากดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการควบคุมความอยากดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในการลดการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ของผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งสามารถนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลได้
Share
COinS