Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of whey protein supplementation on clinical outcomes and insulin resistance in type 2 diabetic outpatients at public health center 66, health department, Bangkok metropolitan administration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ต่อผลทางคลินิกและภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลินในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 66 สำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Second Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalampai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.856
Abstract
This study examined the effects of whey protein isolate (WPI) supplementation on clinical outcomes and insulin resistance in type 2 diabetic patients at Public Health Center 66. The subjects (n = 36) received nutrition counseling and were randomly assigned into 2 groups: treatment group supplemented with 30 gram per day of WPI for 6 weeks and control group. Fasting blood biochemistry, anthropometry, and blood pressure were examined at baseline and week 6 of the study. The results demonstrated that at week 6 of the study the levels of glucose, insulin, glycosylated hemoglobin HbA1c | insulin resistance assessed by the homeostasis model assessment’method | total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol did not change from baselines in both groups, and no significant differences between groups were observed. However, after WPI supplementation the subjects in the treatment group had significant reduction in triglyceride levels (p = 0.043), systolic blood pressure (p = 0.002), body weight (p = 0.043), and body mass index (p = 0.043), when compared with baselines, but there were no significant differences in these parameters between groups. WPI was generally well tolerated by most subjects, and no serious adverse effects were observed throughout the supplementation period. Three of eighteen subjects (16.67%) had mild flatulence during WPI supplementation. Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) levels were significantly increased in the treatment group when compared with baseline and between groups, whereas serum creatinine level did not change. These suggested that an increase in BUN might be due to higher protein intake during the supplementation period. This study indicated that short-term WPI supplementation did not affect blood glucose level and insulin resistance in type 2 diabetic patients. However, it may be beneficial for controlling of blood triglyceride, blood pressure and body weight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลตต่อผลทางคบินิกและภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลินในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 66 จำนวน 36 คน อาสาสมัครทุกคนได้รับคำแนะนำด้านโภชนบำบัด และถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองซึ่งได้รับโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลตวันละ 30 กรัม เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มควบคุม ทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าชีวเคมีในเลือดวัดสัดส่วนของร่างกาย และความดันโลหิต เมื่อเริ่มต้นและสัปดาห์ที่ 6 ของการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา พบว่าที่สัปดาห์ที่ 6 ของการศึกษา ระดับน้ำตาล อินซูลิน ไกลโคซิเลทฮีโมโกลบิน (HbAlc) ภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลิน (ประเมินโดยวิธี homeostasis model assessment) คอเลสเตอรอลวมแอลดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอล และเอชดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอล ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากค่าเริ่มต้นในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม และไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจากได้รับการเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลต อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ลดลง (p = 0.043) ความดันโลหิตซิสโตลิกลดลง (p = 0.002) น้ำหนักตัวลดลง (p = 0.043) และค่าดัชนีมวลกายลดลง (p = 0.043) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างของค่าเหล่านี้ระหว่างกลุ่ม อาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่ทนต่อโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลตได้ดี และไม่พบผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรงตลอดระยะเวลาที่มีการเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลตอาสาสมัครจำนวน 3 ราย จาก 18 ราย (ร้อยละ 16.67) มีอาการท้องอืดเล็กน้อยในช่วงที่ได้รับการเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลต ระดับยูเรียไนโตรเจนในเลือดของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นและระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยที่ระดับครีอะตินีนในซีรั่มไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง แสดงว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับยูเรียไนโตรเจนในเลือดเป็นผลจากการรับประทานโปรตีนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในช่วงที่มีการเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลต การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ในระยะสั้นไม่มีผลต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลินในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิที่ 2 แต่อาจมีประโยชน์ในการควบคุมระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด ความดันโลหิต และน้ำหนักตัว
Creative Commons License