Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a world class MBA program in Japan by using blue ocean strategy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมบริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตในประเทศญี่ปุ่นสู่ระดับโลก โดยใช้กลยุทธ์บลูโอเชี่ยน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pansak Polsaram
Second Advisor
Pateep Methakunavudhi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Higher Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.223
Abstract
The objectives of this research are: (1) to analyze the “best-practiced" MBA programs from USA, Europe, and Asia Pacific; (2) to synthesize the needs of a MBA program in Japan; (3) to survey business peoples’ opinion about general business practices and MBA programs in Japan; and (4) to develop a world class MBA program based on the Blue Ocean Strategy. The research procedure used document analysis and synthesizing by examining the social, economical and political environmental demands of MBA programs in Japan. The questions used in the survey of administrators, faculty members, students and students’ parents opinions derived from the analysis of the “best-practiced" and Japanese MBA programs related to (1) school contest, governance and strategy (2) quality of MBA program (3) quality of students (4) quality of faculty) (5) research and development (6) contribution to the community (7) resource and administration (8) internationalization) (9) corporate connection. The second set of questions used in the survey of business peoples’ opinion regarding the business practices and MBA program.In addition, interviews used with the students from Japanese MBA program to get their opinion about their program and their needs, and also used with business executives from top listed 24 different industries to get their deeper opinions about their business practice and MBA program in general. Results of the study indicated the gap between “best-practiced" MBA programs and Japanese MBA programs. The all results from “best-practiced" MBA scored higher than Japanese MBAs. The results from business people indicated that there were positive significant relations between “their business organization has very internationalized governance" and “they agree that MBA programs have good potential to develop new business leaders". Another results indicated that there were significant negative relationship between “their company’s training courses are unique" and “they feel that present Japanese MBA programs are irrelevant to the business practice. A model of World Class MBA program in Japan was proposed after following the formulating and executing process of the six principles of Blue Ocean Strategy (BOS). This newly developed model’s “value innovation" in BOS was (1) Tailor Made Program (2) Top Up Japanese CEO program (3) Foreign CEO program (4) International program (5) Fast Track Advance Executive program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือ (1) วิเคราะห์โปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตที่ยอมรับว่ามีการดำเนินงานดีที่สุด ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ยุโรป และเอเชียแปซิฟิก (2) สังเคราะห์ความต้องการโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตในประเทศ ญี่ปุ่น (3) สำรวจความคิดเห็นของบุคคลทางด้านธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับการจัดการธุรกิจโดยทั่วไปและเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจ มหาบัณฑิตในประเทศญี่ปุ่น และ (4) พัฒนารูปแบบโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตระดับโลกโดยใช้กลยุทธ์น่านน้ำสีคราม ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสังเคราะห์ โดยตรวจสอบความต้องการโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจ มหาบัณฑิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาพแวดล้อมด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมือง คำถามที่ใช้ในการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหาร โปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต อาจารย์ นักศึกษา และบิดามารดาของนักศึกษา ได้จากการสังเคราะห์โปรแกรมการจัดการ ธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตที่มีการดำเนินงานดีที่สุด และโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตในประเทศญี่ปุ่น ที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับ (1) การแข่งขันของสถาบัน การปกครองและกลยุทธ์ (2) คุณภาพของโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (3) คุณภาพของนักศึกษา (4) คุณภาพของอาจารย์ (5) การวิจัยและพัฒนา (6) การให้บริการชุมชน (7) ทรัพยากรและการบริหาร (8) การเป็นนานาชาติ และ (9) การเชื่อมโยงกับภาคธุรกิจ คำถามชุดที่ 2 ที่ใช้ในการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับ การบริหารจัดการธุรกิจ และโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจ มหาบัณฑิตโดยทั่วไป นอกจากนั้นมีการสัมภาษณ์นักศึกษาในโปรแกรม การจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต เพื่อให้ได้ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมและความต้องการ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารระดับสูง ในบริษัทประเภทต่าง ๆ จำนวน 24 คน เพื่อให้ได้ความคิดเห็นเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการจัดการธุรกิจและโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจ มหาบัณฑิตโดยทั่วไปผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีช่องว่างระหว่างโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่ามีการจัดการดีที่สุด กับโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตในประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยผลจากการสำรวจพบว่าการประเมินโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจ มหาบัณฑิตที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่ามีการจัดการดีที่สุด สูงกว่าผลการประเมินโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตในประเทศญี่ปุ่น ผลการสำรวจจากนักธุรกิจญี่ปุ่นพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง “องค์กรธุรกิจของนักธุรกิจมีการปกครองแบบ นานาชาติ" กับ “ความคิดเห็นที่ตรงกันว่าโปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมีศักยภาพที่ดีในการพัฒนาผู้นำทางธุรกิจรุ่นใหม่" และมี ความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่าง “รายวิชาอบรมของบริษัทเป็นเอกลักษณ์"กับ “โปรแกรมการจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตในประเทศญี่ปุ่น ไม่ตรงกับความเป็นจริงในการจัดการธุรกิจ" จากการดำเนินการตามกระบวนการและหลักการ 6 ประการของกลยุทธ์น่านน้ำสีครามได้รูปแบบโปรแกรม การจัดการธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตที่เป็นระดับชาติของประเทศญี่ปุ่นรูปแบบที่พัฒนาเป็น “นวัตกรรมคุณค่า" ในน่านน้ำ สีครามได้แก่ (1) โปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนตามความเหมาะสม (2) โปรแกรมเสริมให้กับผู้บริหารระดับสูงของบริษัท (3) โปรแกรมสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูงจากต่างประเทศ (4) โปรแกรมนานาชาติ และ (5) โปรแกรมก้าวหน้าแบบเร่งรัดสำหรับ ผู้บริหารระดับสูง
Creative Commons License