Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association of endothelial activation and stress index and prognosis of diffuse large b cell lymphoma
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา วุฒิการณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1031
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีการกระตุ้นหลอดเลือด (endothelial activation and stress index, EASIX) ต่อพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองบีเซลล์ชนิดตัวใหญ่ (diffuse large B cell lymphoma, DLBCL) ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดร่วมกับริทูซิแมบ วิธีการวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาโดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง DLBCL อายุ 18-80 ปี ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดร่วมกับริทูซิแมบในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2555 และเดือนธันวาคม 2565 โดยเก็บข้อมูลทางคลินิก ผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ และข้อมูลทางพยาธิวิทยาจากเวชระเบียน ค่า EASIX คำนวณจากค่าครีอะทีนีน (serum creatinine) แลกเตทดีไฮโดรจีเนส (lactate dehydrogenase, LDH) และระดับเกล็ดเลือด มีการเก็บข้อมูลการดำเนินโรคในรูปแบบของอัตราการปลอดโรคและอัตราการรอดชีวิต และใช้การวิเคราะห์ Cox proportional hazards เพื่อประเมินผลของ EASIX ต่อการดำเนินโรค ผลการศึกษา มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมงานวิจัยจำนวน 323 คน ค่ามัธยฐานของ EASIX เท่ากับ 1.00 (พิสัย 0.17-136.94) และเมื่อใช้ receiver operating characteristic curve จะได้ค่า cutoff ของ EASIX ที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 1.07 จำแนกผู้ป่วยเป็นกลุ่ม EASIX ต่ำ (174 คน, ร้อยละ 53.9) และกลุ่ม EASIX สูง (149 คน, ร้อยละ 46.1) ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม EASIX สูงมีระยะของโรคที่สูงกว่า มีก้อนขนาดใหญ่มากกว่า มี ECOG performance status ที่แย่กว่า และยังสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงของโรคที่มากกว่าประเมินโดยลักษณะทางคลินิก นอกจากนี้ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม EASIX สูงมีอัตราการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม EASIX ต่ำ (ร้อยละ 94.5 เทียบกับร้อยละ 88.0, p=0.034) จากการติดตามผู้ป่วยด้วยระยะเวลามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 34.6 เดือน พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยมีโรคกลับเป็นซ้ำ 79 คน และเสียชีวิต 96 คน ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม EASIX สูงมีอัตราการปลอดโรคที่ต่ำกว่า (ร้อยละ 53.4 เทียบกับร้อยละ 81.5 ที่ 2 ปี, p<0.001) และมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ต่ำกว่า (ร้อยละ 64.4 เทียบกับร้อยละ 88.7 ที่ 2 ปี, p<0.001) จากการวิเคราะห์แบบพหุปัจจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยอายุมาก โรคที่มีก้อนขนาดใหญ่ ระดับ performance status ที่ไม่ดี และค่า EASIX สูง มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ลดลง สรุป ในโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง DLBCL ค่า EASIX สูงสัมพันธ์กับการดำเนินโรคที่ไม่ดี อนึ่ง ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มประชากรที่ใหญ่ขึ้น เพื่อยืนยันประโยชน์ของ EASIX ในแง่ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์โรคและการจำแนกผู้ป่วยกลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate the prognostic implication of endothelial activation and stress index (EASIX) in patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) receiving immunochemotherapy. Methods: This is a single center study enrolling adult patients with newly diagnosed DLBCL receiving immunochemotherapy at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital between January 2013 and December 2022. Clinicopathological data were abstracted from the electronic medical record. EASIX score was calculated using serum creatinine, lactate dehydrogenase and platelet according to the original report. Survival outcomes including progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were analyzed. Cox proportional hazards analysis was performed to explore the impact of EASIX on survival outcomes. Results: A total of 323 patients were included in the study. The median EASIX was 1.00 (range, 0.17-136.94). Using the receiver operating characteristic curve analysis, the optimal EASIX cutoff was 1.07 stratifying patients into the low EASIX (n=174, 53.9%) and high EASIX (n=149, 46.1%) groups. Patients with high EASIX score presented with a significantly higher proportion of advanced stage, bulky disease, and impaired performance status. High EASIX was also associated with high-risk disease as determined by conventional clinical index. Of patients with evaluable response, patients with high EASIX had a significantly lower response rate than those with low EASIX (94.5% vs. 88.0%, p=0.034). After a median follow up of 34.6 months, 79 relapsed and 96 had died. Patients with high EASIX had a worse PFS (2-year PFS 53.4% vs. 81.5%, p<0.001) and OS (2-year OS 64.4% vs. 88.7%, p<0.001) than patients with low EASIX. Multivariate analysis revealed that older age, bulky disease, impaired performance status, and high EASIX were associated with an unfavorable OS. Conclusion: In DLBCL, a high EASIX score is associated with an unfavorable outcome. Further studies in larger patient cohorts are warranted to validate its prognostic implication as a simple tool to identify high-risk patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.