Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between linguistic devices and representation of misbehaving monks in online news discourse : a critical discourse analysis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.711
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพตัวแทนพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดที่สัมพันธ์กับกลวิธีทางภาษาในวาทกรรมข่าวออนไลน์ตามแนวทางวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Discourse Analysis) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจาก 3 เว็บไซต์ข่าว ได้แก่ สนุกดอทคอม ไทยรัฐออนไลน์ และเว็บไซต์ข่าวสดออนไลน์ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2559 – 2563 จำนวน 495 ตัวบท ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลวิธีทางภาษาที่สื่อภาพตัวแทนพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดมี 7 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การใช้การอ้างถึง การใช้ชนิดกระบวนการ การเลือกใช้คำ การเล่าเรื่อง การใช้มูลบท การใช้สหบท และการใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ และพบว่ากลวิธีทางภาษาที่โดดเด่นคือกลวิธีที่ขับเน้นภาพด้านลบของพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดอย่างละเอียดชัดเชน เช่น การใช้ถ้อยคำเชิงประเมินค่าและเน้นย้ำความหมายทางลบเพื่ออ้างถึงพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิด การใช้ถ้อยคำที่สื่อน้ำเสียงตำหนิ ประณามพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดอย่างรุนแรง การใช้ถ้อยคำบรรยายภาพเหตุการณ์อย่างละเอียด เป็นต้น กลวิธีทางภาษาเหล่านี้สื่อภาพตัวแทนพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิด 3 ภาพหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ภาพตัวแทนพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำทำผิดเป็นบุคคลที่กระทำผิดอย่างร้ายแรงและมีพฤติกรรมไม่เหมาะสมกับความเป็นพระสงฆ์อย่างยิ่ง กล่าวคือ เป็นบุคคลที่กระทำผิดกฎหมายและ/หรือพระธรรมวินัยอย่างร้ายแรง เป็นบุคคลที่ลุ่มหลงในกิเลส ตัณหา ราคะ มีความประมาท และไม่สามารถละจากทางโลกได้ และเป็นบุคคลที่หลอกลวงประชาชนและแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ส่วนตน 2) พระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดเป็นบุคคลที่สร้างความเสื่อมเสียให้แก่สังคมและพระพุทธศาสนา กล่าวคือเป็นบุคคลที่สังคมไม่ยอมรับเลื่อมใสศรัทธา และเป็นบุคคลที่ทำลายศาสนา และ 3) พระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดเป็นบุคคลที่สมควรถูกตำหนิ ประณามและขับไล่ให้พ้นจากพระพุทธศาสนาและวงการพระสงฆ์ให้สาสมแก่ความผิด ด้านวิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรม พบว่า การมุ่งเน้นนำเสนอภาพด้านลบและการกระทำผิดที่รุนแรงของพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดสัมพันธ์กับจุดมุ่งหมายของสื่อมวลนชน คือ เพื่อรายงานเหตุการณ์ เพื่อดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้อ่านและสร้างรายให้แก่ผู้ผลิตตัวบท และเพื่อประณามการกระทำผิดของพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดและธำรงความสำคัญของพระพุทธศาสนาและสถาบันสงฆ์โดยรวม ข่าวเชิงลบของพระสงฆ์เป็นประเด็นที่สามารถสร้าง “มูลค่าข่าว” ประกอบกับการเผยแพร่ในสื่อออนไลน์ทำให้ผู้รับสารสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลได้สะดวกและให้ความสนใจบริโภคข่าวเหล่านี้ ด้านวิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม พบว่า ปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ กฎหมาย กฎระเบียบคณะสงฆ์ แนวคิดเรื่องบทบาทหน้าที่ของพระสงฆ์ และเหตุการณ์ร่วมสมัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตวาทกรรมข่าวที่พระสงฆ์เป็นผู้กระทำผิด งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวาทกรรมข่าวพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดดูเหมือนว่ามีส่วนช่วยธำรงความสำคัญของพระพุทธศาสนาและสถาบันสงฆ์โดยรวมให้ปราศจากมลทินของพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิด อย่างไรก็ดี สื่อมวลชนก็ยังไม่ได้สร้างความตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับสาเหตุและแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างจริงจัง ท้ายที่สุด ปัญหาดังกล่าวก็ยังคงเกิดซ้ำอีก การวิจัยนี้ช่วยทำให้เห็น “อำนาจ”ของสื่อมวลชนในการคัดเลือก ตัดสิน ประเมินค่า และเน้นย้ำภาพด้านลบของพระสงฆ์ผู้กระทำผิดด้วยถ้อยคำที่รุนแรง เพื่อสร้างเป็น “จุดขาย” ของข่าวซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสื่อมวลชน ผลการวิจัยนี้น่าจะมีส่วนช่วยสร้างความรู้เท่าทันวาทกรรมและบทบาทของสื่อมวลชนในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the relationship between the representations of misbehaving monks and the linguistic strategies in online news discourse adopting the approach of Critical analysis Discourse Analysis. The data was collected from 3 news websites: www.sanook.com, www.thairath.co.th, www.khaosod.co.th. In total, 495 news published during 2016 – 2020 were collected. The analysis reveals that 7 linguistic strategies are used to construct the representation of misbehaving monks including the usage of reference, transitivity, lexical selection, narratives, presupposition, intertextuality, and rhetorical questions. The predominant linguistic devices are those that clearly highlight the negative images of the misbehaving monks, such as using evaluative words emphasizing negative connotations to refer to the monks; using words that convey a serious tone to severely condemned the monk; and using words to describe the event in detail, etc. Three main representations constructed by these linguistic strategies include: 1) misbehaving monks as those who behaves extremely inappropriately for being a monk namely committing seriously against the laws and/or the dhamma discipline or Vinaya, being obsessed with desire, passion, lust, carelessness, being unable to abandon the secular way, deceiving people and seeking for self-advantages; 2) misbehaving monks as those who caused damage to society and Buddhism; and 3) misbehaving monks as those who deserves to be blamed, condemned and expelled from Buddhism and the realm of monks. Regarding the discourse practice, it was found that the negative representation of misbehaving monks is related to the purposes of the mass media which include to report events, to attract the attention of readers in order to generate income, and to condemn the wrongdoings of the misbehaving monks in order to uphold the importance of Buddhism and the Sangha as a whole. Negative news of the Buddhist monks can create “news worthiness,” The distribution on online media enable the wide audience to easily access these news. As for socio-cultural practices, the social and cultural factors involved include laws, rules and regulations of the Buddhist monks, concept of roles and duties of monks, and contemporary events regarding misbehaving monks that affect the news discourse production. It is found that the representation of misbehaving monks in the news discourses seem to contribute to maintaining the importance of Buddhism and the Sangha Institute as a whole by showing that they are free from the disgrace of the misbehaving monks. However, the mass media have not raised serious awareness about the causes and solutions to the problem. Ultimately, such problems still recur in Thai society. The analysis of these news reveals the “power” of the media to select, judge, evaluate and highlight the negative representations of misbehaving monks to create “selling points” which is beneficial to the media. It is anticipated that this study will help create an awareness on the power of discourse and the powerful roles of the media.
Creative Commons License