Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Behavior of bone marrow-derived and adipose-derived stem cells on gelatin/chitosan scaffolds for bone tissue engineering
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขกระดูกและเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ทำจากเจลาตินและไคโตซาน เพื่อใช้งานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Tabata, Yasuhiko
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1636
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยต่างๆอาทิ ชนิดของกรดที่ใช้เป็นตัวทำละลาย น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของวัสดุชีวภาพ และสัดส่วนในการผสมของวัสดุชีวภาพ ที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางชีวภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิตจากคอลลาเจน เจลาติน และไคโตซาน ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ชนิดของกรดที่ใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายสารละลายคอลลาเจนส่งผลต่อสมบัติทั้งทางกายภาพและทางชีวภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์คอลลาเจนที่ผลิตได้ โดยโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์คอลลาเจนที่ผลิตจากกรดไฮโดรคลอริกจะมีขนาดรูพรุนที่ใหญ่ มีความสามารถในการทนแรงกดได้ดี และส่งเสริมการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ได้ดี ในขณะที่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์คอลลาเจนที่ผลิตจากกรดอะซิติก จะมีความพรุนมากกว่า มีความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำได้ดี และส่งเสริมการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ ดังนั้น การเลือกชนิดของกรดที่เหมาะสมจึงมีส่วนสำคัญที่จะทำให้สามารถผลิตโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซาน และสัดส่วนการผสมระหว่างเจลาตินกับไคโตซาน เพื่อพัฒนาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับเป็นต้นแบบในการใช้งานด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก โดยพบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิตจากเจลาตินและไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง (1,000 กิโลดาลตัล) มีสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลที่ดีเยี่ยม แต่ไม่ส่งเสริมกิจกรรมของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันและเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขกระดูก ทั้งทางด้านการยึดเกาะและการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวน ในทางตรงข้าม โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิตจากเจลาตินและไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ หรือไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ (1.4 กิโลดาลตัล) มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการยึดเกาะ และการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดทั้งสองชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิตจากเจลาตินและไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่สัดส่วนการผสมโดยน้ำหนักของเจลาตินต่อไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ 70/30 ส่งเสริมการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขกระดูกไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้ดี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาติน นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดทั้งสองชนิด พบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันสามารถแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนได้เร็วกว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขกระดูก ในขณะที่เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขกระดูกสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้ดีกว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมัน ทั้งนี้ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study physical and biological properties of different types of scaffolds influenced by some parameters including type of acid solvent, molecular weight of biomaterials and blending ratio. Properties of collagen scaffolds were affected by different characteristics of collagen solutions prepared from different acid solvents. Collagen scaffold prepared from hydrochloric acid solution showed larger pore size, higher compressive modulus and greater cell adhesion than that prepared from acetic acid solution. However, porous structure with high swelling ability of the scaffolds obtained from acetic acid solution promoted cell proliferation. Therefore, the selection of appropriate acid type used was necessary to achieve scaffolds with suitable properties for particular applications. Also, in this work, gelatin/chitosan scaffolds for bone tissue engineering were developed by varying molecular weight of chitosan and blending ratio. Gelatin/high molecular weight chitosan (MW = 1,000 kDa) scaffolds showed excellent mechanical properties but did not support activities of rat adipose-derived and bone marrow-derived stem cells. On the other hand, gelatin/low molecular weight chitooligosaccharide (MW = 1.4 kDa) scaffolds promoted the attachment and proliferation of both stem cells. Furthermore, gelatin/low molecular weight chitooligosaccharide scaffolds, particularly at the weight blending ratio of 70/30, were found to enhance osteogenic differentiation of bone marrow-derived stem cells, compared to pure gelatin scaffold. Comparing the behaviors of rat adipose-derived and bone marrow-derived stem cells, the faster proliferative rate of adipose-derived stem cells was observed while bone marrow-derived stem cells exhibited remarkably higher osteogenic differentiation potential, regardless of scaffold type.
Share
COinS