Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pretreatment of guinea grass Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. 'TD 53' to enhance cellulase hydrolysis for ethanol fermentation by Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับสภาพหญ้ากินนีพันธุ์ TD 53 Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. TD 53 เพื่อเพิ่มการสลายด้วยน้ำของเซลลูเลสสำหรับการหมักเอทานอลโดย Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Akaracharanya
Second Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1188
Abstract
Panicum maximum cv TD 53 (purple guinea grass) consisting of 41.7%(w/w) cellulose, 27.1%(w/2) hemicelluloses, and 10.4%(w/w) lignin was oven-dried, cut and Hammer milled to 20-40 mesh particle size, and used as substrate for ethanol production by S. cerevisiae. Optimal condition for pretreatment process was (6% w/v) substrate loading, 1.5 g substrate/g Ca(OH)₂ heating at 121°C, 15 lb/inc² for 5 min. Then the pretreated purple guinea grass was hydrolyzed with Accellerase [Subscript TM] 1000 (45 FPU/g DS or 400 unit of β-glucosidase /g DS)) using 53 FPU/g(DS) substrate (471 unit of β-glucosidase /g DS) at 50°C, 120 rpm for 6 hours. Maximum reducing sugars liberated was 11.9 g/l or 0.25 g glucose/g (DS). The glucose solution (11.9 g/l) obtained after cellulose hydrolysis of the pretreated purple guinea grass was used as substrate for ethanol fermentation by separate hydrolysis and fermentation (SHF) using S. cerevisiae. After 48 hours, ethanol (5.24 g/l or 0.087 g/g (DS) purple guinea grass or 0.44 g/g glucose) was produced. Ethanol fermentation of the pretreated purple guinea grass by simultaneous saccharification and fermentation (SSF) method using S. cerevisiae, maximum ethanol (4.45 g/L) (0.074 g/g (DS) purple guinea grass) was produced after 96 hours. The result indicated that the SHF process gave higher ethanol yield than SSF in term of g/g (DS) purple guinea grass. Scaling up of the SHF process to 3L working volume in 5L jar fermenter using glucose solution (12.0 g/l) yielded ethanol 5.92 g/l or 0.497 g/g glucose of 0.099 g/g (DS) purple guinea grass. An ethanol production yield increased about 13% from 0.44 g/g glucose in flask scale to 0.49 g/g glucose in 5L fermenter scale.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำหญ้ากินนีพันธุ์ TD 53 (หญ้านีสีม่วง) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลส 41.7% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) เฮมิเซลลูโลส 27.1% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) และลินิน 10.4% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ไปอบแห้งและบดให้มีขนาด 20-40 เมช เพื่อใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นสำหรับการผลิตเอทานอลโดยเชื้อ S.cerevisiae พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับสภาพคือ หญ้ากินนีสีม่วง 6% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) ที่ 1.5 กรัม (น้ำหนักแห้ง) ต่อ 1 กรัมแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ให้ความร้อนที่ 121 องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้ความดันไอน้ำ 15 ปอนต์ต่อตารางนิ้วเป็นเวลา 5 นาที จากนั้นนำหญ้ากินนีสีม่วงย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส (45 หน่วยเอนไซม์/กรัมน้ำหนักแห้งของใบหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง หรือ 400 หน่วยเบต้ากลูโคสิเดส/กรัมน้ำหนักแห้งของใบหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง) 53 หน่วยเอนไซม์/กรัมน้ำหนักแห้งของใบหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง (471 หน่วยเบต้ากลูโคสิเดสต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งของใบหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง) ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เขย่า 120 รอบ/นาที เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ได้สารละลายน้ำตาลกลูโคสเข้มข้นสูงสุด 11.9กรัมต่อลิตร หรือ 0.25 กรัมน้ำตาลกลูโคส/กรัมของหญ้ากินนีสีม่วงแห้ง นำสารสะลายน้ำตาลกลูโคส (11.9 กรัมต่อลิตร) ที่ได้มาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นสำหรับการหมักเอทานอล โดยกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลแบบแยกกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลและกระบวนการหมัก และ นำหญ้ากินนีสีม่วงปรับสภาพแล้วมาหมักเป็นเอทานอลโดยกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลแบบย่อยสลายต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้เชื้อ S. cerevisiae ในทั้ง 2 กระบวนการ พบว่าผลการหมักโดยกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลแบบแยกกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลและกระบวนการหมักเป็นเวลา 2 วัน ได้เอทานอล 5.24 กรัม/ลิตร หรือ 0.44 กรัม/กรัมของน้ำตาลกลูโคส หรือ 0.087 กรัม/กรัมของหญ้ากินนีสีม่วงแห้ง ส่วนผลการหมักเอทานอลแบบย่อยสลายต่อเนื่องพบว่าได้เอทานอล 4.45 กรัม/ลิตร หลังการหมัก 4 วัน หรือ 0.074 กรัม/กรัมของหญ้ากินนีสีม่วงแห้ง นั่นคือกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลแบบแยกกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลและกระบวนการหมักให้ผลผลิตเอทานอล (กรัมต่อกรัมของหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง) สูงกว่ากระบวนการหมักเอทานอลแบบย่อยสลายต่อเนื่อง ผลการหมักเอทานอลในระดับขยายส่วน (ปริมาตร 3 ลิตรในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร) โดยกระบวนการหมักแบบแยกกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลและกระบวนการหมัก จากสารละลายน้ำตาลกลูโคส 12 กรัม/ลิตร ได้เอทานอล 5.92 กรัม/ลิตร หรือ 0.497 กรัม/กรัมของน้ำตาลกลูโคส หรือ 0.099 กรัม/กรัมของหญ้ากินนีสีม่วงแห้งประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลในระดับขยายส่วนเพิ่มขึ้น 13% จาก 0.44 กรัม/กรัมของน้ำตาลกลูโคส (ในระดับฟลาสก์) เป็น 0.49 กรัม/กรัมของน้ำตาลกลูโคส (ในระดับถังหมัก)
Creative Commons License