Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of Sphingobium sp. strain P2 in wastewater treatment system of petrol station by qPCR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหา Sphingobium sp. สายพันธุ์ P2 ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียของสถานีบริการน้ำมัน โดย qPCR
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2329
Abstract
Conventional techniques are inefficient for car wash wastewater treatment because it cannot remove oil-in-water emulsion formed by admixture of lubricant oil with emulsifier and wash water. Therefore, bioremediation is another choice for treating this problem. In the present work, Sphingobium sp. strain P2 was used to degrade lubricant oil emulsion. This study aimed to develop a quantitative real-time PCR method to monitor survival of this strain during oil biodegradation. The PCR primer set specific for ferredoxin gene involved in biodegradation of aromatic compounds in strain P2 was designed. Lubricating oil degradability test by strain P2 was done in both flask-laboratory and reactor scales. These experiments were examined for amount of oil recovery by TLC-FID, COD concentration by COD reagents, and survival of strain P2 by real-time PCR. First, the survival of strain P2 during lubricating oil degradation was determined in air supply and without air supply condition. Strain P2 in air supply was able to grow in lubricant oil emulsion, showing high lubricant oil elimination (75.16% of the initial concentration of lubricant oil of 200 ppm) in 5 days. In contrast, those in the without air supply condition were tend to decrease and could only eliminate 43.38%. While, chitosan-immobilized strain P2 could degrade lubricating oil to 59.84% and 36.76% in air supply and without air supply conditions. However, chitosan-immobilized strain P2 still survived at 2.13×10⁶ to 2.15×10⁷ adhA3 gene copies number/0.2 g chitosan. These indicated that the immobilization could improve bacterial survival better than in the form of free cells. Moreover, chitosan-immobilized strain P2 was applied to treat real wastewater in 3 l and 350 l airlift continuous bioreactor systems (2.5 g/l) within 30 and 60 days, respectively. Hydraulic retention time was 2 hours. The result showed that both of reactors had high efficiency to remove oil (91.50 and 68.18% average oil removal, respectively). Furthermore, COD concentration was reduced to 26.76 and 32.96% COD removal, respectively. The presence of strain P2 was 1.92×10⁷-3.87×10⁸ adhA3 gene copies number/7.5 g chitosan and 2.63×10⁶-3.57×10⁷ adhA3 gene copies number/3 l in 3 l aitlift bioreactor, 9.08×10⁸-1.18×10¹º adhA3 gene copies number/875 g chitosan and 2.87×10⁷-1.75×10⁹ adhA3 gene copies number/350 l in 350 l reactor. The ratio of number adhA3 gene copies in chitosan was higher than in wastewater for both systems. In conclusion, chitosan-immobilized strain P2 could degrade lubricant oil emulsion, and it could be maintained in all conditions performed in this study. The monitoring method developed here provided more specific assessment survival of strain P2 and can be further used to develop a biological treatment system for car wash wastewater in petrol station.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วีธีการบำบัดน้ำเสียทั่วไปยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากกิจกรรมล้างรถเนื่องจากไม่สามารถกำจัดน้ำเสียในรูปอิมัลชั่นซึ่งเกิดจากการรวมตัวกันของน้ำ น้ำมัน และสารซักฟอกได้ ดังนั้นการบำบัดทางชีวภาพจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการบำบัดน้ำเสียเหล่านี้ ในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่า Sphingobium sp. สายพันธุ์ P2 สามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชั่นได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณยีน ประมวลรหัสอะโรมาติกออกซิจีเนสของแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ระหว่างการย่อยสลายน้ำมันด้วยเทคนิค real-time PCR การศึกษานี้ได้ออกแบบคู่ไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อยีนเฟอรรีดอกซิน (adhA3) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายวงอะโรมาติกในสายพันธุ์ P2 เท่านั้น นอกจากนั้นยังทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันของสายพันธุ์ P2 ตั้งแต่ระดับขวดรูปชมพู่ในห้องปฏิบัติการจนถึงขนาดถังปฏิกรณ์ โดยแต่ละการทดลองได้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณน้ำมันโดยใช้เทคนิค TLC-FID, วิเคราะห์ค่า COD และ หาปริมาณสายพันธุ์ P2 ด้วยเทคนิค real-time PCR การศึกษาเบื้องต้นได้แก่การวิเคราะห์สายพันธุ์ P2 ระหว่างการย่อยสลายน้ำมันในภาวะให้อากาศและไม่ให้อากาศพบว่าสายพันธุ์ P2 ในภาวะให้อากาศสามารถเจริญเติบโตในน้ำมันอิมัลชั่น และสามารถกำจัดน้ำมันได้ถึง 75.16% จากความเข้มข้นน้ำมันเริ่มต้น 200 มก./ล.ภายในระยะเวลา 5 วัน ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ P2 ในภาวะไม่ให้อากาศมีแนวโน้มลดลงและสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันได้เพียง 43.38% ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ P2 ที่ถูกตรึงบนไคโตซานสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมัน 59.84% และ 36.76% ในภาวะที่ให้และไม่ให้อากาศตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณสายพันธุ์ P2 ตรึงบนไคโตซานไม่ได้ลดจำนวนลง ซึ่งมีจำนวนเท่ากับ 2.13×10⁶ – 2.15×10⁷ ปริมาณยีน adhA3 /0.2 กรัม ไคโตซาน จึงบ่งชี้ได้ว่าการตรึงเซลล์สามารถช่วยให้แบคทีเรียสามารถอยู่รอดได้ดีกว่าแบคทีเรียในรูปเซลล์อิสระ นอกจากนี้ได้น้ำสายพันธุ์ P2 ตรึงบนไคโตซานไปประยุกต์ใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียจริงในถังปฏิกรณ์ชนิด Airlift bioreactor แบบต่อเนื่องปริมาตร 3 และ 350 ลิตร (2.5 กรัมต่อลิตร) ในระยะเวลา 30 และ 60 วัน ตามลำดับ ด้วยระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำ 2 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองขนาดมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดน้ำมันด้วยประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 91.50 และ 68.18% ตามลำดับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังสามารถลดค่า COD เฉลี่ยได้ถึง 26.76 และ 32.96% ตามลำดับ และ พบว่าในถังปฏิกรณ์ปริมาตร 3 ลิตร มีปริมาณสายพันธุ์ P2 ในไคโตซานเท่ากับ 1.92×10⁷-3.87×10⁸ ปริมาณยีน adhA3 /7.5 กรัม ไคโตซาน และในน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 2.63×10⁶-3.57×10⁷ ปริมาณยีน adhA3 /3 ลิตร ในถังปฏิกรณ์ปริมาตร 350 ลิตร มีปริมาณสายพันธุ์ P2 ในไคโตซานเท่ากับ 9.08×10⁸-1.18×10¹⁰ ปริมาณยีน adhA3 /875 กรัม ไคโตซาน และในน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 2.87×10⁷-1.75×10⁹ ปริมาณยีน adhA3 /350 ลิตร โดยมีสัดส่วนปริมาณยีน adhA3 ในไคโตซานมากกว่าในน้ำเสียทั้งสองระบบ จากการทดลองจึงสรุปได้ว่าสายพันธุ์ P2 ตรึงบนไคโตซานสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชั่นและยังคงอยู่รอดได้ทุกภาวะในการทดลองนี้ อีกทั้งวีธีการตรวจวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความจำเพาะต่อการประเมินการมีอยู่ของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ P2 และยังสามารถนำไปปรับปรุงระบบบำบัดทางชีวภาพสำหรับน้ำเสียในสถานีบริการน้ำมันต่อไป
Creative Commons License