Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงดัชนีวัดสมรรถนะหลักของสถาบันวิจัยพลังงาน จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and improvement of key performance indicators for Energy Research Institute of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1530
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาดัชนีวัดผลการดำเนินงานหลักให้มีความเหมาะสมในทางปฏิบัติ และสะท้อนถึงการดำเนินงานที่แท้จริง สำหรับใช้ในการกำกับดูแลและประเมินผลการดำเนินงานของสถาบันวิจัยพลังงาน จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เนื่องจากดัชนีวัดผลการดำเนินงานหลักที่ใช้อยู่ปัจจุบันมีจำนวนมากเกินไปถึง 72 ตัว ผู้บริหารไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และยังก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียค่าใช้จ่ายและเวลาที่ไม่จำเป็นในการเก็บข้อมูล แนวทางการวิจัยเริ่มจากการสำรวจข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ KPIs ของสถาบันวิจัยทั้งในและต่างประเทศจากรายงานประจำปี และบทความทางวิชาการ รวบรวมได้ทั้งหมด 123 ตัว จัดกลุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 4 มุมมองหลัก ได้แก่ การวิจัย การบริการวิชาการ การจัดการทรัพยากร และลูกค้าและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ทำการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของการจัดกลุ่มและ KPIs ด้วยการสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 3 คน ได้ KPIs ที่ถูกคัดเลือกในขั้นตอนนี้ทั้งหมด 54 ตัว มาพัฒนาเป็นแบบจำลองระบบการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานสำหรับสถาบันวิจัยทั่วไป การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเชิงโครงสร้าง (Construct Validity) ของแบบจำลองทำโดยอาศัยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis: CFA) พบว่าโมเดลที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และ KPIs ที่มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบ (Factor Loading) มากกว่า 0.3 มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 39 ตัว แบบจำลองและ KPIs ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับสถาบันวิจัยพลังงานด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องของหน่วยงาน พบว่า KPIs ที่เหมาะสมกับองค์กรมากที่สุดมีทั้งสิ้น 13 ตัวด้วยกัน จากแนวทางการวิจัยที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น KPIs ที่ได้ทั้ง 13 ตัว ถูกทำการคัดเลือกภายใต้วิสัยทัศน์และพันธกิจปัจจุบันขององค์กร สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของหน่วยงานมากที่สุด และครบถ้วนทั้ง 4 มุมมอง ซึ่งลดลงจากเดิมถึง 59 ตัว ช่วยในการลดค่าใช้จ่าย และเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลที่ไม่จำเป็นขององค์กรได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and develop key performance indicators (KPIs) that are practically suitable and reflecting the actual operations for a case study of the energy research institute. The problem is disordered and unsystematic KPIs used in the institute because of the overabundant 72 KPIs that the executive cannot use appropriately.The research begins with a survey of KPIs presently used in research institutions from many countries. The survey found that 123 different KPIs and they can be grouped into 4 perspectives including research, academic service, resource management, and customer and stakeholder. Validating the perspectives and KPIs related to each perspective are conducted by 3 experts who are familiar or involved in research institution activities. In the next project phase, a performance measurement system for research institutions is developed from 54 KPIs which screened by the experts. Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA), an analytical technique, is applied to check the consistency of the model developed in the construct validity phase. The analysis revealed that the model is fit to the empirical data with statistical significances and KPIs which have a component weight value (Factor Loading) higher than 0.3 are in a total of 39. Finally, the model and the set of KPIs developed by CFA are applied to the case study and the results showed that the most appropriate KPIs set for the case study can be formulated as 13 KPIs. The set of 13 KPIs is based on the organization's vision and mission which are suitable to the requirements and also covers 4 aspects of KPIs as stated earlier. As the result of 59 KPIs depleted, the research outcome can help the executive making better decisions and also reduce cost and time for the case study
Creative Commons License