Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบทำน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์โดยใช้แผงรับแบบฮีตไปป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formulation of a mathematcal model for solar hot water system using heat pipe collector
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1321
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบทำน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์โดยใช้แผงรับแบบฮีตไปป์ แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งสามารถใช้ได้ง่ายและสะดวกด้วยโปรแกรม Microsoft excel ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 สมการหลักได้แก่ สมการการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านกระจกทั้งสองชั้นจนถึงพื้นผิวฮีตไปป์ สมการการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านฮีตไปป์ไปยังน้ำระบายความร้อนและสมการส่วนระบบถังน้ำ ตัวแปรต้นในสมการได้แก่อุณหภูมิกระจกชั้นนอกสุด อุณหภูมิสิ่งแวดล้อม ค่าความเข้มแสง ค่าการส่งผ่าน ค่าการดูดซับ และค่าการสะท้อนแสง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ อุณหภูมิกระจกชั้นใน อุณหภูมิพื้นผิวฮีตไปป์ อุณหภูมิส่วนต่าง ๆ ของฮีตไปป์เช่นอีวาเพอเรเตอร์และคอนเดนเซอร์ อุณหภูมิของน้ำในถังสูงสุด ประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อน พลังงานที่ถ่ายเทสู่น้ำต่อวัน ต่อเดือนและต่อปี โดยได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงเวลา 8.00 น. ถึง 16.00 น. ณ วันที่ 20 พฤศจิกายน 2550 (ฟ้าครึ้ม) และ 22 พฤศจิกายน 2550 (ฟ้าโปร่ง) มาใส่ในแบบจำลองแล้วคำนวณ วิเคราะห์ และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร จากการคำนวณโดยใช้แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาได้พบว่าประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยของระบบในวันฟ้าครึ้มเท่ากับ 43 % และวันฟ้าโปร่งเท่ากับ 39 % อุณหภูมิสูงสุดของน้ำ 87 ลิตรในถังเก็บในวันฟ้าครึ้มมีค่าเท่ากับ 36.98 ºC ส่วนวันฟ้าโปร่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 41.15 ºC ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองจริงทั้งในวันฟ้าครึ้มและวันฟ้าโปร่ง อุณหภูมิน้ำต่างกัน 1-4% ส่วนค่าประสิทธิภาพนั้นต่างกัน 4-11% การคำนวณประสิทธิภาพของระบบและอุณหภูมิของน้ำเป็นรายเดือนนั้น พบว่าเมื่อปริมาตรน้ำลดลงอุณหภูมิของน้ำจะสูงขึ้น และเมื่อปริมาตรของน้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้นประสิทธิภาพของแผงรับแสงจะเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งอุณหภูมิน้ำที่แผงรับแสงที่ทำได้สูงสุดและพลังงานความร้อนในถังน้ำร้อนสูงสุดพบในเดือนมีนาคมส่วนอุณหภูมิน้ำที่แผงรับแสงที่ทำได้ต่ำสุดและพลังงานความร้อนในถังน้ำร้อนต่ำสุดพบในเดือนพฤษภาคม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในเดือนพฤษภาคมระบบมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดและในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำสุด เมื่อปรับแผงรับแสงในมุมเอียงที่ต่างกันพบว่าในเดือนมกราคม มิถุนายน และตุลาคม แผงให้ค่าอุณหภูมิน้ำ และพลังงานในถังน้ำร้อนสูงสุดที่มุมเอียงของแผง 45 องศา 0 องศาและ 30 องศาตามลำดับ เมื่อปริมาตรน้ำมากจะประหยัดค่าไฟได้มาก ในการคำนวณที่มุมเอียงของแผง 15 องศาเดือนที่ประหยัดไฟได้สูงสุดคือเดือนมีนาคม และประหยัดไฟได้น้อยที่สุดอยู่ในเดือนพฤษภาคม ผลงานวิจัยนี้จะสามารถนำไปใช้ได้โดยง่ายเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานและการประยุกต์ในการออกแบบระบบน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์โดยใช้ แผงรับแสงแบบฮีตไปป์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to formulate a simple and convenient mathematical model by using Microsoft excel program for solar hot water system using heat pipe collector. The formulated mathematical model was composed of 3 principle equations. It consists of the equations for the heat transfer through two glass layers to the heat pipe surface, heat transfer from heat pipe and heat transfer from condenser water to the storage tank. The input variables are outer glass temperature, solar intensity, transmissivity, absorptivity and diffuse reflectivity of glass tube. The output variable were the temperature of the inner glass layer, heat pipe surface temperature | individual temperature of part of heat pipe such as evaporator and condenser, temperature of water in the storage tank, efficiency, energy gained per day, per month and per year. The experiment was performed in Bangkok ,Thailand. The data were taken during the period of 8.00 a.m. to 4.00 p.m. on 20 November 2007 (cloudy sky) and on 22 November 2007(clear sky) .All data were put in the model, calculated, analyzed and determined the relationship between the variables. From the calculation by the model ,the mean efficiency of the system for the cloudy sky day was 39% while in the clear sky day was 43 %. Both clear and the cloudy sky days showing the maximum efficiency value were occured in the afternoon while the minimum efficiency value of the collector were in the morning and evening. The maximum temperature in the storage tank containing water of 87 liters in the cloudy sky day was 36.98 ºC and in the clear sky day was 41.15 ºC. In comparing the experimental and calculation values, mean efficiency was less than the experimental value of about 1-4%. The temperature of the reservoir from calculation was less than the experimental value of about 4-11%. For the calculation of solar system efficiency and water temperature per month | the lesser the volume of the water, the higher the temperature, while the higher the volume of water, the higher the efficiency of the solar system was obtained. Both of the maximum water temperature that the solar collector produced and the maximum heat energy transferred to water were in March | whereas the minimum water temperature that the solar collector produced and minimum heat energy transferred to water were in May. The highest efficiency of the solar collector was found in May, while the lowest was in February. When the collector was adjusted to different angles, the highest water temperature were found at 45 degree in January 0 degree in June and 30 degree in October. The higher the volume of water ,the higher the electricity cost saving was indicated. In calculation at inclination angles of 15 degree the highest electricity cost saving was in March the lowest was in May. The result from this study can be easily applied for the energy saving and further design for the development of commercial solar hot water system using heat pipe collector.
Share
COinS