Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life-course of serial rape prisoners
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1007
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจวิถีชีวิต ปัจจัยเสี่ยง แนวทางป้องกันและแก้ไขการกระทำผิดต่อเนื่องในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบเล่าเรื่องและใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกรายบุคคลผ่านผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 3 แหล่ง ได้แก่ ผู้ต้องขังที่กระทำผิดต่อเนื่องในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา จำนวน 3 ราย ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ต้องขังที่กระทำผิดต่อเนื่องในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา 6 ราย และผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับผู้กระทำผิดในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราต่อเนื่อง จำนวน 15 ราย จากนั้นจึงใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระจากเรื่องเล่าโดยใช้โปรแกรมช่วยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ATLAS.ti version 22 ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. วิถีชีวิตของผู้กระทำผิดต่อเนื่องในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรามีลักษณะที่เป็นปัจเจก และผ่านเหตุการณ์ในแต่ละช่วงวัยที่ทำให้เกิดความเปราะบางทางบุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ การเผชิญกับเหตุการณ์เลวร้ายในวัยเด็ก การหลุดออกจากระบบการศึกษา ข้อจำกัดด้านทางเลือกในการประกอบอาชีพ ปัญหาการสร้างสัมพันธภาพทางสังคม และผ่านกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมจนเกิดพฤติกรรมการข่มขืนต่อเนื่อง 2. ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่นำไปสู่พฤติกรรมข่มขืนกระทำชำเราต่อเนื่องแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายใน (แรงกดดันที่นำไปสู่การข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา การขาดความผูกพันทางสังคม ความคิดที่ส่งเสริมการข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา การพัฒนาวิถีชีวิตแบบต่อต้านสังคม ความสนใจทางเพศที่ผิดปกติ และความผิดปกติทางบุคลิกภาพ) และปัจจัยภายนอก (โอกาสที่เอื้อต่อการข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา การดื่มสุราและเสพสารเสพติด การคบค้าสมาคมที่แตกต่างและพฤติกรรมข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา สื่อลามกและสื่อที่มีเนื้อหากระตุ้นเรื่องเพศ ค่านิยมที่เอื้อต่อการข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา) 3. การป้องกันพฤติกรรมข่มขืนกระทำชำเราต่อเนื่องจำเป็นต้องเริ่มจากการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในครอบครัว การสร้างและทำให้เด็กคงอยู่ในระบบการศึกษาที่ปลอดภัย การสร้างระบบป้องกันปัญหาสุขภาพจิตและความผิดปกติทางบุคลิกภาพ การให้ความสำคัญกับกระบวนการกลับสู่สังคมสำหรับผู้กระทำผิดที่พ้นโทษ การสร้างความตระหนักทางสังคมเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อการกระทำผิดและการตกเป็นเหยื่อ และการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ส่วนแนวทางการแก้ไขพฤติกรรมข่มขืนกระทำชำเราต่อเนื่อง ประกอบด้วย การปรับกระบวนทัศน์ที่เน้นการฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิด การพัฒนาระบบจำแนกประเภทผู้กระทำผิด การพัฒนาการบำบัดฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิด การพัฒนากระบวนการกลับสู่สังคมสำหรับผู้กระทำผิดที่พ้นโทษ การสร้างกลไกการเฝ้าระวังเพื่อป้องกันการกระทำผิดซ้ำ และการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้เหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The qualitative study aimed to (1) explore the life trajectories of serial rape prisoners, (2) investigate risk factors associated with serial rape, and (3) develop strategies for treating and preventing serial rape. The qualitative narrative approach was employed through an in-depth interview with three serial rape prisoners, six professionals who work with serial rapists, and fifteen experts in sexual offense. The method of thematic analysis with ATLAS.ti version 22 was employed for data analysis. The results showed that 1. The life trajectories of serial rape prisoners are individuality by exposed events of each age that create vulnerabilities in personality, such as exposure to adverse events in childhood, dropping out from the education system, occupational limitations, social relationship problem, and acquisition rape through the social learning process. 2. The risk factors leading to serial rape behaviors were divided into two categories: (1) the internal factors (pressures leading to rape, lack of social bonds, thoughts that contribute to rape, development of an antisocial lifestyle, sexual deviance disorder and personality disorders); and (2) the external factors (opportunities to rape, alcohol and drug abuse, differential associations related to rape, pornography, and values supporting rape). 3. Prevention of serial rape behaviors needs to start with reducing risk factors in the family environment, establishing and maintaining children in a safe education system, constructing a system to prevent mental health problems and personality disorders, focusing on reintegration procedures, raising social awareness to reduce the risk of sexual offense and victimization, and increasing the efficiency of the justice system. The approaches for treating serial rape behaviors consisted of a paradigm shift that focused on offender rehabilitation, developing a classification system, enhancing rehabilitation procedures, improving reintegration processes, creating surveillance mechanisms to prevent recidivism, and empowering victims.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.