Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนทรัพยากรสำหรับเครื่องมือวัดในอุตสาหกรรมชื้นส่วนอิเล็คทรอนิคส์โดยการใช้แบบจำลองปัญหาด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resource planning for metrology equipment in electronics component industry using computer simulation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1509
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นการนำเทคนิคการจำลองสถานการณ์มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อวางแผนจัดสรรทรัพยากรเครื่องมือวัดในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็คทรอนิคส์ ซึ่งเครื่องมือวัดเป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญในการผลิต เนื่องจากผลิตภัณฑ์จำเป็นที่ต้องมีความแม่นยำสูง ซึ่งเครื่องมือวัดมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการผลิตหลายขั้นตอน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตในโรงงานกรณีศึกษาใน 3 สายการผลิต ผลิตภัณฑ์จากสายการผลิตจะถูกส่งไปตรวจสอบที่ห้องเครื่องมือวัด ซึ่งมีเครื่องมือวัด 3 ประเภท จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจุบันเกิดปัญหาการการรอคอยเพื่อตรวจสอบของผลิตภัณฑ์และมีการเดินเปล่าของเครื่องมือวัดจากการวิเคราะห์พบสาเหตุจากปัจจัยดังนี้ 1.) การวิธีขนถ่ายงานไม่เหมาะสมในการส่งงานไปที่เครื่องมือวัด 2.) ยังไม่มีการวางแผนในการจัดสรรเครื่องมือวัด แบบจำลองปัญหาได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์กระบวนการในโรงงาน ในการทดลองเพื่อลดเวลารอคอยของผลิตภัณฑ์และเพิ่มอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือวัดได้ พิจารณาใน 3 ปัจจัยในการทดลอง คือ การกำหนดจำนวนเครื่องมือวัด, จำนวนพนักงานขนถ่ายงาน และจำนวนพนักงานที่ควบคุมเครื่องมือวัด ผลการทดลองพบว่า ด้วยการใช้จำนวนเครื่องมือวัดประเภทตรวจสอบรูปร่างชิ้นงานด้วยระบบ 3 มิติของชิ้นงาน (vision measurement equipment) 3 เครื่อง เครื่องมือวัดประเภทตรวจสอบแรงกดของชิ้นงาน (gram measurement equipment) 1 เครื่อง พนักงานขนถ่าย 1 คน และ พนักงานที่ควบคุมเครื่องมือวัด 1 คน จะสามารถลดเวลารอคอยเฉลี่ยในทุกโปรแกรมการวัดของเครื่องมือวัดประเภทตรวจสอบรูปร่างชิ้นงานด้วยระบบ 3 มิติของชิ้นงาน ลดลง 33.97% และเครื่องมือวัดประเภทตรวจสอบแรงกดของชิ้นงานได้ลดลง 29.75% ในขณะที่อัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือวัดประเภทตรวจสอบรูปร่างชิ้นงานด้วยระบบ 3 มิติของชิ้นงาน และเครื่องมือวัดประเภทตรวจสอบแรงกดของชิ้นงาน เพิ่มขึ้น 36.65% และ 26.50% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research applies simulation technique to solve resource planning problem. In electronics component industry, metrology equipment is one of the important resources. Since this industry involves in producing high precision products, metrology equipment is used in various steps of the production process. We study the process of a factory that includes 3 production lines. Products from each production line are sent to be inspected in the metrology room, which contains different types of metrology tools. Currently, waiting time of products is high and sometimes metrology tools are idle. From the analysis, we found that 1) the factory does not have a proper logistics method to transfer the products from the production lines to the metrology room; 2) there is no resource planning for metrology tools. The simulation model was developed to analyze the process of the factory. There are 3 factors are considered in the experiment to improve utilization of the metrology tools and reduce the waiting time of the products including the number of metrology equipments, the number of material handling staffs and the number of equipment controllers. By using 3 vision measurement equipment, 1 gram measurement equipment, 1 material handling staff, and 1 equipment controller, the experimental results show that the waiting time of the products going to vision measurement and gram measurement equipment can be 33.97% and 29.75% reduced, while the utilization of vision measurement and gram measurement equipment can be 36.65% and 26.50% increased.
Creative Commons License