Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้สารสกัดอะซีแมนแนนจากว่านหางจระเข้ในการซ่อมแซมบาดแผลเยื่อบุช่องปากของหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of the acemannan extract from aloe vera on wound healing of rat oral mucosa
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิจิตร บรรลุนารา
Second Advisor
พสุธา ธัญญะกิจไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1859
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการใช้สารสกัดอะซีแมนแนนซ่อมแซมบาดแผลเยื่อบุช่องปากหนูขาวพันธุ์ Sprague-Dawley จำนวน 80 ตัว หนูทุกตัวได้รับการผ่าตัดสร้างแผลจำลองที่เพดานแข็งด้วยอุปกรณ์ตัดชิ้นเนื้อชนิดเจาะ แบ่งหนูออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มๆ ละ 16 ตัว ดังนี้ คือ กลุ่มควบคุมลบ (น้ำกลั่น) กลุ่มสารสื่อผสม (สารคาร์โบโพล) กลุ่มสารอะซีแมนแนน 0.5% กลุ่มสารอะซีแมนแนน 2% และกลุ่มไตรแอมซิโนโลน อะซิโตไนต์ 0.1% (KenalogTM) หนูได้รับป้ายแผลด้วยสารดังกล่าววันละ 1 ครั้ง ติดต่อกันนาน 14 วัน สุ่มหนูกลุ่มละ 4 ตัวทำการุญฆาต ในวันที่ 3 5 7 และ 14 ของการทดลอง เก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อเพดานแข็งแช่ในฟอร์มาลิน ตรวจและวิเคราะห์ผลโดยการวัดขนาดแผล จุลพยาธิวิทยา และอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อ α-smooth muscle actin, proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) และ transforming growth factor (TGF-β1) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในวันที่ 7 ของการทดลองกลุ่มสารอะซีแมนแนน 0.5% มีขนาดแผลเฉลี่ยเล็กกว่ากลุ่มทดลองอื่น และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มสารสื่อผสม ผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองในวันที่เก็บตัวอย่าง ผลทางอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีพบว่า ดัชนีการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ในชั้นเยื่อบุและชั้น propria-submucosa กลุ่มอะซีแมนแนน 0.5% มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มทดลองอื่นในวันที่ 3 และ 5 ของการทดลอง และมีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนเซลล์ไมโอไฟโบรบลาสต์สูงกว่ากลุ่มทดลองอื่น ยกเว้นกลุ่มควบคุมลบในวันที่ 5 และ 7 ของการทดลอง และในวันที่ 14 ของการทดลอง กลุ่มสารอะซีแมนแนนทั้ง 0.5 และ 2% มีจำนวนเซลล์ไมโอไฟโบรบลาสต์สูงสุด แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติดังนั้นจากผลขนาดแผลและอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี บ่งชี้ถึงการออกฤทธิ์ของสารอะซีแมนแนน 0.5% ที่เร่งให้แผลมีขนาดลดลงเร็วกว่ากลุ่มทดลองอื่น ผลค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนเซลล์ที่แสดงออกโปรตีน TGF-β1 พบว่าทุกกลุ่มมีค่าเฉลี่ยขึ้นลงสลับกันตลอดการทดลอง โดยพบว่ากลุ่มควบคุมลบจะมีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนเซลล์สูงกว่ากลุ่มทดลองอื่นตลอดการทดลอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย จำนวนเซลล์ที่แสดงออกโปรตีน TGF-β1 และค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนเซลล์ไมโอไฟโบรบลาสต์พบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า TGF-β1 ไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยหลักต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์ไมโอไฟโบรบลาสต์ จากผลการทดลองครั้งนี้สรุปว่า กลุ่มสารอะซีแมนแนน 0.5% สามารถเร่งการซ่อมแซมแผลในช่องปาก โดยออกฤทธิ์เพิ่มการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เยื่อบุในวันที่ 3 และ 5 ของการทดลองและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ไมโอไฟโบรบลาสต์ในวันที่ 5 และ 7 ของการทดลอง ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยืนยันผลการใช้สารสกัดอะซีแมนแนนจากว่านหางจระเข้ ในการเร่งการหายของแผลจำลองในเยื่อบุช่องปากหนูขาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the accelerating effects of the acemannan on oral wound healing in the rat model. Eighty Sprague-Dawley rats were surgically made deep circular wound in the hard palate using a 4 mm biopsy punch. The 5 experimental groups were set of 16 rats each; negative control (distilled water), oral base (carbopol), 0.5% acemannan, 2% acemannan and 0.1% triamcinolone acetonide groups (KenalogTM). Each group was topically applied the chemical once daily for 14 day. Four animals of each group were sacrificed at 3, 5, 7 and 14 day post-wounding (dpw) and the palatal tissue was fixed in 10% buffered formalin. The result was evaluated by wound area measurement, histopathology and immunohistochemistry using primary antibodies against α-smooth muscle actin, proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) and transforming growth factor β1 (TGF-β1). The result showed that the wound area of the 0.5% acemannan group were smaller than others and significantly statistic differed (p<0.05) from the oral base group at 7 dpw. Histopathology of the wound did not differed among the groups at the same dpw. Immunohistochemically, the average number of PCNA-positive cells in the epithelial cell and propria-submucosa layers of the 0.5% acemannan group was higher than in other groups at 3 and 5 dpw. and the average number of myofibroblasts of the 0.5% acemannan group was higher than in almost groups except for the negative control group at 5 and 7 dpw. At 14 dpw., the 0.5% acemannan and 2% acemannan groups showed the highest number of myofibroblasts than others, but they were not statistically differed. The number of TGF-β1-positive cells was fluctuated throughout the end of experiment. In addition, the negative control group had higher TGF-β1-positive cells than the others. The comparison between the average number of myofibroblasts and TGF-β1 positive cells did not correlated. This suggested that TGF-β1 was not the major factor for the myofibroblast transformation. In conclusion the 0.5% acemannan could be accelerate the oral wound healing by increasing of the epithelial cell proliferation at 3 and 5 dpw. and promoting of myofibroblast transformation at 5 and 7 dpw. This study confirms that acemannan extract from Aloe vera could accelerate the oral wound healing in the rat model
Creative Commons License