Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค EVA (Economic Value Added) ในการวิเคราะห์ระบบบริหารการลงทุน : กรณีศึกษาการประปานครหลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An EVA (Economic value added) application for analyzing investment management system case study : metropolitan waterworks authority
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1499
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบมูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนของการลงทุนของการประปานครหลวง ขั้นตอนการจัดทำวิทยานิพนธ์ เริ่มต้นจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำมาคำนวณหาต้นทุนการผลิตและสูบจ่ายน้ำ ด้วยวิธีการต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมรวมกับการคิดต้นทุนเงินทุนที่มีแนวคิดมาจากระบบมูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ ซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนให้เห็นต้นทุนที่แท้จริงได้มากกว่าการคิดต้นทุนตามวิธีการต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมเพียงอย่างเดียว จากนั้นนำต้นทุนการผลิตและสูบจ่ายน้ำที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นตัวแปรในการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนของการลงทุนขยายกิจการ โดยใช้โครงการปรับปรุงกิจการประปาแผนหลักครั้งที่ 8 เป็นกรณีศึกษา ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนโดยวิธีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) และวิธีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมูลค่าเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ในปัจจุบัน (PV of EP) ที่มีแนวคิดมาจากระบบมูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ ต้นทุนการผลิตและสูบจ่ายน้ำที่ได้จากงานวิจัย มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.36 และ 4.47 บาทต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร สำหรับน้ำประปาที่สูบจ่ายในพื้นที่ฝั่งตะวันออกและตะวันตกของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตามลำดับ ซึ่งการคิดต้นทุนด้วยวิธีการข้างต้น ทำให้ทราบถึงผลงานและต้นทุนของกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในกระบวนการผลิต ช่วยให้ผู้บริหารมีข้อมูลในการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดที่เหมาะสม เพื่อใช้บริหารจัดการการผลิตและการใช้ทรัพย์สินหรือเงินทุนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งยังช่วยให้การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนมีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น สำหรับผลตอบแทนที่ได้แม้ว่าค่า PV of EP และค่า NPV ตลอดอายุโครงการจะเท่ากัน แต่ก็ให้มุมมองที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากค่า PV of EP สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงการสร้างมูลค่าในแต่ละปีของโครงการ ซึ่งนำมาใช้ในการประเมินผลการลงทุนและกำหนดเป้าหมายขององค์กรร่วมกับการดำเนินงานปกติได้ ในขณะที่ค่า NPV ไม่สามารถให้ข้อมูลในลักษณะดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบมูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ช่วยสนับสนุนให้ผู้บริหารมีข้อมูลที่ชัดเจนในการวางแผนบริหารงาน และตัดสินใจลงทุนในโครงการต่างๆ ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this Thesis is to study the EVA (Economic Value Added) application for analyzing return on investment of Metropolitan Waterworks Authority. First of all, we start collecting all necessary information in order to calculate the cost of treated water using Activity-based Costing (ABC) and EVA combination system, which can give us more accurate cost than using only traditional ABC system. After that we use the cost obtained above as a parameter to evaluate return on investment by the method of Net Present Value (NPV), Internal Rate of Return (IRR) and Present Value of Economic Profit (PV of EP), and the 8th Bangkok Water Supply Improvement Project is used as a case study. The costs resulted from ABC and EVA combination system are 3.36 and 4.47 Baht per cubic meter for water distributed in East bank and West bank of the Chaopraya river consequently. These costs show the output and cost of activities in production process, which leads to the appropriate KPIs for management of production, assets and capital. Moreover, in the evaluation for return on investment, although the value of NPV and PV of EP are finally the same, but they come in different aspects. PV of EP can give us the yearly value creation from the investment, which let us know how is the investment going and how to properly set yearly KPIs for the organization, while NPV can not. So Economic Value Added can provide useful information for managers, to help them plan, manage and decide efficiently.
Share
COinS