Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวของพฤติกรรมการบริโภคภาคครัวเรือนไทยภายใต้พฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงความสูญเสียและการบริโภคที่อ้างอิงกับครัวเรือนอื่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adjustment of Thai household's consumption behavior under loss-aversion and demonstration effects
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมประวิณ มันประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1733
Abstract
การศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของคนในประเทศนั้นนับว่ามีความสำคัญต่อผู้ดำเนินนโยบายในไทยเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการบริโภคภาคครัวเรือนนับเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ซึ่งวัดเป็นมูลค่าได้ถึง 50% ของ GDP ของประเทศ แต่อย่างไรก็ดีการศึกษาทฤษฎีการบริโภคในไทยยังคงยึดติดกับรูปแบบฟังก์ชันอรรถประโยชน์แบบเดิม กล่าวคือจากผลการทดสอบทางด้านจิตวิทยาพบว่าคนเรามักจะแสดงออกพฤติกรรมที่มีลักษณะอ้างอิงกับตนเองและผู้อื่น อีกทั้งยังมีลักษณะพฤติกรรมหลีกเลี่ยงความสูญเสียอยู่ในฟังก์ชันอรรถประโยชน์ด้วย ด้วยเหตุนี้เอง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงให้ความสนใจในการทดสอบทฤษฎีการบริโภครายได้ถาวรตลอดช่วงชีวิตภายใต้พฤติกรรมหลีกเลี่ยงความสูญเสียและการบริโภคที่อ้างอิงกับบุคคลอื่น การศึกษาทำโดยใช้ข้อมูล SES ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2533-2547 ซึ่งในการศึกษาจำเป็นต้องสร้างข้อมูล Cohort data ขึ้นมาทดแทนข้อมูล Panel data ที่ไม่สามารถหาได้ โดยวิธีการจัดกลุ่มครัวเรือนตามลักษณะของภูมิภาค เขตที่อยู่ อายุของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน และรายได้ เมื่อได้ข้อมูลที่ต้องการแล้วจึงนำไปทดสอบด้วย Euler equation เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคของแต่ละช่วงเวลากับตัวแปรการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านรายได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคของคนในภูมิภาคอื่นๆ รสนิยม และอัตราดอกเบี้ย จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคของผู้บริโภคมีอิทธิพลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับรายได้ โดยที่ผลจากการลดลงของรายได้จะส่งผลมากกว่าผลจากการเพิ่มของรายได้ หรือกล่าวได้ว่าผู้บริโภคมีพฤติกรรมหลีกเลี่ยงความสูญเสียในการบริโภคจริง ในขณะที่พฤติกรรมการบริโภคที่อ้างอิงกับผู้อื่นนั้นพบว่าภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และกรุงเทพ เป็นภูมิภาคที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคของครัวเรือนในภาคอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and to understand in people’s consumption behavior is very important for Thai policy makers because household consumption is the most combination of Thai economic which is about 50% of Thai GDP; nevertheless, studying consumption in Thailand, traditional utility function still be used in studying consumption theory. According to Psychological experiment found that people act by refer to themselves and others; moreover, people have loss-aversion behavior in their utility function. Therefore, this research is interested in testing Life Cycle Hypothesis and Permanent Income Hypothesis under loss-aversion and external habit formation (demonstration effect). This research use SES data during 2533-2547 which are cross-section data; accordingly, it needs to create cohort data for substitute panel data, which is not available, by matching data by region, community type, age of household head and income. Then data are tested in Euler equation to find correlation among change in consumption between two periods, change in other’s consumption, taste and interest rate. In the result of testing, change in consumption is affected by change in income; moreover, decreasing in income has more influential than increasing in income. Therefore, the consumer have exactly loss-aversion behavior in consumption; on the other hand, external habit formation or demonstration effect, Center Northeast and Bangkok are the regions which significantly effect to change in consumption of household which are in the other region.
Creative Commons License