Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการแบบผสมผสานต่อความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of complementary symptom management program on fatigue in family coregivers of cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.611
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่เข้ารับการตรวจรักษาในโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ จำนวน 40 คน มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่มๆละ 20 คน โดยคำนึงถึงคุณสมบัติที่เหมือนหรือใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วย ประเภทของการรักษาที่ได้รับ และคะแนนความเหนื่อยล้า กลุ่มทดลองที่1 ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการแบบผสมผสานโดยการบริหารกายจิตแบบชี่กง และกลุ่มทดลองที่2 ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการแบบผสมผสานโดยการบริหารกายจิตแบบชี่กงร่วมกับการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหย ซึ่งทั้ง 2 โปรแกรมนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบจำลองการจัดการกับอาการของDodd และคณะ(2001) และแนวคิดการดูแลแบบผสมผสาน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบราค เท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบที และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความเหนื่อยล้าของกลุ่มทดลองที่1 ก่อนการทดลองและภายหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่คะแนนเฉลี่ยความเหนื่อยล้าของกลุ่มทดลองที่1 ภายหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ ลดลงจากก่อนการทดลองและภายหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 (X̅1 ก่อน = 6.09, X̅1 หลัง 2 สัปดาห์ = 5.82, X̅1 หลัง 4 สัปดาห์ = 4.94) ส่วนคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเหนื่อยล้าของกลุ่มทดลองที่2 ภายหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลองทั้ง 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ ลดลงจากก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 (X̅2 ก่อน = 6.38, X̅2 หลัง 2 สัปดาห์ = 4.97, X̅2 หลัง 4 สัปดาห์ = 3.85) 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความเหนื่อยล้าของกลุ่มทดลองที่2 น้อยกว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่1 ภายหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 (X̅1หลัง 2 สัปดาห์ = 5.82, X̅ 2หลัง 2 สัปดาห์ = 4.97, t = 5.39, p < .05; X̅1 หลัง 4 สัปดาห์ = 4.94, X̅2 หลัง 4 สัปดาห์ = 3.85, t = 8.94, p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare the effect of complementary symptom management program on fatigue. The study sample were 40 family caregivers of cancer patients at out-patients of Queen Sirikit Hospital, and were selected by a purposive sampling. The subjects were equally deviled into two experimental groups. The groups were matched by the relationship with patients, treatment of cancer and fatigue score. The first experimental group received complementary symptom management program with Qigong while the second experimental group received complementary symptom management program with Qigong and Aromatherapy. Both programs based on the Symptom Management Model (Dodd et al, 2001) and complementary concepts. The instrument for collecting data was the Fatigue Questionnaire which was tested for reliability with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .87. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Kolmogorov-Smirov test, Independent t–test and Repeated Measure Analysis of Variance. The major findings were as follows: 1. The posttest mean score on fatigue at the pretest and 2 weeks phase in the first experimental group were not significant differences(p < .05), but at the 4 weeks was significantly lower than at the pretest and 2 weeks phase (X̅1-pre = 6.09, X̅1-post 2 wk = 5.82, X̅1-post 4 wk = 4.94, F = 24.22, p < .05 ). The 2 and 4 weeks posttest mean scores on fatigue in the second experimental group were significantly lower than that of the pretest (X̅2-pre = 6.38, X̅2-post 2 wk = 4.97, X̅2-post 4 wk = 3.85, F = 120.44, p < .05 ). 2. The 2 and 4 weeks posttest mean scores on fatigue of the second experimental group were significantly lower than those of the first experimental group (X̅1-post 2 wk = 5.82, X̅2-post 2 wk = 4.97, t = 5.39, p < .05; X̅1-post 4 wk = 4.94, X̅2-post 4 wk = 3.85, t = 8.94, p < .05)
Share
COinS