Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบเพอร์ฟลูออริเนทและความขุ่นในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยอนุภาคที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of perfluorinated compounds and turbidity from synthetic wastewater by superparamagnetic particles
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1438
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารประกอบเพอร์ฟลูออริเนท (PFCs) สองชนิดคือ กรดเพอร์ฟลูออโรออคทาโนอิก (PFOA) และสารเพอร์ฟลูออโรออคเทนซัลโฟเนท (PFOS) ซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีตกค้างยาวนานในสิ่งแวดล้อม (POPs) ด้วยอนุภาคที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติก เปรียบเทียบกับถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC) โดยทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์- พาราแมกเนติก และปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยการเคลือบซิลิกา (SCP) และต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันอินทรีย์ 3 ชนิดคือ 3-aminopropyltriethoxy-, 3-mercaptopropyl และ n-octyldimethyl บนพื้นผิวของ SCP จากการศึกษาพบว่า PFOA ถูกดูดซับได้น้อยกว่า PFOS ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำ และโครงสร้างโมเลกุลที่ใหญ่กว่า ทำให้ถูกดูดซับได้ง่ายกว่า PFOA โดย PAC มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ PFCs ทั้งสองชนิดสูงสุด เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลากหลายชนิด และจากการทดลองพบว่า PFCs ถูกดูดซับได้ดีบนพื้นผิวแบบชอบน้ำมากกว่าพื้นผิวแบบไม่ชอบน้ำ โดยพันธะไฮโดรเจนและแรงทางประจุสามารถส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ PFOA บนพื้นผิวแบบชอบน้ำได้ ส่วนการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวแบบไม่ชอบน้ำมีแรงแวนเดอร์วาลส์เป็นแรงหลัก นอกจากนี้พบว่า SCP สามารถแยกออกจากน้ำด้วยแรงแม่เหล็กได้ดีที่พีเอช 2 (99.49 %) ส่วน SCP ที่ต่อติดหมู่ 3-mercaptopropyl (M-SCP) สามารถแยกออกจากน้ำได้ดีที่ช่วงพีเอช 2-7 (>99.30 %) โดยที่สมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้สามารถแยกอนุภาคออกจากน้ำได้ง่าย และพบว่าการดูดซับ PFOS มีผลต่อประจุบนพื้นผิว และทำให้ขนาดของแรงแม่เหล็กที่เข้าไปดึงดูดแกนกลางแมกเนไทต์ของอนุภาคลดลง ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนของอนุภาคลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Adsorption efficiencies of perfluorinated compounds (PFCs), persistence organic pollutants (POPs), on superparamagnetic particles was investigated, comparing with powder activated carbon (PAC). superparamagnetic particle was synthesized and modified surface by silica coating (SCP) and organic functional groups grafting. 3-aminopropyltriethoxy-, 3-mercaptopropyl and n-octyldimethyl functional groups were grafted on SCP surface. Two types of PFCs i.e., perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS) and perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) was applied in this study. The results showed that PFOS can be adsorbed higher than PFOA due to lower solubility and larger molecular size. PAC had highest affinity for both PFOS and PFOA, caused by high surface area and functional groups complexity. Hydrophilic adsorbents had higher adsorption capacities comparing with hydrophobic adsorbents. Hydrogen bonding and electrostatic interaction could enhance adsorption capacity of PFOA on hydrophilic adsorbents. However, van der Waals interaction was the major attractive force for hydrophobic adsorbents. SCP had highest separation efficiency at pH 2 (99.49 %) under magnetic field. But M-SCP showed higher separated efficiency at the pH from 2 to 7 (>99.3 %) due to hydrophobic property. But PFOS adsorbed on SCPs surfaces could decrease separation efficiency, because PFOS could change the surface charge and reduced effect of the magnetic field on superparamagnetic core of the particles.
Creative Commons License