Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อุณหภูมิของโครงสร้างหล่อเย็นด้วยการพาความร้อนโดยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermal analysis of convectively-cooled structure by finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1320
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์อุณหภูมิของโครงสร้างหล่อเย็นด้วยการพาความร้อนภายใต้สถานะอยู่ตัวและชั่วครู่ โดยปัญหาถูกวิเคราะห์อยู่ในรูปของการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบสองมิติในของแข็งและการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบหนึ่งมิติในของไหลตามแนวความยาวท่อ การถ่ายเทความร้อนระหว่างของแข็งกับของไหลอยู่ในรูปของการพาความร้อน โดยทำการวิเคราะห์การถ่ายเทความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นไปพร้อม ๆ กัน ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ตัวแปรไร้จุดต่อถูกนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงผลการทำนายผลกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิที่เกิดขึ้น ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ตัวแปรไร้จุดต่อนี้ได้นำฟังก์ชันการประมาณแบบกำลังสองมาใช้ในการสมมุติลักษณะกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิภายในเอลิเมนต์ ซึ่งทำให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความแม่นยำสูงโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างจุดต่อจริงเพิ่มลงไป และเพื่อให้ผลเฉลยที่ได้มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมไปถึงลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณและหน่วยความจำคอมพิวเตอร์ จึงได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติเข้ากับระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ตัวแปรไร้จุดต่อ โดยอาศัยหลักการสร้างเอลิเมนต์ขนาดเล็กในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความชันของผลลัพธ์สูงและสร้างเอลิเมนต์ขนาดใหญ่ในบริเวณอื่น ๆ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นทำได้โดยการนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ไปเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรงหรือผลการทดลอง พบว่าระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมต์ตัวแปรไร้จุดต่อร่วมกับเทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัตินี้ สามารถให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีความแม่นยำสูงกว่าการใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบธรรมดา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a finite element method for solving steady-state and transient thermal analyses for convectively-cooled solids problems is presented. Two-dimensional heat transfer in solid and one-dimensional heat transfer of fluid flow in a channel with convection heat transfer between them are analyzed simultaneously. The nodeless variable finite element is employed to improve the predicted temperature distribution. The nodeless variable finite element uses the quadratic interpolation functions to describe the temperature distribution over the element to provide higher solution accuracy without requiring actual nodes. The adaptive meshing technique is combined with the nodeless variable finite element method to improve the solution accuracy and reduce the computational time as well as the computer memory. The adaptive meshing technique places small elements in the regions of large change in solution gradients, and at same time, the larger elements are generated in the other regions. A corresponding finite element computer program is developed and verified by using examples that have exact solutions or experiment solutions. The effectiveness of the adaptive nodeless variable finite element method is illustrated by examples to provide higher solution accuracy as compared to the conventional finite element technique.
Creative Commons License