Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ลายผิวโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เซกเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Texture synthesis using segment analysis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ คนองชัยยศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1425
Abstract
การให้แสงและเงาเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญมากต่อความสมจริงในการสร้างภาพสามมิติ ข้อมูลสำคัญที่ช่วยให้ผลลัพธ์เหมือนจริงก็คือลายผิวซึ่งเป็นภาพที่เก็บรายละเอียดของพื้นผิวเอาไว้ แต่เนื่องจากกระบวนการเก็บตัวอย่างมักประสบปัญหาทำให้ไม่สามารถเก็บตัวอย่างลายที่มีขนาดใหญ่เพียงพอที่จะนำไปคลุมวัตถุได้ทั้งหมด กระบวนการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ลายผิวจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างลายผิวที่มีขนาดที่ต้องการโดยที่มองไม่เห็นการซ้ำกัน และไม่เห็นรอยต่อ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีการสังเคราะห์ลายผิวแบบใหม่โดยการประยุกต์นำเอากระบวนการแบ่งย่อยรูปภาพมาใช้วิเคราะห์ลายผิวต้นฉบับก่อนเพื่อนำข้อมูลมาช่วยในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ลายผิว ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการเลือกค่าตัวแปรขนาดของแผ่น และพื้นที่ซ้อนทับ ช่วยเพิ่มความเร็วในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ลายผิว และช่วยให้ผลลัพธ์มีความต่อเนื่องกันของลาย วิธีการที่เสนอสามารถใช้กับลายผิวได้หลากหลาย ไม่ต้องอาศัยความช่วยเหลือจากมนุษย์ และมีความเร็วเพียงพอที่จะนำไปใช้สังเคราะห์ลายผิวขนาดใหญ่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rendering is the most important process in computer graphics. Texture really helps improving quality of the picture because it holds surface details in image format without having to store large geometry data. But texture acquirement process is limited to capturing devices and surface constraints that result in small texture. When using these textures, they must be expanded to cover surface area. But simple algorithm such as tiling can produces repetitive feature along with artifacts. Our research proposed new method to synthesize texture using segment data from image segmentation. We use this data to determine the suitable patch size and boundary zone to be used in synthesis and use segment information for suitable patch selection process. This technique speeds up the selection and brings better result patches. Our technique helps reducing synthesis time, improve result quality and provide automatic process for synthesis texture.
Share
COinS