Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษา บริษัท จีเอ็มเอ็ม แกรมมี่ จำกัด (มหาชน) และ บริษัท อาร์เอส จำกัด (มหาชน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Competitive behavior of music industry in Thailand : a case of GMM Grammy PLC. and RS PLC.
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1736
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักสามประการ คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างตลาดและพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันโดยรวมของอุตสาหกรรมดนตรี เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุปสงค์ของอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีเพื่อกำหนดฟังก์ชันอุปสงค์ และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างผู้ประกอบการของบริษัทจีเอ็มเอ็ม แกรมมี่ จำกัด(มหาชน) และบริษัทอาร์เอส จำกัด(มหาชน) ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างตลาดและพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันโดยรวม ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีตลาดผู้ขายน้อยราย ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุปสงค์ได้ใช้วิธี Two – Stage Least Squares และการวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างผู้ประกอบการของบริษัท GMM Grammy Plc. และบริษัท RS Plc. ได้ใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติ โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2546 ถึง พ.ศ.2550 ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า อุตสาหกรรมดนตรีในประเทศไทยมีโครงสร้างตลาดแบบผู้ขายน้อยราย โดยผู้ประกอบการแต่ละรายมีพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันแบบที่ไม่ใช้ราคามากกว่าพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันแบบใช้ราคา เช่น ด้านการโฆษณา การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ ราคาสินค้าที่แท้จริง และรายได้ประชาชาติที่แท้จริง โดยรูปแบบสมการที่เหมาะสมคือสมการลอการิทึ่ม ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างผู้ประกอบการของบริษัท GMM Grammy Plc. และบริษัท RS Plc. พบว่ามีการแข่งขันที่รุนแรง โดยที่ผู้ประกอบการแต่ละรายจะคำนึงถึงปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบของผู้ประกอบการรายอื่นๆ โดยมีรูปแบบของการรวมตัวกันโดยนัยแฝงอยู่ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the author focuses on three objectives. They are (i) to determine market structure and competitive nature of the music industry, (ii) to determine factors affecting its demand and (iii) to analyze conjectural variations of the music industry.The author applied oligopoly theory in order to determine market structure of music industry. The analysis of possible factors affecting demand within the music industry by using the “Two - Stage Least Squares". In addition, an econometric model is formulated to examine conjectural variations. These analyses are capitalized on data from the year 2003 through 2007.Results indicated that market structure of the music industry is oligopoly. Each firm prefers non price competition to price competition. The significant factors of demand are price and national income. And the reasonable demand function is logarithm. The analysis of conjectural variations illustrates that each firm concerns about the conjectural variation from other firm. In addition, firms also exhibit a pattern of implicit collusion
Creative Commons License