Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการหมุนเวียนน้ำเสียภายในระบบถังหมักไร้ออกซิเจนต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำกากส่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of internal recycle in anaerobic digester on biogas production from slop wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1464
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของอัตราการหมุนเวียนน้ำเสียภายในระบบถังหมักไร้ออกซิเจน ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียโรงงานสุรา โดยใช้ระบบถังหมักไร้ออกซิเจน ระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ จำนวน 3 ถัง โดยให้น้ำเข้ามีความเข้มข้น ซีโอดีคงที่เท่ากับ 5,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์เท่ากับ 0.25 กิโลกรัมซีโอดีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ระยะเวลากักพักชลศาสตร์คงที่ 20 วัน แล้วปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนการหมุนเวียนน้ำเสียภายในระบบที่อัตราไหลเข้าต่ออัตราไหลเวียนกลับ 4 ค่า เท่ากับ 1:5 1:10 1:15 และ 1:20 จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การหมุนเวียนน้ำเสียช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี และอัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพโดยที่อัตราไหลเข้าต่ออัตราหมุนเวียนน้ำเสียกลับ 1:0 1:5 1:10 1:15 และ 1:20 มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 41% 57% 62% 72% และ 75% ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารแขวนลอยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 48% 72% 74% 77% และ 80% ตามลำดับ อัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพต่อซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัดเท่ากับ 0.10 0.12 0.21 0.37 และ 0.48 ลิตรต่อกรัม ซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด โดยมีร้อยละของก๊าซมีเทน 45.14 53.96 52.23 54.23 และ 55.43 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์จาก 0.25 เป็น 0.5 และ 1.0 กิโลกรัมซีโอดีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ที่อัตราการหมุนเวียนน้ำเสีย 1:20 พบว่าอัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและสารแขวนลอยนั่นคือ ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีและสารแขวนลอยมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันในทุกค่าอัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 77% และ 76% ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารแขวนลอยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 73% และ 74% ตามลำดับ อัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้นเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2,961 และ 3,391 มิลลิลิตรต่อวัน คิดเป็นอัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพต่อซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัดเท่ากับ 0.36 และ 0.21 ลิตรต่อกรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด โดยมีร้อยละของก๊าซมีเทน 64.24 และ 53.87 ตามลำดับ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the effect of internal recycle rate in anaerobic digester to COD removal efficiency and biogas production from distillery wastewater. There lab-bench scale anaerobic digesters with internal recycle wastewater were used in the experiments. The influent COD content was 5,000 mg/l on average, while the organic loading rate was 0.25 kg-COD/m³ -day. The hydraulic retention time (HRT) was 20 days. The ratios of raw wastewater and recycle treated wastewater was varied ranged from 1:0, 1:5, 1:10, 1:15, and 1:20. The results showed that COD and SS removal efficiency were increased with increased recycle treated wastewater ratios. The ratios of raw wastewater and recycle treated wastewater at 1:0, 1:5, 1:10, 1:15, and 1:20 have the COD removal efficiency of 41% 57% 62% 72% and 75%, respectively. The SS removal efficiency was 48%, 72%, 74%, 77%, and 80%, respectively. While the Biogas production yields was increased 0.10, 0.12, 0.21, 0.37, and 0.48 l/g COD removed, respectively. Moreover, the percentage of methane gas was 45.14, 53.96, 52.23, and 55.43, respectively. It shows that the maximum COD removal efficiency and maximum biogas production was achieved at the internal recycle rate of 1:20. Furthermore, this study was investigated by increased OLR from 0.25 to 0.5 and 1.0 kg-COD/m³ -day. At the wastewater circulation rate of 1:20, the result showed same the efficiency of COD and SS removal at every OLR. The COD removal efficiency was 77% and 76%, while the SS removal efficiency was 73% and 74%, respectively. The average of biogas production rate was 2,916 and 3,391 ml/day. The ratio of biogas production rate and COD removal was 0.36 and 0.21 l/g COD removed which sowed the percentage of methane gas was 64.24 and 53.87, respectively.
Creative Commons License