Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระบุบุคคลด้วยลักษณะลายผิวของฝ่ามือจากกลุ่มที่คัดกรองด้วยเส้นหลัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Texture based palmprint identification from classied palmprints based on principle lines
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1421
Abstract
นำเสนอวิธีการชีวมาตรสำหรับการระบุบุคคลโดยใช้ลักษณะของลายฝ่ามือที่ทำงานได้เร็ว โดยลดจำนวนการเปรียบคู่จากที่ต้องเปรียบคู่กับข้อมูลทั้งหมดในฐานข้อมูล เป็นการเปรียบคู่เฉพาะกลุ่มของลายฝ่ามือที่คล้ายกัน วิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มของลายฝ่ามือทำโดยใช้ลักษณะของเส้นหลักซึ่งได้แก่ เส้นชีวิต เส้นสมอง และเส้นหัวใจ เพราะเป็นเส้นที่มีความชัดเจนและมีลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละบุคคล ส่วนฟีเจอร์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบคู่เพื่อระบุบุคคล สกัดจากลายผิวของฝ่ามือด้วยตัวกรองกาบอร์แบบลอการิทึม วิธีการระบุบุคคลโดยใช้ลักษณะของลายฝ่ามือในงานวิจัยนี้ รับภาพลายฝ่ามือที่ไม่มีการกำหนดตำแหน่งของการวางมือ หลังจากหาฝ่ามือหรือบริเวณที่สนใจและประมวลผลภาพเบื้องต้นแล้ว จึงสกัดเส้นหลักและแบ่งกลุ่มตามลักษณะของเส้นหลักนั้นๆ ส่วนฟีเจอร์ที่สกัดจากลายฝ่ามือทำโดยใช้ตัวกรองกาบอร์แบบลอการิทึม เปรียบคู่ฟีเจอร์ที่สกัดได้ด้วยตัววัดระยะทางแบบแฮมมิ่ง กับกลุ่มลายฝ่ามือที่คล้ายกัน ถ้าผลการเปรียบคู่ไม่พบข้อมูลของบุคคลนั้นอยู่ในกลุ่มนั้นๆ ก็จะเลื่อนไปเปรียบคู่ในกลุ่มที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้ทดสอบกับภาพมือจาก 3 ฐานข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ฐานข้อมูล Visgraph [8] ที่มีภาพมือของคนในฮ่องกง ฐานข้อมูล CU-CGCI1-Hand ที่มีภาพมือของกลุ่มนิสิตจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และฐานข้อมูล CU-CGCI2-Hand ที่มีภาพมือของกลุ่มคนทำงานอาชีพต่างกันในประเทศไทย พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่ใช้ในระบบชีวมาตรที่นำเสนอนี้ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกันในทุกฐานข้อมูล กล่าวคือการแบ่งกลุ่มของลายฝ่ามือโดยใช้เส้นหลักให้การกระจายตัวของข้อมูลเป็น 6 กลุ่ม โดยที่มีขนาดของกลุ่มใหญ่ที่สุดและเล็กที่สุดมีข้อมูล 34% และ 3.4% ตามลำดับ ส่วนการระบุบุคคลด้วยวิธีการที่นำเสนอได้ค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดที่เท่ากันเฉลี่ยของทั้ง 3 ฐานข้อมูลเท่ากับ 3.22% ซึ่งในวิธีการแบบทั่วไปได้ค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดที่เท่ากันเฉลี่ยของทั้ง 3 ฐานข้อมูลเท่ากับ 3.1% แต่สามารถลดจำนวนการเปรียบคู่ลงเหลือประมาณ 40%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a fast biometric personal identification method. Instead of matching an input image feature with all templates in the database as in general identification systems, this research proposes to match it only with those that have similar palmprints. Palmprints are classified based on three principle lines which are a life line, a head line and a heart line because they are obvious and unique. The feature used for identification is extracted from a palmprint with Log-Gabor filter. With the proposed palmprint identification method, a palmprint image is taken from an unfixed position of a hand. After finding the palm area or a region of interest, three principle lines are extracted. Plamprints in this research are classified into several groups based on their characteristics. The palmprint’s Log-Gabor filtered feature is matched with those of the same group. Hamming distance is used for evaluating the feature similarity. If the matching result is not found within the group, it continues to the next closest group(s). Experiments are done with three palmprint databases. They are Visgraph [8] database (the palmprint images of Hong Kong people’s), CU-CGCI1-Hand database (those of Chulalongkorn University students’) and CU-CGCI2-Hand database (those of Thai people with different occupations). It is found that the distribution of the six groups from palmprint classification conform in all databases. The distribution from the largest group to the smallest group is about 34%, 3.4%. For personal identification tested with all three databases, the Equal Error Rates are around 3.22%, which is comparable with the traditional identification process of 3.1%, but the number of feature matching is greatly reduced to approximately 40%.
Creative Commons License